Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I lease from a church for my preschool business. in the last…

Customer Question
I lease from a...

I lease from a church for my preschool business. in the last 5 years the pastor has raised my rent 4 times. he wants me out so he can take my modular classrooms and start his own preschool. i missed a few payment in jan/feb but hace been current he did an audit and told me if i dont pay 6600 by nov, im being evicted. he harrasses me constantly. they dont have the congregation to pay there bills. he took out a 100,000 dollar loan to do improvements? the parking lot is a danger zone pot holes we have had people fall. i think he is prejustice against my black director no one on the board talks to her

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Calif

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

Its all verball month to month

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

His constant harrasment has caused me health issues blood pressure, stomach problems.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/9/2017
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 11 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 40,151
Experience: Retired
Verified

NOTICE: If you are presented with an offer for a phone consultation, which may appear to have been sent by me, please know that this is an automated website offer, and that I do not participate in this Justanswer program. If you would like to correspond with me directly, whether by phone, email or otherwise, then do not accept the phone call offer, because your request will be accepted by a random contributor, who may or may not be licensed to practice law in California – and, I will be unable to provide further assistance. Instead, simply type to me that you would like my direct contact info, and I will send you a specific offer for that purpose.

Hello,

I am a member of the State Bar of California, the Bar of the U.S. District and Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California (San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Los Angeles, Orange, San Bernardino, Riverside Counties), the Bar of the U.S. Tax Court, the California and National Associations of Realtors, and I have comprehensive information about all areas of California law.

If you believe that the landlord is harassing you based upon a racially discriminatory motive, then that is actionable under the California Unruh Civil Rights Act.

The easiest means of getting some assistance, based upon your stated facts, is to file a complaint with the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH).

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Not much of an answer. Is civil rights all I have legally
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 11 months ago

I regret your dissatisfaction -- however, my answer does provide you with a recourse which will cost you nothing to exercise (that's what most Justanswer customers are seeking, in my experience).

That said, you could file a complaint for a civil harassment restraining order. The problem with this type of recourse is: (1) it requires "clear and convincing proof," which is a very difficult standard to meet; and (2) courts are extremely reluctant to provide this type of recourse in a landlord-tenant scenario, because in effect, it limits the landlord's access to their property. The landlord can't "move" away.

Your only other recourse is to terminate the lease on 30-day notice and relocate your business elsewhere.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Attorney replied 11 months ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) – otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 40,151
40,151 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My daughter lives in an apt. in Redondo Beach. I am on the
My daughter lives in an apt. in Redondo Beach. I am on the lease with her but was prevented from signing the lease because the manager refused to send the lease (I live in Boston) We have had a lot of… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
is a lease apartment binding before the lease date
is a lease for an apartment binding before the lease date I have a lease for may 15 2015 to may 15 2016 can i cancel this or am I stuck?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
mY FORMER ROOM MATE HAS STOLEN MY CAR SAYING i OWE HIM RENT
mY FORMER ROOM MATE HAS STOLEN MY CAR SAYING i OWE HIM RENT MONEY AFTER i MOVED OUT. THERE WAS NEVER ANY SIGNED LEASE AGGREEMENT… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I got an MCI rent increase request from my landlord here
Hi I got an MCI rent increase request from my landlord here in brooklyn. My first question is this: i have a rent stabilized apartment. Is there a limit by how much they can increase it for an MCI? My… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
A few weeks back, we found bed bugs in our apartment. The
A few weeks back, we found bed bugs in our apartment. The problem thankfully did not appear severe, but to eliminate the issue altogether, we contacted our landlord to let them know so we could have a… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
How are landlord/tenant issues handled in Kansas when a landlord
How are landlord/tenant issues handled in Kansas when a landlord refuses to make necessary repairs to a leaking roof and mold, when it affects the tenants health?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I am considering moving into a rental property where one of
I am considering moving into a rental property where one of the previous renters, who is listed on the lease, abandoned the property on the 31st of March. What are the risks associated with doing such… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I just rented a three bedroom home that previously had a family
I just rented a three bedroom home that previously had a family living there for tens years I go to inspect for bugs today and found that the home is infested with bed bugs I haven't moved in yet and … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Last month my mother gave an 89 year old tenant a 30 day notice
Last month my mother gave an 89 year old tenant a 30 day notice because she is selling the property. The same night as the notice, the tenant claims that the furnace went down. Without calling my mom,… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I received a 60 day verbal notice to leave my rental house
I received a 60 day verbal notice to leave my rental house as it is being sold. Do I have to let the Real Estate person selling the house come into my house after only 2 days of notice. My rent is pai… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
My landlord lives beside me, and is being downright abusive.
My landlord lives beside me, and is being downright abusive. I just moved into this property on March 1, and he has yelled at me on several occasions. and once to one of my guests. Originally I asked … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Do the landlord got the right to call a cop person who
Do the landlord got the right to call a cop for a person who does not want to leave the apt.even if he's related to with the tenant but not authorized to live in the apt. for trespassing with out land… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have lived in this mth to mth rental months. From
I have lived in this mth to mth rental for 13 months. From the start its been a nightmare The house needed several repairs done before I moved in, I was promised they would be fixed. The only repair h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I successfully sued the owner of my apartment building in small
I successfully sued the owner of my apartment building in small claims court, after I complained about the conditions of my apartment and did some work myself, and his daughter/partner then promised i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
How can I legally evict a roommate form my house. We have no
How can I legally evict a roommate form my house. We have no lease or rental agreement. We live in Washington State, Thurston County. I own the house outright.… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I own and operate an rv park here in stanton texas. I have
I own and operate an rv park here in stanton texas. I have my guest sign a rule sheet stating that if for any reasopn the police are called to your site then we will ask you to leave and vacate our pr… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If myself and my wife are both named defendents in an unlawful
If myself and my wife are both named defendents in an unlawful detainer case in California, is it necessary for both of us to attend a hearing for a Demurrer of the complaint or is one of us sufficien… read more
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid
Doctoral Degree
2,404 satisfied customers
My lease on a house will end soon. The landlord would like
My lease on a house will end soon. The landlord would like us to leave when that occurs, of course, however my move in date for a house closing isn't until after the lease is up by a few weeks. Can th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x