Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just moved in and toilets not working, sink backing up.

Customer Question
Just moved in and...

Just moved in and toilets not working, sink backing up. Manager not answering. What do I do. Three kids two adults.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?

WA

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

No. Emergency number given only.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Called today and left message with emergency number.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,232
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Thank you for your patience. This appears to be a violation of the implied warranty (promise) of habitability. All residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets. The usual measure of damages is either 1) a cancellation of the lease agreement; 2) a withholding of the rent until the item is repaired; or 3) you repair the matter yourself and request reimbursement.

To help facilitate the situation, you may want to click here to download a “Complaint to Landlord” template. The template only costs $10 and the company that owns the template sends it securely in an email usually 1-2 business days after your purchase.

Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,232
12,232 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code
Remember me... I'm the person who has a home where code compliance said I had to cap off the water that went to the septic. My tenants wanted $3,350 in which I agreed but now they are saying "We are w… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I left for college and my parents got evicted. The landlord
I left for college and my parents got evicted. The landlord made me sign the lease after me telling her I would be going off to college full time since I just turned 18. I had nothing to do with my pa… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
I have a question. California
Hello! JA: Hi. How can I help? Customer: Hello! I have a question JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this? Customer: California JA: What state i… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,530 satisfied customers
I just asked another question about removing a tenant. After
I just asked another question about removing a tenant. After speaking with my daughter. I feel that I need to give you more of the story. I was trying to keep it simple, but this could become a gigant… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My neighbor told me that they are moving out right now. I
My neighbor told me that they are moving out right now. I suspect that the city told them that they are going to condemn the property and the city will assign a penalty for them. I had a contractor go… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
At the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave
at the end of our lease our apartment told us we must leave due to them remodeling. we did and returned the keys. we asked for a final walk through and they said it was not necessary. one month later … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
467 satisfied customers
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask
I filed my answer on Feb 13, 2018!!! So I will need to ask the judge if he will allow me to amend my answer?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days
I am trying to move from my apartment. I gave 60 days notice, but signed a document stating I agreed to provide 90 days notice. After speaking with the apartment company, I was informed that I have to… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
467 satisfied customers
My kids moved out of a rental home and the landlord kept
My kids moved out of a rental home and the landlord kept their deposit for repairs. She sent her dad to look at the home in which she then asked for an additional $500 which they paid. She is now dema… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a questions my landlords daughter called me today and
I have a questions my landlords daughter called me today and said she has renters for my apartment and i have 10 days to move. Irecently lost my husband on the 2nd of june … read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
About 8 months ago I signed a year residential lease with an
Hello, about 8 months ago I signed a year long residential lease with an extension which is actually written as an addendum to the the original lease stating a new one year lease will commence once th… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit.
I am in the process of moving out of my current rental unit. What are my rights regarding landlord access to show the unit to potential renters. I'd prefer not not allow access due to possible theft a… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,443 satisfied customers
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a
If an elderly man or woman has written documentation from a doctor that allows said person to keep a pet despite the landlord having the right to say who can or can't have a pet would that elderly per… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the
I have a rental property but the tenants have not pay the rent in 2 moths we do not have a lease ??? what are my rights … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for
I am in a Lease with option to buy. Who is responsible for major repairs? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all
I bought a house from my son on a quick deed. Now after all the money was paid and more, He refuses to leave unless I give him 5000.00 more. I told him no. He has his animals there and still refuses t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,811 satisfied customers
My tenant requested a trial for our eviction proceedings. Do
My tenant requested a trial for our eviction proceedings. Do I need to subpoena my process server to testify that he served the 3 day notice and unlawful detainer the upon the tenant?… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice
I signed a lease @ my MHC and I just got a written notice that they are raising my home rent (not the lot rent) $20.00. Can they do that? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x