Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

No cause eviction - Do you have sample letters for a no

Customer Question
No cause eviction -...

No cause eviction - Do you have sample letters for a no cause eviction in Oregon so that we can sell the property?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Only verbally

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

She has been living there 24 years and has been a good renter. We want to sell and want to fix up her side first. We asked her to move in March and she is dragging her feet. Now we have to have that unit.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

It is in Gresham, Oregon. I would like to give her a legal 30-day notice.

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,686
Experience: 30 years of experience in Landlord Tenant Law.
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

You would be looking to terminate the lease. She would be considered a month to month tenant. One moment while I provide forms.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
She has always been a month-to-month tenant. I want to know if it is 30 days or 90 days notice to vacate
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
No
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Please ignore the telephone call request. It did not come from me. I am happy to continue with you in this forum.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Based on the amount of time the tenant has lived there 60 days is the minimum.

"In most situations your landlord does not need to give you a reason (although acting on discriminatory or retaliatory motives is illegal). A landlord can simply give you a written notice to move, allowing you 30 days (for occupancies of one year or less) or 60 days (for occupancies of more than one year, but only 30 days if the property is sold and other conditions are met) as required by Oregon law." http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/oregon-notice-requirements-terminate-month-month-tenancy.html

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
What is your response?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

60 days notice since she has lived there for more than one year.

Do you need a template for notice? Can you see my above response

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

"A landlord can simply give you a written notice to move, allowing you 30 days (for occupancies of one year or less) or 60 days (for occupancies of more than one year, but only 30 days if the property is sold and other conditions are met) as required by Oregon law." http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/oregon-notice-requirements-terminate-month-month-tenancy.html

Do you need a sample form?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

"In the city of Portland, tenants are entitled to 90 days notice of a no-cause eviction. If your tenancy began more than one year ago, your landlord must give you a 60-day notice of termination — except in the city of Portland, where 90 days are required." https://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1253_ResidentialEvictionNotices.htm

Forms:

https://www.ezlandlordforms.com/documents/oregon-60-day-termination-noticeno-cause-18876/

http://store.oregonrentalhousing.com/genform.php?f=Form5&v2=1

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Do you have any additional questions for me? Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 9 months ago

Did you receive my response?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 8,686
8,686 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience in Landlord Tenant Law.

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,429 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years
I'm a landlord, I plan to sell the house which has 3 years lease to go. in the lease, there is no any clause about landlord terminates this lease. so my questions are: 1.the new buyer must honest this… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices.
I received a notice to quit and which I find injustices. Just today I have a court date 06/25/18. What are my rights? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
If my lease said that there were no dogs in the house and my
If my lease said that there were no dogs in the house and my landlord let a tenant get a dog is my lease void? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now
My son has been staying at studio 6 For about 15 weeks now Would they need to serve him with an eviction To get him to leave … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never
I moved into this home a month ago i jad to clean it never meet the landlord we went through a friend no lease signed it rain really bad and my home flooding in the kitchen living room and my bedroom … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in montgomery county maryland. I am in need of
i am in need of knowing the exact citation in Chapter 29 of the Montgomery County law concerning right to entry by a landlord … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an
Hello, I live in Florida and I am currently looking for an apartment to rent. I have a criminal record: I have been arrested 4 times in my life: once for driving with a suspended license, once for dri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers
I believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois. No i
Hi i believe i was wrongfully evicted in mchenry illinois … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,097 satisfied customers
What are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with
what are my rights as live in tenant vs the lien holder with claims to insurance and damage remodel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have
Hi Phillip, I was able to vacate the default judgement and have the case reopened with a ne date in July. Thank you your help. I now have another question: I am being sued for $15,000 from an ex frien… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,869 satisfied customers
My daughter wants to evict me after days, after she has
My daughter wants to evict me after 69 days, after she has taken 18 months of rent from me. What can I do? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,429 satisfied customers
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor
I a landlord in a 2 family townhouse. my tenants have minor mold issues from the shower, what do I advise ?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA
Hello, I am planning to rent my single family home in Oakland CA and a prospective tenant is offering to prepay a 6 month of the rent in exchange for a discounted rate. Is this legal? Will the prepaid… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
496 satisfied customers
We have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for
Hi we have had a man leasing pasture for his cows from us for several years. He plus he owes us money from before December for yardage and pasture. All h wants to pay is pasture and for the hay feed. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND IT SETUP THROUGH
I HAVE GIVEN A 3 DAY EVICTION NOTICE AND I AM GETTING IT SETUP THROUGH COURTS NOW. CAN I LEGALLY GIVE NOTICE THAT I WILL DO A DAILY WALK THROUGH AT A SET TIME, TO MAKE SURE THEY ARE NOT TEARING MY HOU… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,171 satisfied customers
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go
My landlord thinks I'm an escort. Does he still have to go through legal steps to evict me or can he just come back with police and forcibly remove me… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,207 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x