Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My lease says I may not repair cars on site. May I change…

Customer Question
My lease says I may...
My lease says I may not repair cars on site. May I change the tires or change the oil as these are not technically repairs?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
9/8/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,105
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
ok
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for your patience. This is a bit of a gray area, but there is likely a good way out of this. Generally, repair is different than maintenance. Repairs typically mean that you are replacing or fixing broken parts on your vehicle that were otherwise working properly before. Maintenance is routine activity on your vehicle to help maintain its current performance. A judge would likely look to the intent of the parties when contracting to determine if changing the tires and oil would be considered a “repair” or “maintenance.” In my legal opinion, the intent of the parties were to ensure that people working on their vehicles would not take up more space than needed. Additionally, because car repairs can be messy and unsightly, it was also the intent of the parties that the parking lot be free and clear of those sights. In your case, changing tires can be done usually within 30-45 minutes and it is also arguable that if you had a flat, you would have no choice but to repair your vehicle, thus, it would be ordinary and expected that you would have to take those actions on site. As far as oil changes, those can be done in about 30 minutes as well and often do not include the kind of tools or time that other, more major repairs require. Thus, I’m of the opinion that changing tires and changing your oil would not be in violation of your lease. Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 14,105
14,105 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I am currently in the hospital, as I have been for about 4
Hello, so I am currently in the hospital, as I have been for about 4 days now.On Monday I had a friend who had left his car at my house go and pick it up. My landlord was unhappy with his car there an… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
818 satisfied customers
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the
My landlord came out today and cut the water off at the house I'm renting. I have a 3 year old and 3 month old in the house. Is that legal? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have been having problems collecting rent from my tenants
i have been having problems collecting rent from my tenants every month except the 1st month when they moved in, they still to this date havent paid mays rent, there lease terminates on 6/1/17 we want… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I'm looking at leasing a car while I live here in NYC. But
I'm looking at leasing a car while I live here in NYC. But then I will love to Florida in around 8 months. What impact would that have on the lease? Thanks… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Our landlord is selling the house we are renting. We have
Our landlord is selling the house we are renting. We have put up with a stream of different realtors coming into our house with prospective buyers, opening our cupboards & closets, invading our privac… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a unit in a 9 unit condo & was contacted by the Board
i have a unit in a 9 unit condo & was contacted by the Board of Health in Haverhill MA that the tenant that is living there currently has an infestation of bed bugs. Apparently the school system is al… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
We have tenants that will be leaving soon. Their lease ends
We have tenants that will be leaving soon. Their lease ends on October 31 and they have given us a 30-day notice to vacate. We have reminded them that they can leave whenever they wish, but they will … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,707 satisfied customers
I have a pretty complex tenant landlord dispute and need
I have a pretty complex tenant landlord dispute and need some advice on how to start a civil law suit, is there a way that one of the lawyers can speak via phone?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I am renting a house in Marietta, Ga. In the 1 year I have
I am renting a house in Marietta, Ga. In the 1 year I have been in the house (2 year lease), we have had 8 plumbing problems, 2 roof leak issues, one major electrical problem, nonopening/closing windo… read more
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,175 satisfied customers
As a landlord is it my responcibility to have the heating
As a landlord is it my responcibility to have the heating oil barrel full if the heat is not included in the rent… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: Can a management
Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: Can a management company charge a "service call fee" for tenants under the act?… read more
Esquire38
Esquire38
Doctoral Degree
21 satisfied customers
A tenant, whom I am in process of evicting, is using his Security
A tenant, whom I am in process of evicting, is using his Security deposit for his February rent (I believe this is illegal in RI). Now, he stated that he will not leave the apartment until the 9th of … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I have tenant who moved outof myrental property.In the lease
I have tenant who moved outof myrental property.In the lease agreement it says no oil stains on concrete and no working on vehicles.The damage to the concrete driveway from oil stains cant be removed … read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
My landlord called me to threaten to have my car towed because
My landlord called me to threaten to have my car towed because I got a flat tire while I was out of town. The tire picked up a screw & developed a slow leak. Since I travel often (I'm retired) I worry… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have lived in the same place for 7 years. They used to have
I have lived in the same place for 7 years. They used to have a lousy repair person. So I started fixing things myself. The closet shelving unit collapsed because it was not fastened into wood but dry… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I HAVE A QUESTION RELATING TO EARLIER QUESTION. TENANTS INVENTORY,
I HAVE A QUESTION RELATING TO EARLIER QUESTION. TENANTS INVENTORY, EQUIPMENT AND FIXTURES HAVE BEEN IN MY STORE NOW FOR AROUND 6 MONTHS WITH NO RENTAL PAYMENTS. IS THERE A TIME FRAME WHEREAS I CAN CON… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
tenant changed door locks to the entrance of the foyer and
tenant changed door locks to the entrance of the foyer and to the entrance of his apartment door effectively cutting me off from servicing and doing necessary repairs to the boiler, oil tank and no ac… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
Who is responsible for repairing the washing machine? My
Who is responsible for repairing the washing machine? My lease agreement states: TENANT shall keep the Premises and the fixtures and appliances therein in a clean and healthy condition, in good workin… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x