Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We moved from Miami, Fl 3 weeks ago to Edgewater, Fl on the…

Customer Question
We moved from Miami...

We moved from Miami, Fl 3 weeks ago to Edgewater, Fl on the Eastern Central part of Florida. We paid a security & 1st months rent. We're renting by the month. Hurricane Irma will probably impact our area & the realtors refuse to shutter the house or help with shuttering. We offered to pay for plywood if their handimen would shutter & they refused. My mom is 102, I'm 80 & my husband is77 years old. We're hesitant to get on the road due to crowding & gas shortage to get out of Edgewater. Does the realtor have the right to refuse to help us?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No. This is happening right now. They refused us today.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that's it

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
9/7/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 8 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,599
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Does the realtor have the right to refuse to help us?

.

Unfortunately if the owner of the property doesn't want to take action to protect their property, that is their choice and is entirely legal for them to do... foolish.. but legal. You can't force someone to take care of their own property. But the realtor is just the agent of the landlord so he has no duty to do anything unless directed to do so by the landlord.

.

But if it is damaged so as to become uninhabitable, the landlord is then in breach of contract and would have to put you up in a new place until it was repaired at his expense due to his foolishness.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
legally we have no recourse as for them to help provide shutters for us
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No we're on limited funds so not able to go any further. Thank you for your time.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Those phone call offers are not generated by me, but rather by the JustAnswer website. I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website because I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

I am more than happy to continue on the website though..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 8 months ago

So legally we have no recourse as for them to help provide shutters for us

.

Unfortunately no, they have no legal duty to provide storm shutters for the property if they don't want to.. They can simply let the storm damage the property if they don't want to take any precautionary measures to protect it.

.

Pretty foolish if you ask me, but that is their choice.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 41,599
41,599 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

41,599 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease
I just received my new lease information. Added to the lease was a $25 charge for a Valet living trash fee. For $25 you get a small trash bin that you can leave at your entrance and somewhere in the n… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
That's pretty scary information. I have never rented my
That's pretty scary information. I have never rented my house out. The tenants have lived in my home (1} 4 years and the other for (2) years. They came to me through family and a friend. I do not want… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I'm renting my single family home to two lodgers, I just
I'm renting my single family home to two lodgers, I just found out it is illegal to rent? Should I try and settle with the Tenant than proceed with the Eviction which is in the NYC Court? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that
received a 24 hour notice to vacate but I have proof that rent was paid for feb, march ad april … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently
I was involved in an auto accident in January and currently disabled due to accident - I live on the 2nd floor and would like to move to 1st floor to accomodate my disability. the landlord states there are is no availability for 1st floor apartments . Can I break my lease ? I live in Florida … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
My tenant has authorized an install of water heater without
my tenant has authorized an install of water heater without my approval the w/h installed comes with 6 yrs warranty for 450 plus install cost 750 i would have done it differently -- pay up 200 for 12 … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
I'm in escrow the property will be delivered with current
I'm in escrow the property will be delivered with current tenants. However the seller has been really strange. He couldn't produce any "paper" lease, he said it's a verbal lease. I asked if tenant is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,599 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our
I am a landlord in the state of Texas. We had one of our maintenance men to go in and make a repair in one of our properties and he observed the tenants smoking marijuana in the inside of the unit. He… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,599 satisfied customers
Can landlord threaten tenant with eviction for moth issue
Can landlord threaten tenant with eviction for moth issue that is clearly not the tenant's fault, and which the tenant discovered and has diligently worked to resolve? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers
I have a rental property in Houston, Texas. I sent my tenant
I have a rental property in Houston, Texas. I sent my tenant a proper Lease Termination notice, however my Tenant informed me that she will not be able to move out by the end of our Lease. Rather than… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
My wife has moved out due to domestic violence. Am I legally
My wife has moved out due to domestic violence. Am I legally responsible for the entire lease and rent now. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are
I have a lease. My question is the specify we are responsible for unit as is! I consider the unit to be floor to ceiling and wall to wall. Not above the ceiling … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
More question concerning that letter template you sent me, I
hey one more question concerning that letter template you sent me, I don't know their address to mail this letter to. Do I just call them and ask them or what do I do?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
41,599 satisfied customers
I had a commercial Lease, my personal guarantee was only
I had a commercial Lease, my personal guarantee was only valid for the first year of the term of the lease, thus I was a personal guarantor for all of 2014, starting Jan 2015 there was no longer perso… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
We gave our roommate a 30 day notice to move, she was
We gave our roommate a 30 day notice to move, she was supposed to move out on 05/01. We agreed to let her stay until Friday May 18th. She has left however she left all of her belongings. We told her s… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet
My former landlord has a practice of replacing the carpet when a tenant with a pet moves out due to all allergies. The carpet was only a year old. It was not damaged and they prorated it for a total o… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply
Im a subtennant in california apt my master tennant comply for 3 days notice … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,702 satisfied customers
I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex
Hello, I have a disabled adult son who lives in a apartment complex in Antioch, which is partially paid for by my husband and I. My son has been conserved, but I would like to know if the complex can … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x