Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I ran in to a big problem i am not lost i just need some…

Customer Question
hi i ran in to a...
hi
i ran in to a big problem i am not lost i just need some advise how to resolve this
i was late with my rent with around 6 months back in November my landlord sued me and we signed a stip agreeing to pay it up in 30 days the balance was $12000 i paid in since then over $17000 in rent but i was always behind so i am behind again again with $12000 so my landlord ordered the marshal i received the eviction notice i filled a order for show cause to stay the eviction and lucky me the judge granted the stay based i promised to pay up 50 % of the balance on Friday on the day of court and the reaming balance in 30 days! and i do understand that the judge can not force my landlord to accept a new stip but what if i come with the full amount can the judge force my landlord to accept it and vacate the judgment and i can stay in my apartment or once i received a eviction notice there is to late to come with the money and i will have to rely on my landlord hart to vacate the judgement and save my apertment
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
8/7/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

The judge can pretty much do what he wants to here.. Although he can't force the landlord to accept the stipulated judgment, he can rule in your favor and just make any writ to evict you not take effect for 30 days and be cancelled if you are paid in full. Judges have a lot of power in their courtroom to make creative judgments.

.

But if you showed up to court with the full amount due, it is likely that the judge would agree to vacate his judgment and just tell the landlord to accept the money. If the landlord refused, the judge could dismiss the case if he wanted to, knowing that he would lose on appeal, but not really caring since the case would be out of his hands.

.

Many judges are more about equity and since the landlord just wants his money, if he gets all of it, he really doesn't have anything to complain about.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I understand almost everything just one counfussion, what do you mean by saying ( knowing that he will loose on appeal) who will know that he will loose on appeal the judge or the landlord?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The judge... sometimes a judge will rule one way knowing that they will lose in a higher court, but they do it anyway just to try and give the one side some extra time... I used to clerk for a judge and he would come in and tell us sometimes to come up with a reason for him to rule a certain way... it isn't right, but it is done..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But on what basis will appael Court reensate a judgement or a eviction if the balance is paid in full
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

On the basis that the judge had no legal authority to order the landlord to accept the money in the first place once you violated the first stipulated judgment.

.

But if the landlord does accept the rent, then he kind of voids any argument that he doesn't have to. He would have to refuse to accept the rent and then file his appeal in order to preserve his rights.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 43,083
43,083 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

43,083 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I own a 2 family home in nyc. On the 2nd flr, there are 2
Hi, I own a 2 family home in nyc. On the 2nd flr, there are 2 men I rent rooms to who I'd like to move. (They both share 2 large rooms) Ive asked them to and their response was they would take me to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
Tenant in rent stabilized apartment. senior citizen 73years
tenant in rent stabilized apartment . senior citizen 73years of age. sued by landlord for non payment my stipulation says arrears paid by january 30 including january rent. received an eviction notice… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
How does a landlord have to evict a tenant. Tenant is behind
How long does a landlord have to evict a tenant. Tenant is behind rent for this month 9 days. All other rent has been paid but nov. Am 9 days behind for this month & will pay before end of month of no… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
Got a three day notice paying my rent. My lease agreement is
Got a three day notice for not paying my rent. My lease agreement is a month to month lease. Does the landlord have to give me a 30 day notice.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
If a tenant on a month-to-month plan in the state of
If a tenant on a month-to-month plan in the state of Louisiana dies before rent is paid, how long does the renter's family have to vacate the property?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I own a house in Washington DC whose tenant has stop to pay
I own a house in Washington DC whose tenant has stop to pay his rent. His rent was due May 01 2015 and the managing agent has tried to contact him several time by phone and email. to urge him to pay t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
Must a letter of eviction be served before, landlord puts tenants out.? How many days afte
Must a letter of eviction be served before, landlord puts tenants out.? How many days after the rent is due you have to pay before eviction is consider due to late payment?.… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I am on the verge of eviction. I rent commercial property in
I am on the verge of eviction. I rent commercial property in NY and was in bankruptcy. The landlord obtained a lift of the stay when I fell behind in rent. He got a marshals eviction notice. We went t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
i just recieved eviction notice from a marshal that states
i just recieved eviction notice from a marshal that states I must be out in four days. I have no problem giving up property but I cant in four days how do I postpone the date… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a landlord, own a rent stabilized building in brooklyn,
I am a landlord, own a rent stabilized building in brooklyn, ny. i entered into a stipulation with a tenant on a non-pay case, stip stating that tenant will vacate apartment by Oct. 31, 2013 in exchan… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon, I have a tenant living with me in my home
Good Afternoon, I have a tenant living with me in my home which I own. We formed a verbal contract (Colorado allows verbals) about 1 year 6 months ago. In this agreement I told him the base rent was $… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I found out two days ago that an eviction was ordered on 08/26
I found out two days ago that an eviction was ordered on 08/26 against me and others residing at that address. I have moved out of said property as of July 31, returned to clean up on 08/01 by the tim… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
Do you have to give an eviction notice in New Jersey to an
Do you have to give an eviction notice in New Jersey to an adult child who lives with you if they do not pay rent?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a couple months behind on rent after regular job closed
I am a couple months behind on rent after regular job closed there doors in September. How does the eviction process in DC work and will I be ok if paid in full by any court day? No proceedings starte… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant
Louisiana - Rental Home/Non payment of rent I have a tenant who is now on month to month as of Nov 1st. However, I have only received half of the October rent and none of the November rent. Rent is du… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,083 satisfied customers
I received a marshal eviction notice what can I do?
Hi. I received a marshal eviction today. I have asn agreement to pay certain amount of back rent with my rent. I am alwasys pay at the end of the month. Last month I sent the money order late. Forgot … read more
Fritz
Fritz
209 satisfied customers
We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month.
We have put our Oregon home on the sales market this month. We currently have tenants in home on a fixed term (2 year) lease that was scheduled to end at the end of 2012. So our tenants have lived in … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Two questions: Have a tenant who is not paying rent and is
Two questions: Have a tenant who is not paying rent and is behind for April and now May. What is next step after numerous emails and phone calls.? Second: IRS informs me that I have mistakenly entered… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x