Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I make an agreement with someone to let them live on my…

Customer Question
If I make an agreement...
If I make an agreement with someone to let them live on my property for free for 1 year so that they can get back on their feet, and make it clear that the person has to leave after the year is over, how can I enforce that the person leaves at that time? What if the person refuses to leave after the year?
Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/4/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,319
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I think it is very Noble that you are looking to let someone live on your property free for one year. One of the things that you can do to make it clear that the person has to leave after one year is just get it basically Sacrament. If you go to rocketlawyer.com or to legalzoom.com, you would probably be able to find a residential lease agreement for less than $20. In the lease agreement you can say that the lease is only good for one year and that the person does not have to pay. You can say that they do not have the right to stay on the property after the One year is up.

if the individual decides to stay after the one year is up, you're going to have to get a court order to get the person out. Massachusetts law prohibits landlord from Simply throwing people out on the street after their lease is up. This means that you'd have to go through What's called the unlawful detainer process, which means that you would basically need to file a lawsuit in a local court and get a court order to have the person removed. Sometimes this can take somewhere between one month or 3 months depending on how busy the court is. Regardless, once you have their court order, you can have it handed to the Sheriff's office or the state police and they will be able to remove the individual from the premises lawfully.

Although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you for your answer. What im basically trying to do is a nonprofit org that would help people get back on their feet with the help of sponsors. Id like to have a yearly rotation of people being helped in the apartments i own. That being said, id like to let struggling families live in my apartments rent free for 1 year to help them get ahead and out of the situation they are in. However, i realize that some people will not want to leave after the year. Which to me would be important so we would want to help the most people, also i could imagine the other sponsors would get sheepish about donating funds to a org that would be suing and forcfully evicting the people that we are supposed to be helping once their time is up. Is there anyway, legally, to get around the eviction rules, for example i know hotels make people check out and check back in before 30 days so the long term guests are not considered legally tenants. If not are there any states that would be more friendly to what im trying to accomplish? Thanks in advance.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Well, it is certainly my pleasure to help out and I think what you are trying to do is very good thing. the law in every state does not let you evict somebody after the lease is up without getting a court order Unless the tenant decides to leave by themselves. One of the things that you could do is set up your own informal negotiation procedures to help both the organization and the tenants come to a resolution if they decide to hold over. Also, if the tenant decides to stay, you could have them sign a month to month agreement that keeps them as tenants and avoid court as much as possible.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Thank you again for your answer but you did not talk about this part of my question.
"Is there anyway, legally, to get around the eviction rules, for example i know hotels make people check out and check back in before 30 days so the long term guests are not considered legally tenants. "
How do hotels get rid of guests that refuse to leave?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm sorry if I did not address that portion. There is no way to get around the eviction rules if someone stays beyond the date they are required to vacate the premises. Tenants have different rights than hotel guests in that hotel guests are not residents of the property and every minute they are there beyond the termination date of their contract they are considered trespassers. Basically, they do not have the same protections under the law as tenants and hotel owners can call the police/sheriff to get them removed.

In your case, you won't be able to do the same things as hotels because a tenant that stays beyond their termination date must either a) leave on their own or b) the landlord must get a court order to have them removed.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Your best options are going to be to put in your lease that if they refuse to leave after the one year mark, they will automatically switch to a month to month tenancy. If they switch to that, then you can evict them so long as you give thirty days written notice. Only if they refuse to leave at the end of the thirty days, then you have to get a court order. This way, if they need one or two additional months, you can avoid having to go to court and they may just leave on their own.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,319
13,319 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My fiance and I are being taken to trial for having 2 dogs
Hello.My fiance and I are being taken to trial for having 2 dogs in our rent-controlled apartment in Astoria, Queens. In our lease it does not state anything about having dogs but the property managem… read more
Layne Pecoff
Layne Pecoff
175 satisfied customers
I went through a very term eviction on a rental property I
I went through a very nasty long term eviction on a rental property I own in the state of California. After*****appearances on 3 separate tenants on the same property, the HOA got involved and success… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have had a house guest for 2 years who doesnt pay rent and
i have had a house guest for 2 years who doesnt pay rent and i need them to leave … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,040 satisfied customers
My nephew is living with my mother, his grandmother. He
My nephew is living with my mother, his grandmother. He moved himself in after release from prison. This was about 4 months ago. He never paid rent, his dad and my mother are afraid of him. I made him… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Oh I let a lady which we get along with ok and she is neat.
Oh hello, I let a lady which we get along with ok and she is neat. But upon her first day here I told her it was not for very long. But here we are 11 mo later and she is not leaving. 1 1/2 months ago… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
My wife and I own our home here in Portland Or., a Friend of
my wife and I own our home here in Portland Or., a Friend of our's had fallen on some bad luck. My wife and I opened our home to this person, no rental agree or any other kind of agreement was signed.… read more
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney
Appellate attorney & former trial lawyer
JD
1,461 satisfied customers
My mother-in-law is signing over title of a piece of
My mother-in-law is signing over title of a piece of property she owns to my wife and I. The property currently has tenant who have an informal agreement with my mother-in-law that they would look aft… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I would like your assistance on the wording of a 14/30 Day
For Barristerinky ONLY, I would like your assistance on the wording of a 14/30 Day Notice of Noncompliance. The problem is the Tenant whose lease turned into month-to-month over a couple years ago is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Need Wis.Tenant Landlord expert. - My renter had taken
Need Wis.Tenant Landlord expert. - My renter had taken possession of my house!I rented a room to a renter who fraudulently used a different spelling of her name on her application. Then, after moving … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
My girlfriend (whom I shall call "Susan"), out of the goodness
My girlfriend (whom I shall call "Susan"), out of the goodness of her heart, allowed a woman acquaintance (whom I shall call "Linda") to move in with her for a month or two, until Linda could get back… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
My mother in law lives in wa state. on thursday of last week
my mother in law lives in wa state. on thursday of last week the sewer backed up in both of her bathrooms and finally yesterday they at least got the feces cleaned out of bathrooms. The shower in 1 ba… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
No lease, landlord needs to let inspector in to inspect premises,
no lease, landlord needs to let inspector in to inspect premises, what can landlord do if tenant locks door and leaves knowing inspector is coming or refuses inspector entry?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am a tenant who landlords are a party of 3 who are international inv
I am a tenant who landlords are a party of 3 who are international investors. My lease expires and is requesting that I move. The property is for sale and the gave me a price offer to buy the property… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I have a problem with a family member who was a co beneficiary
I have a problem with a family member who was a co beneficiary for my home. I bought his quarter share of the house with the understanding that he could stay here for three months for free, he did pay… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Have written and verbal contract with small handyman. Paint
Have written and verbal contract with small handyman. Paint and repair to house for sale. No time limit stated in written portion. I agreed to let him live in house free until sale (not in writing as … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Pony was given to trainer with papers to use and or sell since
Pony was given to trainer with papers to use and or sell since owner had no where to take the pony after being evicted off her property. 5 months later the ' owner' wants it back to try and sell witho… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
what is the fastest way to get my sons evicted from my house32
what is the fastest way to get my sons evicted from my house 32 and 35 years old both university graduates but meth addicts and is impossible to continue living with them . they have been living with … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Unenforceable Contract Question: I am on a lease with 2 others
Unenforceable Contract Question: I am on a lease with 2 others in an apartment in NYC that is NOT rent-stabilized. One of these roommates moved out and installed a occupant, while myself and the 3rd l… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x