Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a landlord in Pennsylvania. Our tenant was supposed to…

Customer Question
Good morning. I...

Good morning. I am a landlord in Pennsylvania. Our tenant was supposed to be out of the house on the 1st. They handed over the Keys to our property manager (They said they lost 1 key and gave one back to him). They are still there moving, can I legally change the locks if they handed over the keys to the house?

Lawyer's Assistant: Does this involve a written or oral agreement? Is it a month-to-month lease or fixed term?

Written fixed lease. I told them last October their lease would not be renewed and reminded them several times throughout the year.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, we live on the other side of the state and we are hoping to avoid filing for eviction. I don't have the money or the time to take off of work to drive 4 hours to go to another eviction hearing. We attempted to evict them last year

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

We have tried to work with them. Our property manager is going over this morning to see if they have vacated the property. I just need to know what to tell him if he gets there and they are still moving.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/4/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,727
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank you for posting your landlord tenant question in PA. The law is that a tenant that fails to vacate at the agreed date is holding over. With a holdover tenant you need to bring eviction/ unlawful detainer proceedings to legally complete the process.

Hence, any changing of the locks or other lockout measures with technically be in violation of the law.

You are entitled to deduct rent for each day the tenant is holding over. This can be deducted from the deposit.

Otherwise by agreement with the tenant you can change the locks.

If you let the tenant know of the fact that you will be billing him daily then he might move out that bit faster.

We are here to help.

Please follow up with me when needed.

In return remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
even though they handed over the keys to my property manager I can't change the locks? They are, I assume, leaving the door unlocked when they are going in and out of the property. How am I supposed to prevent vandals from going in and destroying my property?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Once they give up full possession you can move in or change the locks.

The tenants actions are inconsistent by giving up the keys but remaining.

These needs to be clarified with them.

So long as they are in possession and refusing to hand over possession they can be held legally accountable for damage to the property.

Please follow up with me when needed.

In return remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
The deposit is already gone because they never paid their last month's rent and they are behind on 2 months of utility bills.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
if the keys are not what transfers possession, what exactly is the act that transfers the possession from them to us?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

When they vacate the property/ leave the property.

You can sue in the small claims court for each day thereafter.

The legal process is to serve them a notice to vacate and follow up with the eviction process in the court where they are holding over.

remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Honestly I don't even care about the money. I just want the property. We have new tenants coming in at the end of the month and I need to get the property ready for them.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

The law is that you provide the tenant a 15 day notice to quit before filing eviction proceedings.

https://eforms.com/eviction/pa/pennsylvania-15-30-notice-to-comply-or-quit-noncompliance/

Resorting to self-help remedies are common but in fact not legally sound.

remember to rate positively.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS today

This gives me a credit for my time and assistance.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,727
1,727 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from 11/1/15 through 10/31/18. We didn't expect to leave there; in fact we considered buying the house at the end of the lease, as the landlord … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because department of Defense DFAS Columbus Ohio transfer me to other departments of Defense DFAS to work in Cleveland Ohio … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had discussed my situation with the rent agent, I travel for my work and would only need six months and maybe a one or two more depending on the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Florida can a property manager show a property to
In Florida can a property manager show a property to prospective renters for the next year when it is currently occupied and at the beginning of the tenant's 3 month stay? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left because I refused to turn on the air conditioning in February.She said she was hot but kept her room all closed up and the thermal drapes clo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there was damage to the house and a car that was in the driveway. We are afraid to stay at the house and The landlord has agreed to release us from… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells her to get out. They are always fighting and he is tired of her living there. Here had a letter draw up that says he owns the house and that … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about noise that was reported a week earlier. It was extremely uncomfortable and I timed I felt unsafe because his screaming was so harsh and many c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants to sale. Rental company called last week saying this then we see house has been for sale for a month. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm a Tampa, Florida 8. I've been a 8. I've been a resident
I've been a resident for over 8 years in a Tampa, Florida condo. I discovered blackish looking mold behind cabinet back wall and under cabinet bottom visible via a gap between wall and floor board. I had the dishwasher replaced about a year ago, and learned through an inspection i had on Saturday that the garbage disposer was leaking. Being high risk pregnancy, nearing my 8th month i'm naturally concerned, and notified my landlord of this, who replied with all of this going, it be easier for you to move than staying through repairs and remediation, Due to my condition i can't handle a major move at this time. However, i need to make this home safe for now. Need advise! … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or risk being evicted. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,156 satisfied customers
My father in law signed paperwork for lease on an apartment
My father in law signed paperwork for lease on an apartment yesterday and paid a security deposit . He has not moved into the apartment yet and is unfamiliar with the area and I am concerned because i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a
hello i have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a full months rent of 1050 plus 500 for a sec depoist, my landlord told me my rent would be prorated for the month of feb for 525. now h… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
My daughter renewed her apartment lease in Portland,OR, with
My daughter renewed her apartment lease in Portland,OR, with me as co-signer. The beginning of the lease period is still a month away. Unfortunately, her boyfriend suddenly decided to move back home, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a residence and retrieving my security deposit, as compared to my responsibilities? My agent is claiming I must have the carpets professionally cle… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a friend in Tuscumbia Al who's landlord is forcing
I have a friend in Tuscumbia Al who's landlord is forcing her to get rid of her pet that she has had for 3 months and also paid a pet deposit or face being evicted. Can the landlord legally do that?? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on providing a habitual place to live. I moved out. I would like to sue them. How do I go about figuring a number on the amount I will ask for .… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
What state are you in? I'm in NYC. None. I moved into an
I moved into an apartment in NYC and I'm a subletter. I never signed any paperwork of any kind and I've lived here for three months. the girl I'm subletting from just informed me that she's having a baby with her partner, who also lives here even though she represented to me when I moved in that it would only be us two… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x