Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I evicted a tenant legally today. In Newark,New Jersey. The…

Customer Question
I evicted a tenant legally...
I evicted a tenant legally today. In Newark,New Jersey. The state marshal came with a court order and changed the locks. The tenant was not ready and left her belongings in the apartment. Now, the tenant tells me that she'd get a locksmith to get into the apartment.Can I have her arrested? She has no court order. How can I prevent her from getting into the apartment?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/2/2017
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 40,008
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

.

When the marshal came and executed the writ of possession, he has delivered legal possession back to you and the tenant no longer has any rights to be on the property. If they return, you can have them arrested for trespassing and it they enter the property, for burglary as well because they have no legal right to enter the dwelling any longer without your permission.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
She sent me this, but I don't believe her as she's a drug addict and is a pathetic lier.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
This document doesn't have the judge's seal, right? How do I know if this is a valid document?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

I can't read what that is as I just see part of a document sideways.. If you can scan it in as a PDF or take a photo of the entire paper, I can take a look..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
1
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
2
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
3
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Sorry, these are all bad quality, but the tenant sent me these via her cellphone.
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Do you know how this document is supposed to look like?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

That looks like a stay of execution of the eviction by what I can make out... However, if you have already evicted her and the marshall was not given that notice prior to doing so, then she may be out of luck..

.

I would suggest contacting the courthouse first thing in the morning to see if it is legit... it looks that way to me from what I can see as the format looks correct. But if she were to try to get in tonight before you confirm it with the court tomorrow, I would still call the police. The marshall should have posted the property with legal paperwork stating he has returned possession to you and evicted the tenant..

.

If it is legitimate, then you would have to restore her to possession until the stay order is heard on the 10th.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
This is what's currently posted on the door. The marshal posted that today. After that, she said she'd go to the court, sent me these pictures after 6pm. So...can she get in now?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If the order staying the eviction is legit, and it appears so, then she has the legal right to be returned to possession immediately. So if she wants to call a locksmith and pay them to open the lock, then I don't think the police would arrest her because the stay order trumps your lock out order, at least right now..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
why is the court issuing a stay order? She hasn't paid rent for 5 months, I went to the court for non payment, she was served, and the marshal went there to evict her. So what is the basis for staying now??
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

No way for me to know... she likely came up with some lie to convince the court to issue the temporary stay..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
If this is legit, then she has until aug 10, and that's the end of it? How will I evict her again, call the marshal again to regain entry?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Yes, if the hearing on the 10th goes your way, and it should, then the stay would be lifted and the marshall could again execute the order to put you back in possession.

.

It is very likely this is simply a stall tactic for her to get more time to move all her stuff out and she may not even bother to appear on the 10th.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
there's another hearing on the 10th and I have to go to the court again?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

yes

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I'm not in that city and will not go there. I'm not responsible to do anything, right? She can go to the police, show this doc, and get back in? I don't want to personally get involved.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Correct, you don't have to do anything. That just gives here the legal right to regain entry.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the caption and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 40,008
40,008 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

40,008 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from
My husband and I rented a house in Marana. The lease is from 11/1/15 through 10/31/18. We didn't expect to leave there; in fact we considered buying the house at the end of the lease, as the landlord … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because
How much I pay lawyer for lease breaking apartment because department of Defense DFAS Columbus Ohio transfer me to other departments of Defense DFAS to work in Cleveland Ohio … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
40,008 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had
I rented an apartment on a 6 month short term lease. I had discussed my situation with the rent agent, I travel for my work and would only need six months and maybe a one or two more depending on the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Florida can a property manager show a property to
In Florida can a property manager show a property to prospective renters for the next year when it is currently occupied and at the beginning of the tenant's 3 month stay? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left
My tenant just left. we did not have a lease. she has left because I refused to turn on the air conditioning in February.She said she was hot but kept her room all closed up and the thermal drapes clo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there
I am renting a house that was shot at last night and there was damage to the house and a car that was in the driveway. We are afraid to stay at the house and The landlord has agreed to release us from… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,002 satisfied customers
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells
My son's girlfriend will not leave his house when he tells her to get out. They are always fighting and he is tired of her living there. Here had a letter draw up that says he owns the house and that … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about
My landlord came to my apartment and screamed at me about noise that was reported a week earlier. It was extremely uncomfortable and I timed I felt unsafe because his screaming was so harsh and many c… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants
I am in a lease for three years. Ends 3/20. Homeowner wants to sale. Rental company called last week saying this then we see house has been for sale for a month. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
40,008 satisfied customers
I'm a Tampa, Florida 8. I've been a 8. I've been a resident
I've been a resident for over 8 years in a Tampa, Florida condo. I discovered blackish looking mold behind cabinet back wall and under cabinet bottom visible via a gap between wall and floor board. I had the dishwasher replaced about a year ago, and learned through an inspection i had on Saturday that the garbage disposer was leaking. Being high risk pregnancy, nearing my 8th month i'm naturally concerned, and notified my landlord of this, who replied with all of this going, it be easier for you to move than staying through repairs and remediation, Due to my condition i can't handle a major move at this time. However, i need to make this home safe for now. Need advise! … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or
My land load is telling me I have to pay back rent ASAP or risk being evicted. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,156 satisfied customers
My father in law signed paperwork for lease on an apartment
My father in law signed paperwork for lease on an apartment yesterday and paid a security deposit . He has not moved into the apartment yet and is unfamiliar with the area and I am concerned because i… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
40,008 satisfied customers
I have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a
hello i have a question so i moved into my apt on jan 15 i paid a full months rent of 1050 plus 500 for a sec depoist, my landlord told me my rent would be prorated for the month of feb for 525. now h… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
My daughter renewed her apartment lease in Portland,OR, with
My daughter renewed her apartment lease in Portland,OR, with me as co-signer. The beginning of the lease period is still a month away. Unfortunately, her boyfriend suddenly decided to move back home, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
40,008 satisfied customers
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a
What are tenant rights with respect to moving out of a residence and retrieving my security deposit, as compared to my responsibilities? My agent is claiming I must have the carpets professionally cle… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a friend in Tuscumbia Al who's landlord is forcing
I have a friend in Tuscumbia Al who's landlord is forcing her to get rid of her pet that she has had for 3 months and also paid a pet deposit or face being evicted. Can the landlord legally do that?? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,535 satisfied customers
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on
I truly believe that my rental company is negligent on providing a habitual place to live. I moved out. I would like to sue them. How do I go about figuring a number on the amount I will ask for .… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
What state are you in? I'm in NYC. None. I moved into an
I moved into an apartment in NYC and I'm a subletter. I never signed any paperwork of any kind and I've lived here for three months. the girl I'm subletting from just informed me that she's having a baby with her partner, who also lives here even though she represented to me when I moved in that it would only be us two… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,620 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x