How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 57710
Experience:  Experience representing landlords and tenants.
11313492
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Water damage from Third floor to my down floor year and half

Customer Question

Water damage from Third floor to my down floor year and half ago, Association send me letter that damage is not their responsibility is belongs to 3rd floor Owner.
Now i have ti file a small claim against him for 5000.00 $.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
what can I answer for you?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Are you asking who is liable?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
third floor owner is responsible but I need agile a small claim and to help me
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Small Claims court is prudent.You want to prepare your case by creating a time line starting from the earliest event. For each event, write down key details and witnesses and if there is a document that relates to it, save it and refer to it. This timeline can be very valuable in narrating your case and presenting it later in a concrete and specific way.Often such claims will settle in court especially if you have proof of losses.Please let me know if that is acceptable and feel free to reply back and follow up. Don't hesitate, thanks!
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I need to know how much is coast to me including coast and your charge? I have letter from association that the damage is responsible 3rd floor owners.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
You would handle without a lawyer so only charge is filing fee in court which is under $100
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
You simply collect evidence of loss and cause of loss
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Small Claims is suited to proceed without lawyers which saves you a lot!Good luck!!
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
You guys prepare paper works and get the date from court?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
No we do not represent customers. This is an information website.martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
But as mentioned in small claims court lawyers are normally not used.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 2 months ago.
Very welcome.
Best of luck!
Kindly rate me five stars.