How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34473
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
17897874
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My condo was rented and there was a fire. If it is

Customer Question

My condo was rented and there was a fire. If it is determined that the fire was caused by my tenant and the damages exceed my policy limits, can we get the additional cost to repair from the tenants liability policy??
JA: Does this involve a written or oral agreement? Is it a month-to-month lease or fixed term?
Customer: one year lease prepared by an attorney.
JA: Landlord-tenant law varies by city and state. Where is the property located?
Customer: Long Island, NY
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Just an answer about the initial question
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

Be aware, however, this is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. The offer is not from me. There is no obligation for you to accept the phone call offer, unless you want. While I am happy to speak to you, if you wish, I am also happy to continue online. So, there is no pressure to spend extra money.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Yes, if the fire was due to the tenant's negligent or intentional act then they are liable for the damages and you can sue them. Their liability policy would cover damage to your building due to their negligence.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!