How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28331
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
9540344
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LandlordTenantAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received letter from law office stating that I had 30-days

Customer Question

received letter from law office stating that I had 30-days to vacate the property I am renting with no explanation or signature on letter. Am on month to month lease. Is the letter correct or does it need to be signed by landlord?
JA: What's the purpose of the letter? To whom is it being written?
Customer: It is a 30 day termination notice. It is written to me and all occupants of my address.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not to my knowledge, someone showed up at the address last night and handed it to my other roommate. No name was given as to who was delivering the letter.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

What state are you located in? Also, is the law firm representing the landlord? Have you contacted the landlord and ask what is the reason they want you out?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Arizona is the state. I don't know if the firm is representing the landlord. Have not talked to the landlord as of yet.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the reply. From a legal standpoint, the landlord could terminate the tenancy with a 30 day written notice, without any reason for it. Now, you do want to reach out and speak with the landlord and see if they can share with you a basis for this and if anything can be worked out and also respond to the law firm and see and make sure they are representing the landlord. It does not necessarily have to be signed by the landlord but it needs to be known that the landlord wants you to vacate and it is from them

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!