How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LandlordTenantAnswer Your Own Question
LandlordTenantAnswer
LandlordTenantAnswer, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 28356
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Disputes, Leases, Evictions, Foreclosures.
9540344
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
LandlordTenantAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord died in April of 2016. I have been paying rent

Customer Question

My landlord died in April of 2016. I have been paying rent to his mother. She kept the money and by not making the payment to the bank, the house went into foreclosure. There was a sheriff sale last month and it went back to the bank. This place needs a lot of work and I have done a lot of work to it. I almost moved all my things out but moved some things and myself back in because I have no where to go. I'm a 63 yr old male with congestive heart failure. I've signed up for SS disability and waiting for my first check. I'd like to buy it but it's not worth what it's financed for and I have no credit but I have some cash. What are my rights?? Please help me !!!!
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Indiana, and nothing has been filed on my behalf
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

What is the bank selling the home for? How much can you afford?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
69,900 is what the loan balance was and what they are expecting..
I would like to make an offer of 30,000 max because it needs so much work.
I have 10,000 cash with no income what so ever and waiting for my first check from SS disability.
Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the reply. You can speak with the bank, if they own it at this time and make them an offer that reflects the market value of it. The issue which you may face is the ability to obtain a loan from a bank / a mortgage. Even if they were to accept your offer of $30,000 and you put $10,000 down, you need to get a mortgage for the other$20,000 and I am not sure if that would happen with your SS, so you need to speak with a mortgage broker first and see what you qualify for.

Expert:  LandlordTenantAnswer replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!