Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY MOM AND OTHERS ARE GETTING KICKED OUT IF THEY HAVE BEEN…

Customer Question
MY MOM AND OTHERS...

MY MOM AND OTHERS ARE GETTING KICKED OUT IF THEY HAVE BEEN AT THIS COMPLEX FOR A NUMBER OF YEARS WHEN THEY RE LEASE IS UP. A BUSINESS DECISION HERS IS END OF AUGUST. FOR THE PAST MONTH WE HAVE BEEN LOOKING FOR SENIOR HOUSING FOR HER IT TAKES MANY VISITS DR APPTS.ETC OR THERE'S WAITING LISTS. CAN THEY EVICT HER ? WE NEED MORE TIME ESPECIALLY SINCE ANY HOUSING IN DENVER RIGHT NOW IS $$$.

Lawyer's Assistant: Does this involve a written or oral agreement? Is it a month-to-month lease or fixed term?

THEY JUST SENT A LETTER STATING THE THE MOVE. HER LEASE HAS BEEN YEARLY

Lawyer's Assistant: Landlord-tenant law varies by city and state. Where is the property located?

COLORADO

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

DON'T THINK SO

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
7/31/2017
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.
Verified

Hello and thank you for using the Just Answer website. I am so sorry to hear about your mother's situation and I hope that I can provide you with the information that you need.

When you say that your mom and others are getting kicked out, do you mean that they are being evicted or that their lease is not being renewed?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
their lease will not be renewed they are basically not making the money that they can with the Denver market. Want to renovate and charge more
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
THEIR LEASE WILLNOT BE RENEWED
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Okay, so they are not renewing all of the leases and it's not specific to your mother, correct?

When did they give her notice of non-renewal?

When is her lease due to end?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Let me know if you are having any technical problems on your end so I can forward to Just Answer since it seems you posted a second time.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
NOT SPECIFIC TO MY MOM DOSEN'T MATTER AGE ONLY IF YOU HAVE BEEN THERE A LONG PERIOD OF TIME. WITH THE DENVER HOUSING MARKET THEY WANT TO COAME IN AND RENOVATE AND CHARGE THE GOING RATE. THEY GAVE HER THE NOTICE VERY END OF JUNE HER LEASE IS UP AND TE ENDMOF AUGUST. SO IS A FRIEND OF OURS WHJO'S MUCH YOUNGER THAN MY MOM.
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Thank you for the additional information. In responding, if you could type regularly rather than in call caps, it would help me immensely. Thank you. I will have my response to you shortly. You will get a notification via email.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
OKAY
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
oops sorry
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

No worries! I apologize for the delay. Was having issues with the Internet on my other computer. I've been able to finish up the research to your question now.

With respect to the non-renewal of the lease, Colorado law, allows for a landlord to choose not to renew a lease upon its termination date, unfortunately. I've searched the Colorado statutes to see if there are any exceptions or if the landlord needs a reason to not renew, as with some states or cities, but have not found anything in Colorado law that requires them to have a reason.

A non-renewal is not the same as an eviction, legally. Now, if she does not move out when her lease ends and stays in the apartment, it is at that point that the landlord could go to court and begin eviction proceedings. An eviction requires court intervention. From the facts that you have told me, she's not being evicted. Instead, the landlord is choosing not to renew.

Luckily, she was on a year lease. Had she been a month to month tenant, Colorado law only requires 7 days notice, sadly.

I know this is not the answer you were hoping to hear but I can only report the law as it exists and I cannot make or change the laws. I'm on the messenger.

Please let me know if this has answered your question or whether you need additional information. Please also let me know if you would like information on agencies that might be of assistance to you locally.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: MDLawyer, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I haven't heard back from you and so I will assume that you need no additional information.

Thank you and please be so kind as to leave me a positive rating as that is the only way that we experts on Just Answer receive credit for the time spent researching and assisting you. Thank you in advance! Your rating allows me to continue to offer this great service to others like yourself.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask MDLawyer Your Own Question
MDLawyer
MDLawyer
MDLawyer, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,138
6,138 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years in legal practice. Over 5 years in advising clients on landlord/tenant issues, including on a pro bono basis.

MDLawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My mother lives in a senior (55+) apartment complex. I am
My mother lives in a senior (55+) apartment complex. I am 62yrs. and moved in with her four years ago to help with meals, chores and supervision of Rx etc due to her declining health. We have been gre… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
104 satisfied customers
My mom had an apartment in her name and I was on her lease
Hi my mom had an apartment in her name and I was on her lease since I was 13 years old and she had broke her lease, well I am 20 years old now put in for my apt. and was told that since she broken her… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Well, I'm worried about my mom ( year old, homeowner in a 1
Well, I'm worried about my mom (69 year old, homeowner in a 1 bedroom home 55+ NJ community) and my sister (40 year old unemployed living there since May 2014) and my sister's husband (32 years old, e… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
In the state of Colorado is it a requirement by law to have
In the state of Colorado is it a requirement by law to have renters insurance? My parents live in a senior apartment complex which is for seniors and they received a notice to evict within in 60days b… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I own a house in the city and county of Denver. I have been
I own a house in the city and county of Denver. I have been renting my basement out to a friend since May of 2014. No written lease. On May of 2015 she told me she was unable to pay rent. I told her I… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I live in Denver and have spoken to the office staff a number
I live in Denver and have spoken to the office staff a number of times about my neighbor smoking marijuana in his garage. The apartment complex tells me this is not allowed and a violation of the leas… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
My sister has epilepsy. She has a pet dog and a service dog.
My sister has epilepsy. She has a pet dog and a service dog. She broke up with her boyfriend and wants to move back home. When signing our lease (though we did not get it in writing lesson learned...)… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Complicated, bare with me... In July, on two occasions, water
Complicated, bare with me... In July, on two occasions, water was shut off to the entire complex on separate occasions, by Landlords, citing plumbing issues. One instance for 12+ hours, another for 30… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
Please help with explanation of next steps (what happens next),
Please help with explanation of next steps (what happens next), and advice on this matter: My mother is 87 years old and lives in Texas, in a HUD-subsidized, senior independent living apartment. She h… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
How can I stop an eviction immediately after my mom missed
How can I stop an eviction immediately after my mom missed the date scheduled due to being in the cardiac icu and when the apartment manager was alerted after the time for the hearing had already expi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
We have a tenant who calls us repeatedly with complaints; lied
We have a tenant who calls us repeatedly with complaints; lied to us about her criminal past, has sent me over 100 text messages, uses obscene language, threatened to hit me and backed off; stated she… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,264 satisfied customers
I have lived in a senior housing, 10 unit, complex in Petaluma,
I have lived in a senior housing, 10 unit, complex in Petaluma, CA for the past eight years and all of the other tenants, except one, are my friends. I just took over the ownership of a small dog beca… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who will not leave my house. It has been a
I have a tenant who will not leave my house. It has been a month to month tenancy for several years and i told her i was going to raise the rent and she said if i raise the rent she would call the FBI… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon. I have a question in regards XXXXX XXXXX problem
Good Afternoon. I have a question in regards XXXXX XXXXX problem my Mom has with the Apartment Complex Management. The problem is about moving to one-bedroom apartment from two-bedroom apartment, (whe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
My 21 year old twin daughter just rented her first apartment.
My 21 year old twin daughter just rented her first apartment. Her twin sister and boyfriend visiting her at her apartment (because she lives by herself) got into an argument and she kicked her identic… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
My roommate is not on my apartment lease. She has broken rules
My roommate is not on my apartment lease. She has broken rules not only of mine but also of my apartment complex. She has broken things of mine in my house, gone in my room while I'm not here without … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I am a resident in Denver County, Colorado. I am being
I am a resident in Denver County, Colorado. I am being evicted and cannot move into my new place until Friday, August 6th. The Denver County Court ordered the Writ of Restitution last Wednesday, July … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Can a landlord tell you who can live with you or visit you
Can a landlord tell you who can live with you or visit you if you have a month to month agreement? Person on lease is commonlaw married to person landlord says cannot be there. told renter she would e… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x