Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there a way I can get out of my lease? It's signed in…

Customer Question
Is there a way...

Is there a way I can get out of my lease? It's signed in February and lasts for 18 months.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Redwood City, CA. 94063

Lawyer's Assistant: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?

None that I know of. They did make the entire property non smoking starting Sept 1.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of.

Submitted: 11 months ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,333
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, eligible to practice in front of state and federal court, who is ready to help. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. There are a couple of ways to get out of your lease in the 2 most easiest ways to do this or through a breach of the implied warranty of habitability in a breach of the implied Covenant of quiet enjoyment.

Generally, all residential leases and rental agreements contain an implied warranty of habitability. Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability. That is, the landlord must repair substantial defects in the rental unit and substantial failures to comply with state and local building and health codes. However, the landlord is generally not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets.

Under the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, it states that the landlord will not take any action or make any omission which disturbs a tenant’s right to possession and quiet enjoyment of the premises. The warranty does not protect the tenant from the acts of third parties over whom the landlord has no control. However, if the landlord does have control over the situation, but chooses to do nothing, then it is a violation.

There are other situations as well such as a violation of the lease terms. For example, if you are to be promised certain things in the lease and you were not given them, then you're performance is suspended meaning that you can move out and break the lease.

To help facilitate the situation, you may want to click here to download a “Complaint to Landlord” template. The template only costs $10 and the company that owns the template sends it securely in an email usually 1-2 business days after your purchase.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Not really!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

I'm sorry, I put a lot of information. Did you have any other questions for me at all?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
No
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 11 months ago

Ok great! The pleasure is all mine! Further up on the you should see a chance to give me a rating. 5-stars are always appreciated, but it is definitely not required! You can also click here in the future to request me individually. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 13,333
13,333 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
In the city of New York how much can a landlord go up on
In the city of New York how much can a landlord go up on your rent and how much notice do they have to give you before they go up on your rent … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in a multi-family dwelling. I signed a lease
Hello - I am a tenant in a multi-family dwelling. I signed a lease that included a non-smoking addendum, where it was prohibited for us to smoke in our apartment and on the patios. We moved in, and di… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My daughter was a freshman college student who signed a joint
My daughter was a freshman college student who signed a joint and severally liable lease in February of this year with three other freshmen athletes for the next school year. I feel they were manipula… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I have signed a 6 month lease in June of 2015. Now the
I have signed a 6 month lease in June of 2015. Now the landlord company is putting a no smoking policy in place that not only covers the common areas of the building but all tenants as well. This chan… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a tenants right problem in the apartment community
i have a tenants right problem in the apartment community where i live. is there a lawyer that can help me? the highland apartments is changing their lease rules from smokers to non-smoking. i am a sm… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
I have lived in this apartment complex since 2005. I am a
I have lived in this apartment complex since 2005. I am a smoker. On July 1, 2014 the complex started the process of making the property smoke free. All new residents will sign a smoke free addendum. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
The issue the Agent/Landlord asked to sign the lease
The issue the Agent/Landlord asked to sign the lease for 12 moths.But failed to complete repairs (Chcklist). The Agent was informed of this. He send two handyman to fix. The last one on 5/01/15, but s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
What is the law in CA giving notice increase. I have a new LL of thr
What is the law in CA for landlord giving notice for rent increase. I have a new LL of three days and has given a new rental agreement of an 37% increase. If an increase is over 10% should there be a … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
! If the Owner also "Landlord" of a residence is curre
! If the Owner also "Landlord" of a residence is currently going through a bankruptcy, has had a Motion to Dismiss cancelled as well as a foreclosure sale cancelled (basically currently making payment… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
I have been living in my apt for four years. My new lease has
I have been living in my apt for four years. My new lease has a 'SMOKE FREE LEASE RIDER' (Non-Stabilized). Which states we are now a smoke free building. I do smoke in my apartment as my original leas… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,295 satisfied customers
I have two questions. 1. I am a smoker first off, the lease
I have two questions. 1. I am a smoker first off, the lease states if I smoke in the house, its a $500 fine. I have never smoked in the home, I invited the landlord in one day (mid Sept.), being hospi… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My current landlord, who slandered our name as tenants to a
My current landlord, who slandered our name as tenants to a potential rental property manager, sent us a non-renewal of the lease notice. This was 5 months after we sent them a 30 day notice immediate… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,147 satisfied customers
First off, I live in Missouri City, TX. A sub-burb of Houston,
First off, I live in Missouri City, TX. A sub-burb of Houston, TX. I am having difficulties with my Landlord. First, I must tell you that I disobeyed the lease by smoking in the house (this is a 3br h… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Hi -- looking for someone that knows rent laws in Redwood City,
Hi -- looking for someone that knows rent laws in Redwood City, California. I just purchased a 4 unit investment property. The rents are severely below market (current rents are $800 and market is app… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have 4 renters in my fourplex. I advertise the property as
I have 4 renters in my fourplex. I advertise the property as non smoking unit. I tell them verbally several times during the renting process, application and contract says "no pets or no smoking", but… read more
Troy7141
Troy7141
In-house Counsel
Juris Doctor
78 satisfied customers
I am renting a 36 foot houseboat for $850/month. The toilet
I am renting a 36 foot houseboat for $850/month. The toilet leaks raw sewage into the bilge, the stove does not work, the oven does not work because there has been no propone safety check, the smoke d… read more
Tower Grove Lawyer
Tower Grove Lawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
283 satisfied customers
My Landlord e mailed me the following notice. Can he hurt
My Landlord e mailed me the following notice. Can he hurt my credit score? I would like to buy a condo and don't need any negative reports on my credit. Date of Notice: March 7, 2012 Tenant in Possess… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,379 satisfied customers
Our tenant broke their lease on a property in California and
Our tenant broke their lease on a property in California and moved out mid February. We have since found a new tenant to start a new lease March 1. The lease states that we can use the security deposi… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x