Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My lease is ending aug15 th my husband and I have been

Customer Question
My lease is ending...

My lease is ending aug15 th my husband and I have been renting in long island ny for 1 yr paying $3500 a month for a single family home , we are renewing our lease and i found out my LL never applied for a permit , now she wants to raise the rent 3800 and last month rent upfront-- and only offer us a 9 month lease , she wants to leave her car parked in driveway and she put in the lease she can come get it as needed with out notice, and she plans on applying for a rental permit... its all so confusing ! I need help what are my rights

Lawyer's Assistant: How much notice was given before the effective date of the rent increase?

30 days

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just what i wrote

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
She also wants us to pay for maintenance on the ac unit , oil burner and sprinkler system
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 23 minutes by:
7/30/2017
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

It's lawful for the landlord to change the terms of the lease once the lease expires. In other words, there is no legal obligation to keep the terms of the lease the same as in the past once the lease expires. Of course, this means that you also have the option to refuse, make a counteroffer, etc. You could theoretically tell the landlord that you will not only not pay $3800, but you won't even pay $3500 anymore, and that the most you will pay after August 15th is $3000. Of course, if you and the landlord cannot agree on rent (and other terms), then you will need to move, and the landlord will need to find a new tenant who will accept her seemingly unreasonable terms.

As for the lack of a permit, that may only apply to buildings with multiple dwellings, and not a single family house for one family. However, if you tell me exactly the town in Long Island, I may be able to find more. Information on that if you'd like.

Does that answer your question(s)? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, please remember to provide a positive rating via the stars (and note that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so it is much appreciated!). Thank you. :)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My issue is really she increased the rent and i live in the village of belle terre in long island ny - she failed to apply for a renters permit after I lived there for 1 year - and now she i requiring we do all the maintenance on the ac unit , oil burner and sprinkler system . Is that legal?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
my issue is NOT that she increased the rent is the new terms with leaving her car in driveway and the fact i paid her for one year with out a renters permit
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
your answer is much appreciated but really didn't answer what i needed .... i am very concerned this is an illegal dwelling. and now she is making a higher rent with theses added fees and her car in driveway
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,579
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants
Verified

The lack of the permit does not make the dwelling illegal. It might subject your landlady to a fine from the city, but it doesn't affect your right to rent it from her, and the city cannot fine you for doing so. As far as you doing the maintenance and her being able to park in the driveway, those are open to negotiation. If you insist that she must leave those items out of the lease, then she has the choice of continuing to insist on those provisions, or dropping them. If she insists, then you have the choice of either accepting the new terms, or finding someplace to move to before August 15.

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If so, a 5 star rating is hoped for. Please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,579
7,579 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney 35 years extensive and active real estate practice; represents both landlords and tenants

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I contacted code enforcement two days ago. They forwarded my
I contacted code enforcement two days ago. They forwarded my case to their investigation dept. I was told that I would be receiving a letter in the mail this week. And my landlord will also receive a … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a house I rent and being
Hi, I have a question regarding a house I rent and being unlivable during A/C repair. I live in a house Florida with my fiance , 9yr old son and 3 indoor pets. The air conditioner broke and we are hav… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I sent a question over the weekend to you - or so I thought
Hi Doug - I sent a question over the weekend to you - or so I thought - and someone else just responded. You are my expert. are you there?… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I signed a lease on an apartment in Miami Florida at a
I signed a lease on an apartment in Miami Florida at a rental community. The rent is $2780 a month. The apartment seemed nice and clean. I did not inspect the AC units and ducts before I moved in beca… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,319 satisfied customers
I want to prevent a tenant from parking in my driveway i
i want to prevent a tenant from parking in my driveway i have initiated eviction process ,she has not paid july rent and has an illegal person occupying the apt violating the code of the village where… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
LL/tenant issue My tenant will leave 5 months before the
LL/tenant issue My tenant will leave 5 months before the lease ends in December. I was given 2 months notice of the early termination. However, because I have refused to split the commission once he l… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,055 satisfied customers
I entered into a 3 year commercial lease last November 2014
I entered into a 3 year commercial lease last November 2014 - I have made improvements to the property (strip center space) and when I applied for a sign permit the city of Peoria, AZ which had not ch… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
What are the laws in PA regarding putting rent in escrow due
What are the laws in PA regarding putting rent in escrow due to neglect of landlord not fixing air conditioning un it?… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have been living in an apartment for 3 years in New
I have been living in an apartment for 3 years in New Jersey, My lease renewal was up in Dec 2014, My Landlord sent me the lease papers in January 2015. I have not signed them yet. I want to leave the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I own a two family house I gave the tenant an eviction notice
I own a two family house I gave the tenant an eviction notice to be out by October 31 for non payment of rent I let him park in my driveway but when he did not pay rent I told him he could not park in… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
RE: Durham, NC rental house. My year lease expires August
RE: Durham, NC rental house. My year lease expires August 31. The property management company notified me today, I can go month to month from $1175-rent+45-ADT security to $1350 combined, an increase … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a commercial lease, thats a month to month lease. The
I have a commercial lease, that's a month to month lease. The original lease expired a few years ago, and I never signed another lease after that. I'm having problems with the landlord who refuses to … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My friend paid upfront three months rent ($1150 per month)
My friend paid upfront three months rent ($1150 per month) for a room in a house on Long Island that turned out to be a cockroach infested dump. After living there for 6 weeks she has found a nicer pl… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
March 2013 we received vacate letter for attached garage, given
March 2013 we received vacate letter for attached garage, given 30 days. We meet with Property manager point out we have copy of Certificate of Occupancy which clearly states Tenant use only for off s… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am on a one year apartment lease with a friend. The rental
I am on a one year apartment lease with a friend. The rental agreement states the "Owner and the Resident each agree to give at least (30) days notice on the due date for rent before terminating the R… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I live and rent in Florida. Our landlord will mot fix the
I live and rent in Florida. Our landlord will mot fix the air conditioning, said it was an amenity. Our lease was up July 1, but in that lease (which they did not sign-they had a fried sign) it states… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Per an email from my landlady on Friday, among other negative
Per an email from my landlady on Friday, among other negative things, she said, "I find it strange to consider one sentence uttered from me, to you, through a closed door....a visit?" Because I had em… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I would like to ask something further about the contested eviction
I would like to ask something further about the contested eviction action I was speaking of on an earlier question. The current status is the Habitation Defense has been raised and the Eviction Action… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x