How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my apartment complex force me to have renters insurance?

Customer Question

Can my apartment complex force me to have renters insurance?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: California
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: Month to month
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'm told I need liability ins. Not less than 1000,000or be evicted
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 3 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept

.

Are you under a written fixed term lease contract?

.

Is this a requirement in any written lease contract?

.

If not has the landlord given you any written notice to obtain insurance?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No, no, and yes
Expert:  barristerinky replied 3 months ago.

Ok, how much of a notice have they given you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Why did you just charge my cc 38?00
Expert:  barristerinky replied 3 months ago.

I didn't charge anything... I am just a site user like you... It is JustAnswer who enters into any agreement for payment with customers..

.

I can refer the question over to the JA customer service if you would like..

.

.

thanks

Barrister