How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 33075
Experience:  Attorney with 30 years of experience representing landlords and tenants.
17897874
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a letter from a collection agent for a

Customer Question

I have received a letter from a collection agent for a property that I have never resided at or signed a lease for. I don't know how they got my information but am told there exists a civil case. How do I stop this.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: New York
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: There is no lease. I've never lived there. I believe it is fraud.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Loren replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

Be aware, however, this is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. While I am happy to speak to you, if you wish, I am also happy to continue online. So, there is no pressure to spend extra money. Some people just prefer the speed of a phone call and that the information not be posted on the public forum.

Expert:  Loren replied 12 days ago.

You can send the collection agent a letter disputing the validity of the debt and to cease and desist contacting you about this debt.

If they continue harassing you then report them to your state attorney general:

NY CONSUMER FRAUD COMPLAINT

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions