How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38225
Experience:  Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are there any reasons that would allow one to break a lease

Customer Question

Are there any reasons that would allow one to break a lease early?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you are asking about legal rights under the law to break a lease, there are typically only a couple if the lease itself doesn't allow it.. A person can break a lease legally if they are a victim of domestic violence and have a police report or a restraining order to prove it. And if a person is in the military active duty and are transferred to a new duty station then they can terminate their tenancy without negative repercussions.

.

But other than those two statutory rights, there typically aren't any other statutory reasons.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister