How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 30167
Experience:  Attorney
26798026
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under Ms. law if renter/owner has no contract does owner

Customer Question

Under Ms. law if renter/owner has no contract does owner still have to follow evec. rules to make renter move out?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Yes, they do. Verbal rental agreements are legal, enforceable, and entitled to all the same protections from unlawful eviction as a written contract. A landlord who evicts a tenant without going to court could be sued for damages. The tenant could also seek a court order allowing them to re-enter the premises, which would force the landlord to go to court to get a lawful eviction.

Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
What if the renter is stealing from you and destroying the property
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

The answer is unfortunately the same. The tenant's security deposit can be applied toward the cost of repairs, and the tenant can be sued for any additional damage. But they must be given a notice and taken to court.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any questions about this?