How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37803
Experience:  Attorney over 16 years, landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
barristerinky is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did not meet the sherrif outside 2-27- chicago ill. non

Customer Question

i did not meet the sherrif outside 2-27-
JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?
Customer: chicago ill.
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: non payment of rent
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: how do i refile at the clerks office
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you saying you are a landlord, evicted someone, got a judgment and then didn't follow through with the set out back in Feb?

.

Has the tenant remained in the property since then until now?

.

Have they paid any rent since then?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
she has remained on the property from then to now.
she has not paid rent
Expert:  barristerinky replied 4 months ago.

Ok, then that writ would have long since expired and I would opine that a judge would not enforce it any longer since so much time has passed and the tenant has remained on the property. So I am afraid that you will have to start all over with a new eviction action starting with a new 5 day notice to pay rent and then getting an new judgment against the tenant and a new writ that the sheriff would then meet you on the property to execute and do the set out.

.

.

thanks

Barrister