Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I'm trying to get a lawyer to take my case about breaking

Customer Question
Hi,I'm trying to get a...
Hi,I'm trying to get a lawyer to take my case about breaking our apt lease earlier due to chronic illnesses and Mgmt not providing me with a 1st floor apt since I'm disabled. The apt was located in Poughkeepsie, NY. Also, people were doing drugs at the apt complex and it became dangerous for me as a woman. The apt Mgmt company is not listing this apt on any website and it was vacated over 2 months ago. They just want to keep charging us for the monthly rent, but they are not even showing this apt to anybody.I was informed by a person knowledgeable on this type of issues that it's not illegal for them to charge us rent until they find a new tenant, because landlord don't have to bear the costs of accommodating a tenant under the Fair Housing Act. However, if they're not making any efforts to find a new tenant, it could argue that they've failed to mitigate their damages and therefore aren't entitled to ongoing rent.Since, they're making no efforts to re-rent the apartment, that cuts off our obligation to pay. We can also seek reimbursement of rent for any time the apartment was uninhabitable. They don't get to remodel the apartment at my expense just because I broke the lease.I was advised to get a lawyer that handles FHA & Landlord/Tenant issues.I sent a several letters and call them, but the Mgmt company is just ignoring us.
Is there a sample type of letter that sounds professional and serious enough so that they stop ignoring us. We feel very disrespected by this people. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/10/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
Experience: 29 years of experience in Landlord Tenant Law.
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you provide a copy of the lease so I can review the terms?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi,Thank u for replying. I just moved from NY to NJ. I have to look through my boxes and find the lease. There are a lot of them in storage. The main problem is that we signed a yearly lease starting Oct 2016 and we moved out at the end of that month due to my critical illness and being disabled. Nobody mentioned that we could do a monthly lease, so we got caught in the trap. There's a rental office at the apt complex in NY and the Mgmt company is located in NJ. They don't communicate very well between the 2 offices, so we always got different answers, but at this point, the office in NJ is totally ignoring us. It is taking them 2 months plus to fix the apt, which just needed paint and they don't have the apt listed for rent anywhere. They are not even showing it. So I wanted some kind of letter template to send these shady people and let them know that what they are doing is wrong and that I'm looking for a lawyer. Thank u.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can you tell me the county where the apartment you were renting was located so I can provide a link for Attorneys in that area that provide FREE consultations that could draft a letter for you on their firm letterhead?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi,The county in NY is Dutchess county. Thank you for your help.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please accept my apology. Every so often there is a glitch and we think we are answering in one question, however, the response posts to another question.

This is a link for Attorneys in the County that provide FREE consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/landlord-tenant/dutchess-county/new-york

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Thank you for using JA. We appreciate your business.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I will ask the site to remove the incorrect information. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

I believe I have answered your questions. The Attorneys on the site work with the customers in good faith as the only way we receive credit for our work is if the customer rates us positively. Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi, thank u for the information. I called several lawyers on the list u provided me before, but most of them were not interested or were busy. It seems they think this will be a waste of time and effort. I could be wrong. I have to keep going down the list. Still, I need some kind of sample letter or format that I can send this Mgnt company. They just keep ignoring us. I want them to know that I'm consulting wit a FHA/ lender- Tenant on this issue and I will take them to court if necessary. Any idea where can I get a sample letter like that? I need them to know I'm serious and what they are doing is pretty much illegal and unfair. Thank u for ur help.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

You are most welcome. The State Bar can also refer Attorneys. I can provide a sample letter as a follow up to this question if you would be kind enough to rate my service positively. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

This is the link for the New York State Bar http://www.nysba.org/lawyerreferral/

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
Hi,Yes, as soon as I get the sample letter, I'll rate ur services. Thank u again.
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

This would be under additional services so you would need to accept the request. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 11 months ago
How much is it and what's included?
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 11 months ago

My apologies I did not see your response. I sent you a request that should the amount Did you receive it? I would provide sample letters for you.

If you cannot see the additional service information please contact customer service at and they can assist you. The Attorneys are not able to assist with site related matters.

http://ww2.justanswer.com/help

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 7,699
7,699 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 29 years of experience in Landlord Tenant Law.

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For
living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For 5 years my garage and at times my bedroom and living has leaked water every time it rains, with increasing severity. I was assured it was f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a 30 day notice to vacate after I asked for mold growing in one of my bathroom ceilings to be properly remediated. I have sealed that bedroom a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had
Hello Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had kicked me and my youngest daughter out for being in his house for two years he was renting the house from his parents. Me and him were payi… read more
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney
7,699 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement.
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement. It was agreed that it would be month to month, with her payment due on the 3rd of each month. She moved in Jan 3th, and her next payment is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and dryer, paid by my credit card for this purchase $2, 900. I was assured by the store that these machine would be delivered on 12/14/2017. The merchandise were not delivered, the store didn't indeed me about delay. Then Lowe's promised to deliver it on 12/24. The same result: no calls, no delivery. On December 30 they promised to deliver but I was told that the truck could cross the bridge and they will deliver these machines next week. NO luck, machines are still were not delivered. I ordered these machine for a rental property. The tenants are very upset and I have problems with Airbnb clients because my listing included the availability of the laundry room. Do I have a case for a Small Claims Court? What is your advise. Thank you, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from
my section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from renewing my lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x