Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's

Customer Question
i own a condo in...
i own a condo in a builing in los angeles. in the city's system, it indicates it is under the rent stabilization ordinance (i.e. rent control). i have tenants who have been there for a few years. The first year was a one - year lease that then automatically turned into month to month after the first year.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: California (los angeles)
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: typical terms/standard lease contract
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i am wondering what limits are on rent increases for month to month? current lease is easily 20-30% under market
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
12/30/2016
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,004
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If the property is subject to Los Angeles' Rent Stabilization Ordinance, the law only allows you to increase the rent by 3% each year. You can ask that the tenant increase their security deposit by 3% at the same time the rent is increased. If you provide utilities, you're also allowed a 1% utility increase. You unfortunately are not allowed to increase rent to bring it to the market value or to increase a tenant's rent more often than once a year, even if they're on a month-to-month lease.

You're also allowed to increase the rent if the tenant moves someone new into the property, not counting a dependent child. There are a couple of other surcharges that might apply, listed here:

http://hcidla.lacity.org/What-is-Covered-under-the-RSO

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
thanks. since it is month to month and i want to sell without tenants in the property, do i need a "reason" / eviction reason to ask the tenants to vacate, or can i simply request they vacate under the "notification" terms of the lease agreement (I think 30 day notice on a mo-to-mo)?
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

I'm afraid that the Los Angeles Rent Stabilization laws do not allow a landlord to evict a tenant for the purpose of selling the property. These laws override the basic provisions in your lease and the general state law that allows a landlord to evict on 30 or 60 days notice. The property is sold with the tenant in it, unless you have another permissible means for eviction.

Here is a list of permissible reasons for evicting a tenant:

http://hcidla.lacity.org/Eviction-Situations-and-Behaviors-Renters

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
if i just want to take over control of the property again, regardless of reason, with written notice i can, but I will have to provide relocation assistance even if i follow the terms of the lease agreement, which is just to provide the proper notice without any comments on 'for cause' etc? the lease agreement states: if this agt is a periodic tenancy, either party may terminate the tenancy by the service of at lease 30 days written notice, if the tenancy is less than one year, or by the service by either party of at least 60 days written notice if the tenancy is one year or longer at the time of the service of notice.
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

You still need a permissible reason for terminating the lease: You or a family member are moving in, you need to move a resident manager in, you're demolishing the building, or the unit is being permanently removed from the rental market.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

A 60 day notice for a rent controlled property is not valid, even with relocation assistance, if the tenancy isn't being terminated for one of those reasons or if no reason is given.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Do you have any other questions about this?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,004
31,004 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a
Hi I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a letter showing I owe for 13 months for sewer bill. The lease states that he will provide s copy( never did nor stated anything was behind).… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x