Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I had a property manager that recently lost their broker so

Customer Question
we had to hire a...
I had a property manager that recently lost their broker so we had to hire a new PM, when the new property manager inspected the home it was identified that many of the maintenance issues that we paid for and have emails saying they were complete were in fact not completed. Additionally the tenant had 6 dogs in the home where the contract states no pet. The home is in Florida and I live in California, I have a lot off E-mail traffic with the PM and invoices? Additionally before the quit we gave them $1300 for a repair, they gave that to the contractor they use and the work has not been done, we contacted the contractor and requested the money back but have not heard back? Can I do anything?
JA: Have you consulted an attorney yet regarding this matter?
Customer: no
JA: Because laws vary based on location, where is the property located?
Customer: Florida
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't believe so?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/4/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,987
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

At this point, your recourse is to sue the old property manager for breach of contract and fraud for taking your money and not doing what they were supposed to do with regard to repairs..

.

The issue is that you will have to sue them in FL in order to get personal jurisdiction over them. So depending on how much you have paid them for work not done, you may need a local FL attorney to assist if the amount is over $5K, which is the small claims limit..

.

But if you did get an attorney involved to send a letter to them threatening to sue, they may just agree to refund your money rather than have to hire their own attorney and defend in court..

.

As for the tenant with the dogs, if your lease states no pets, then unless the tenant can come up with something in writing from the property manager stating they have permission to have them, you can give them a 7 day notice to either get rid of the dogs or move and then evict them afterwards.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have spoke to the old PM many times since they quite trying to get everything resolved, to include getting the security deposit back which she finally gave to us but called it a back rent payment and we have already evicted the tenant for non-payment. The house is now vacant and has additional damage due to things such as plumbing that was supposed to be fixed but wasn't so now we have water damage. They were supposed to remove the chimney and seal up the house, it was torn down, the side of the house was left exposed and the debris was left in a pile. Pretty much the PM says there is nothing else they can do. The amount is probably over $5000, what exactly can I calculate to reach that number (repairs, fees, out of pocket costs to repair, eviction?) By the way, nice to meet you Barrister and thank you for your help.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, then it may be worth your time to sue the old PM for their fraud and basically theft if they took the money and did nothing and lied about it..

.

You would have to get estimates for the cost of the repairs that were supposed to be done and then could sue them for those costs. You could also sue them for any damages that the dogs caused because the PM was supposed to be managing the property, not just taking your money and lying about everything.

.

So the new PM could get contractors to come and give you estimates for the costs of repairs and then you can pursue the old PM for those damages. The problem I see that may come up is if the old PM has gone under.... If they lost their broker, then they can't legally continue to operate so may have just folded. I would see if the new PM or a local attorney can do a little research into the old PM to see if they even still exist. If not, then you are unfortunately just stuck here..

.

And you are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If they are out of business, which I believe they are would their insurance that they had during that time still cover this because it was during coverage?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, if they had insurance during the period that they were operating, then it could cover them for any claims that you might make against them for negligence, breach of contract, misrepresentation and fraud..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do you have any recommendation as to what kind of lawyer I should look for, what I should ask of them before hiring?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to represent customers from the site or recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

But you would need to find a civil litigation attorney to assist you with filing any suit. Basically any attorney could file this type of suit, so it is more important to find an attorney that you are comfortable with and who isn't going to ask you for a huge retainer up front. Smaller solo practitioners or partnerships are going to be less expensive and easier to deal with than an attorney in a large firm..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Wonderful, thank you!
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided as that is the only way I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,987
38,987 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,987 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,103 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I'm wondering if I'm able to break my lease without any
I'm wondering if I'm able to break my lease without any further rent obligations due to numerous problems over the past year? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Needed to know how can i break an apartment lease after a
needed to know how can i break an apartment lease after a break in … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,720 satisfied customers
I currently have a month to month lease and my landlord just
I currently have a month to month lease and my landlord just notified me that she is selling the property and I have 30 days to vacate. After the hurricane there are no rentals/housing available becau… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,370 satisfied customers
I had a tenant who was going to be evicted with sheriff. i
hello. i had a tenant who was going to be evicted with sheriff. i had a judgement but the tenant moved out before eviction and about 1 mo later paid the late rent. I wanted to file a "satisfaction of … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,633 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has paid up on her rent and is moving Sunday.
My girlfriend has paid up on her rent and is moving Sunday. Her landlord is not letting her retrieve her things until she pays an addition $320 for who knows what before she can get her things. I thin… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,720 satisfied customers
I Am moving in the process of buying a condo in a 55 and
I Am moving in the process of buying a condo in a 55 and older community and they have told me that I have to get "rid" of one or both of my little dogs. I have had one 8 years and the other for 6 yea… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,111 satisfied customers
I am currently living at my brothers house. We have lived
we have lived here for 2 years and have had some issues with my son being harassed by him. We live in Naples, Florida. No one has consulted an attorney. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,987 satisfied customers
Just read through this. we had health issues due to presce
just read through this. we had health issues due to presce of mold at our rental … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,102 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio and rented from a company for almost three
Hello -- I live in Ohio and rented from a company for almost three years. She only inspected the home once and had said numberous time she wished all of her tentants was like us. My question is regard… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,111 satisfied customers
Texas renter. I am wondering if my lease expired as of Dec
Texas renter. I am wondering if my lease expired as of Dec 18, am I still required to give the 60 day notice to vacate? I gave notice, but my house is ready to move into. 60 days would have me pay thr… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My tenant broke the lease contract and left 3 months before
my tenant broke the lease contract and left 3 months before term. the lease is up february 28 she left early this month without prior notice. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
933 satisfied customers
I'm being force to move, i live in a low income housing
I'm being force to move, i live in a low income housing which is based upon your income, the doctor taken me out for work due to my medical problem, and now I'm being evicted for non payment of rent, … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,136 satisfied customers
I am involved in a lease in the city of boston. We were
I am involved in a lease in the city of boston. We were leased a 2 bedroom apartment duplex where both bedrooms are in the basement floor. We just recently learned that one of the bedrooms is not a legal bedroom. There is no windows leading to the outside from this bedroom, and there is a window frame inbetween the interior room of that room and the legal bedroom, where the purpose is to use a plexy glass in the frame to get natural lighting from the actual legal bedroom which has two windows. This invades privacy however so it can't be a solution. I called the City of Boston inpsectional services to see if this was true and they said that one bedroom is a bedroom and the other room is not. Is this grounds to request to exit our lease without any concern? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,987 satisfied customers
Had to sell family house and had my name on housing ... sold
had to sell family house and had my name on housing ... sold house and now i need to now how the sale of my family home will affect my rent or is housing authority entitled to a percentage of the sale… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,102 satisfied customers
I'm in Springfield, Missouri. My lease ends in January. I'm
I'm in Springfield, Missouri. My lease ends in January. I'm just about to give the notice to vacate when the property manager says I have to pay January AND February rent. However, the lease agreement… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,325 satisfied customers
Can a tenant voluntarily forfeit their bond money,to pay for
Can a tenant voluntarily forfeit their bond money,to pay for the remaining weeks left on their Lease. Written notice has been given, to the real estate agent on not renewing the lease … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My apartment manager and maintenance has failed for three
My apartment manager and maintenance has failed for three months to repair my heater. I live in Jonesboro Ga, it is 30 degrees here and I have no heat. I have complained now for three months. Now they… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,720 satisfied customers
My roommate left owing me $356. When she refused to pay, I
My roommate left owing me $356. When she refused to pay, I cofiscated her perfume bottles and pictures of her parents and told her that she would have 2 weeks to pay me the $356 or I was going to thro… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,633 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x