Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I'm an Ohio resident who just resigned her lease. The lease

Customer Question
is only one page and...
I'm an Ohio resident who just resigned her lease. The lease is only one page and instead of them raising the rent they lowered it. At the top it reads 'The monthly installment of this lease shall be $629.00 per month' then it goes onto give the additional rental fees 'flat rate water 33$, 100$ concessions/specials, $3 technology fee. Then it reads 'The total of the monthly installments and additional monthly rental fees is $532.00 per month (hereinafter, together, the "Rental Payment"). All other terms, covenants and conditions contained in the Lease shall remain in full force and effect and binding upon the parties. That is literally the whole thing other than my name and address. I signed this lease and so did my landlord. I then gave them a check for $532.00 for next months rent which they took and made a copy of and gave to me and signed and dated it. They have no cashed it. But now they have called me non-stop. I believe since there is no amendment clause or anything on here they are bound by this amount but i don't want to get evicted. Can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/25/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,505
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

What is their explanation about why they haven't cashed the check?

.

Or have you not talked to them yet?

.

And you have a signed copy of the lease, correct?

.

Is the $100 concession/special a one time deal or is it a monthly reduction?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
My rent isn't due until November 1st. My lease doesn't start until November 1 so this is why they didn't cash the check. Yes I have a signed copy of the lease where both myself and the landlord signed it. Yes the $100 is a price reduction/special and it's month to month. On the lease though the 100$ doesn't have a negative sign or anything like a discount. It's just lumped in with the $33 water fee and the 3$ technology fee. It reads at the bottom, 'the total additional monthly rental fee shall be $36 per month' but does not have what I currently pay in it. Then it goes onto read 'The total of the monthly installments and the addtional monthly rental fees is $532.00 per month (hereinafter, together, the "Rental Payment").
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, it sounds to me as though they signed a lease with you and gave you a discount on the rent that they may not have intended to do. But if both you and the landlord signed the lease, it is legally binding and you can hold them to it and have no legal duty to agree to amend or change the lease.

.

But they shouldn't cash your check until the rent is due anyway.. They are likely trying to call you to say they applied the $100 by mistake and to try and convince you to come in and sign a new lease..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can they evict me though if I refuse to sign a new lease? They could also put an eviction notice on my door, right since really I should be paying more instead of less, isn't that the case?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I believe my rent should be $569.00 per month. I currently pay $554.00 a month and this lease says my new rent is $532.00 a month. They didn't add the 100$ special by mistake, they should have added the $33 water and the $3 fee but took it away it seems. They just didn't do the math right. Regardless, if it were Novemeber already I could see that they were screwed and have to honor it, but being I signed this in October (two days ago) and it hasn't taken affect yet, couldn't they evict me or void it?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Can they evict me though if I refuse to sign a new lease? They could also put an eviction notice on my door, right since really I should be paying more instead of less, isn't that the case?

.

No, you have a valid and binding lease. The fact that they for some reason gave you a discount wouldn't negate your lease.

.

I mean, if you want to pay more and sign a new lease, then you are free to do so. But I think you can hold them to the existing one.

.

Now if you discussed it with them and you agreed on a certain price before you signed, and this is just a clerical mistake that was made when you got there to sign, then yes, they can redo the lease because this is not what both parties agreed to and is simply a mistake..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

thanks

Barrister

.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Months prior they told me the rent would increase by 11$ so I asked a few times to set up an appointment to sign the lease. They said someone would call and no one did so when I walked in I asked to sign it. There was no discussion at that time what the rate would be. They just asked if I knew about the $3 technology fee which they do have on the lease and I said yes.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, then that puts it into a grey area, but if they told you that it goes up $11 and the math doesn't work out...then this might just be a math mistake that they could legally correct under the legal doctrine of "mistake" that says if a written contract doesn't accurately reflect the agreement due to a clerical or mathematical mistake, then it can be corrected and the parties get back together to execute the corrected document.

.

But I would probably make them beg a little and see if they might give you some other incentive to re-sign..

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I just spoke to them and they said it was a math mistake and that I could see that on the lease. However, there aren't any clauses or amendments on this lease stating it's up to them to make changes. In short, it's a one page lease that's poorly written. It doesn't even say the rent is going up or anything it just states what additional charges there would be and in any regard when you do look at it the math doesn't add up. But if they can void this lease due to their error is my concern. I believe it is binding but you're stating they can go back on it since they made a mathematical mistake, then I have no choice, right?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

But if they can void this lease due to their error is my concern. I believe it is binding but you're stating they can go back on it since they made a mathematical mistake, then I have no choice, right?

.

Unfortunately, correct. Under the legal doctrine of "mistake" that I went over earlier... If there was not a "meeting of the minds" about what the agreed on amounts were, or there was and it was written down incorrectly, then either party could get out of the contract.

.

So if you had been in a hurry and signed one for $100 over what you agreed on with them, then you could void the contract as well...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,505
39,505 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,505 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,505 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,505 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,505 satisfied customers
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a
Hi I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a letter showing I owe for 13 months for sewer bill. The lease states that he will provide s copy( never did nor stated anything was behind).… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,505 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I am being denied release from my lease as a GS13 on orders
I am being denied release from my lease as a GS13 on orders leaving for a humanitarian mission … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,505 satisfied customers
I have an eviction notice case. I'm a landlord just renting
thank you. I have an eviction notice case. I'm a landlord just renting 1 bed room and 1 bath to a tenant. It's a 2 br bath condo and I live there also. I provided a 30 day notice to tenant because was… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
Since you are a little familiar with my situation I am
Hi, since you are a little familiar with my situation I am seeking your advice again. My “mess” just got a whole lot bigger! I finally heard from my lawyer. My bankruptcy motion is on his desk, this i… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I have a roommate who has been living in my home with
Hi! I have a roommate who has been living in my home with myself, my wife, my brother-in-law, and another roommate named Mike since Oct. 16, 2017. He is on a month-to-month verbal rental agreement but… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x