Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Can my landlord put the apartment for rent before my 30 days

Customer Question
notice?...
Can my landlord put the apartment for rent before my 30 days notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/18/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,085
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Legally, the landlord can offer your premises for rent before the 30 day notice. Also, under the law you as tenant have to give the landlord reasonable rights to show the premises, which courts hold to mean at reasonable business hours with at least 24 hour notice to the tenant. However, there is no law preventing him from advertising the property for rent before he serves you 30 day notice.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm not thinking in moving right now however he just put a sign for rent in the balcony without saying nothing to me!!
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply
It is still the landlord's right to advertise the premises for rent at any time, even if you did not give notice. That is not violating any terms of your lease, especially if you are a month to month tenant, because he can wait to give you 30 day notice until he finds a tenant to replace you and not before that.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But my lease only ends in July 2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
If your lease is NOT month to month, but extends to July, it still is not illegal for him to advertise it for rent, BUT HE CANNOT KICK YOU OUT UNTIL JULY in accordance with your lease. Some landlords perpetually advertise for rentals and make a list of prospective interested tenants and that is not unlawful for him to do. He just cannot terminate your lease before it expires.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Am I supposed to let him show the apartment before the lease ends?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Under reasonable terms and condition you have to allow him to show it. That means with 24 hour notice at reasonable times and not excessive showings (meaning he can't show it every day).
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Other question
I asked the landlord so many times for my receipts
I have been in this apartment for almost two years and don't have one single receipt
What can I do?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Are you paying him in cash or by check/money order?
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Last four months in money order all the others cash
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
The money order receipts are your proof. For cash, all you can do is keep a ledger showing date of payment and while he should give you a receipt, legally there is no law mandating he do so.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What about the deposit caution
Shouldn't that money be in a bank account?
Because ihave no prove of that from the landlord
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
The money for your deposit should be in an escrow account. That is between you and the landlord and if he does not prove it is then that would be something you have to sue him over for breach of lease.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,085
121,085 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,295 satisfied customers
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan.
My daughter gave a 30 day notice of intent to vacate Jan. 12, intending to move out on Feb. 12. She intended to pay portion of the rent for Feb. but her landlord's lawyer says she needs to pay the mon… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I
I live in a brand new apartment building in Pennsylvania. I pay for parking in the parking garage. however I have since obtained a handicap parking permit. On my floor, there are 3 handicap residents.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
281 satisfied customers
My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a
Hi, My current lease ends June 30m, 2018. I just received a notice from the rental office saying that if I do not renew my lease by April 30, 2018, they will automatically renew my lease at a rate of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and
I am having issues with an old roommate moving out and breaking our agreement and lease what do I do? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her
Afriend of mine, a 55 year old woman has been living in her moter's home since infancy. She has been a care giver for her mother, who is 89 years old. Three other siblings have taken the mother withou… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require
I have a water leak in one of my rentals that may require the water to be off a few days, what are my responsibilities to the tenant? do I have to provide a place for them to stay during that time? I … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is
I have an apartment which I rent to three tenants. There is a no pets policy which one of the tenants has broken. Can i terminate just that persons lease? She has also been abusive to the other tenant… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
79 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my
I live inn owned a business in Delaware, I have asked my landlord to fix the leake in the ceiling from the apartment upstairs and there was a leak in the roof this has gone on for over a year. He stil… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
996 satisfied customers
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of
My employment contract states I must give 60 days notice of non renewal. Yet, the contract states the employer only has to give 30 days . After I signed this contract I noticed they do not have to pay… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,085 satisfied customers
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we
My tenant has avacado trees in his front area of his home we live in a culdesac with 10 cottages i manage and each home sitting close to their neighbors..the tenant has an issue with everything and se… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the
Sorry my iPad did died* Do you want me to repeat the sitution … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,085 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x