Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Went through the eviction, agreed to a stipulation with a

Customer Question
final stay of execution through...
Went through the eviction, agreed to a stipulation with a final stay of execution through 9-30-2016. Six months since judgement was ordered is up on 10-28-2016. Landlords attorney
hasn't filed for execution for possession as of yet. We can't find a place to go to. We have paid all use and occupancy payments agreed to in stipulation. We sent in Octobers rent because we were billed for it. The landlord just sent it back to us saying they cant except it because the stipulation says we have until Sept. 30, 2016. Everything about this case is retailitory, but we agreed to the stipulation in hopes of just finding another home and moving on. Anyway to get more time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/18/2016
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 20,200
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Verified

Hello: This is Phillipsesq. Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to read about your difficulties.

You can speak with the Landlord's Attorney about your difficulty and request for more time. In the alternative, since the Landlord's Attorney has not filed for the Execution to just wait and see and when the Attorney files for execution and if you have still not found anything at the point, you can respond to the Motion and ask for more time.

You may as a last resort file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection if you are eligible to suspend the execution for possession. The Landlord must then file Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay to get permission of the bankruptcy Court in order to proceed to evict you from the property.

You would be eligible to file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, if you meet the Means test—the income test. If your income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for your family size in your state, you would be eligible to file for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy all things being equal. The income used in calculating the Means test is the income for the 6 months before the filing of the bankruptcy petition. This means that if you are filing for bankruptcy protection this month, October 2106, the income that would be used is your income from April 2016 to September 2016. If you are filing next month, November 2016, the income that would be used in the Means Test calculation would be the income from May 2016 to October 2016, etc.

Click on the link below to see the current income guidelines for your state:

https://www.justice.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/20160501/bci_data/median_income_table.htm

The filling fee for Chapter 7 is $335.00. You may able to waive this filing fee if your income is 150% below the current poverty guidelines. Click here for current poverty guidelines:

http://search.uscourts.gov/search?affiliate=uscourts.gov&locale=en&query=poverty%20guidelines

You must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency and obtain a Certificate of Credit Counselling to be filed with your bankruptcy case. The agency will review possible options available to you in credit counseling and assist you in reviewing your budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.

It is usually a good idea for you to meet with an attorney before you receive the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for you, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide you with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm

After your case is filed, you must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. Your attorney can give you a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or you can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm

Consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of your rights and responsibilities.

The sites below are good resources for finding bankruptcy attorneys in your area:

http://www.nacba.org/

http://www.consumeradvocates.org

http://www.justia.com/

http://www.lawyers.com/

If you cannot afford an Attorney, then the next best alternative will be to use bankruptcy petition preparer. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give you legal advice because they are not attorneys. You can do a search on Google to find bankruptcy petition preparers.

Goodluck with your case,

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How do I reply to the execution for possession if I agreed to a FINAL stay of execution. Their attorney says we gave up our rights to ask for more time.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
How do we know if we are eligible to suspend the execution for possession ?
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

I made my comment based on the information that you have provided re the execution for possession:

"Landlords attorney hasn't filed for execution for possession as of yet. "

However, even if you signed a waiver to contest the execution for possession, you can still file Motion with the Court to extend the time you need to vacate because you have not been able to find any place to live. You need to include in your Motion what you have done to find a place, the web sites that you have visited, apartment hunters and realtors that you have contacted, etc to show that you are making diligent efforts to find another place. You can obtain blank Motion form at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What is this motion called? Thank you
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Motion for Extension of Time.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ct. doesn't have that motion. Just called the civil clerk.
Lawyer: Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law replied 1 year ago

Just go to the Clerk's office and ask for blank Motion form. You would need to put the title on the Motion. Every Court in the United States has Motion forms.

A 5-star rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive proper credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 120,973
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as you opted out your previous contributor.
If you did agree to a FINAL extension, final means final to the court. On that point the attorney is correct. If you try to now apply for another extension of time, the court is forced to abide by that final extension. You can try a motion to modify final judgment and ask for another extension, but you need to be fully aware that once you agreed to that final extension your chances are slim.
Here is the Connecticut Practice Book, which has templates for pleadings at the end of the book, as you would have to create your own motion for filing from the pleadings forms in the appendix as there is no pre-printed form for this type of motion. See: https://www.jud.ct.gov/publications/PracticeBook/PB.pdf
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 120,973
120,973 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,200 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
120,973 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,200 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,200 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For
living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For 5 years my garage and at times my bedroom and living has leaked water every time it rains, with increasing severity. I was assured it was f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a 30 day notice to vacate after I asked for mold growing in one of my bathroom ceilings to be properly remediated. I have sealed that bedroom a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,200 satisfied customers
My rental company will not renew my lease due to being late
My rental company will not renew my lease due to being late several times. I am a single mother with a 2 year old. Do i have any rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement.
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement. It was agreed that it would be month to month, with her payment due on the 3rd of each month. She moved in Jan 3th, and her next payment is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and dryer, paid by my credit card for this purchase $2, 900. I was assured by the store that these machine would be delivered on 12/14/2017. The merchandise were not delivered, the store didn't indeed me about delay. Then Lowe's promised to deliver it on 12/24. The same result: no calls, no delivery. On December 30 they promised to deliver but I was told that the truck could cross the bridge and they will deliver these machines next week. NO luck, machines are still were not delivered. I ordered these machine for a rental property. The tenants are very upset and I have problems with Airbnb clients because my listing included the availability of the laundry room. Do I have a case for a Small Claims Court? What is your advise. Thank you, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from
my section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from renewing my lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney-at-Law
20,200 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x