Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I asked question few days ago about my father buying some

Customer Question
land, man living there had...
I asked question few days ago about my father buying some land, man living there had lost land, debtor was selling land so my dad bought it telling him he could stay there. This was 2002, my father past in 2005, I inherited the land after few more years, I contacted him informing him that he would have to help me either with property taxes or pay rent. Gave him 3 lease agreements to sign and he refused. Finally he told me a price that he could afford,, so I agreed but he has not paid the actually amount once and has missed several months as well. Frustrated went to magistrate judge. She sent letter about rent, back rent, etc. He refused to pay and now has gotten a lawyer and had it transferred to Superior Court. I have not received any info. about this as of yet. Called superior court clerk, informed lawyer had transferred it to SC but no date has been scheduled . I would instead hear from lawyer and not SC. So in the mean while he has not paid for rent and basically being told nothing I can do. What are my options? I want him now off my property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
10/13/2016
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Richard - Bizlaw
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,702
Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

Do you have any idea of the basis on which he is defending against your request for him to leave? For example is he claiming he has the right to live there free? Did you formally start an eviction proceeding in Magistrate court?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
He is saying when my dad bought land actually paying his debt off bc he was going to lose the land and the debtor was going to sell land bc he wouldn't pay his debt, my dad told him he could stay there. He is saying after dad told him that he is entitled to remain there without paying anything. Land was purchased in 2002 or 2003, my dad past in 2005, I inherited it 2006. This is where I got confused. I contacted Magistrate Judge explained to her situation, she told me to pay $96 and she would send eviction papers. When I went to office things changed, she asked me how much back rent , etc so I told her and then she sends papers about back rent money, fees, etc . Informed that he refuses to pay, then would have to pay a other 96 to start eviction papers. Which was told complete opposite when called. Also, I even told the man that I might sell land and he informed me that it didn't matter bc he was still entitled to live there. Superior Court clerk told me today that his lawyer transferred it to S C., no date scheduled. Where the magistrate judge told me his lawyer had paid fees and appealing it. So I am totally confused as to whats going on.
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Here is what I think is going on. I believe that they are going to claim that he has a life time right to remain there without paying anything and even if you sell the land the sale would be subject to his right to remain there. I suspect they transferred to the Superior Court because they are treating this as an action to quiet title to the property. You will need to retain an attorney because if they are successful you will not be able to sell the land. This is a little too complicated for you to try to handle it on your own.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Even when there's no written agreement, my fathers past and I am the new owner
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Just because there is no agreement does not mean he will not try to make the argument I indicated. He will rely on the undisputed fact that he was living there and not paying rent. You will need a lawyer to demonstrate that he cannot make that argument and at most such an agreement was terminable at will by your father or you as his successor. However, as I said these issues can be complex and that is why you need an attorney.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I sent you the answer to your question a few days ago. If you do not have any additional questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You still have not rated my answer to your question. Please do so as that is how the site works.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
From looking at the deed, dad bought land from Ga. Corp. not from Willie . Willie was in debt so bad and wasn't paying it off so Ga. Corporate decided to sale land to get their money back. So he never received any money bc land wasn't his.
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

That means he was just occupying land. My original answer always was based on the fact that Willie did not own the land. The fact that he had already lost the land further undermines his position. Nonetheless, he still may raise the same argument that he had the right to stay there without paying rent. I do not see any other basis on which he could claim the right to stay there. I do not see him winning but that is what I believe he has to try.

If I have answered all your questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I receive credit. If you have more questions, please let me know. If the answer was especially helpful you can provide a bonus.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I sent you the answer to your question a few days ago. If you do not have any additional questions, please highly rate my answer as that is how I get credit for working on your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,702
10,702 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Commercial and residential leases in NY & NJ & US

Richard - Bizlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,087 satisfied customers
Living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For
living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For 5 years my garage and at times my bedroom and living has leaked water every time it rains, with increasing severity. I was assured it was f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a 30 day notice to vacate after I asked for mold growing in one of my bathroom ceilings to be properly remediated. I have sealed that bedroom a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had
Hello Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had kicked me and my youngest daughter out for being in his house for two years he was renting the house from his parents. Me and him were payi… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,121 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement.
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement. It was agreed that it would be month to month, with her payment due on the 3rd of each month. She moved in Jan 3th, and her next payment is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and
On 11/30/2017 I ordered on line from Lowe's store washer and dryer, paid by my credit card for this purchase $2, 900. I was assured by the store that these machine would be delivered on 12/14/2017. The merchandise were not delivered, the store didn't indeed me about delay. Then Lowe's promised to deliver it on 12/24. The same result: no calls, no delivery. On December 30 they promised to deliver but I was told that the truck could cross the bridge and they will deliver these machines next week. NO luck, machines are still were not delivered. I ordered these machine for a rental property. The tenants are very upset and I have problems with Airbnb clients because my listing included the availability of the laundry room. Do I have a case for a Small Claims Court? What is your advise. Thank you, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
My section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from
my section 8 apartment manager is preventing me from renewing my lease … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x