Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a landlord and had a renter handle my maintence. He was

Customer Question
always late and failed to...
I am a landlord and had a renter handle my maintence. He was always late and failed to pay 50 of his 550 for rent for sept. I gave him a five day notice and he failed to pay the 50 in the five days. A few days before the end of the month I told him he would no longer be doing my maintence. I told him his rent would go up to 750 from then on. He signed a lease and now after the five day notice had elapsed and I am going to set a court date. He says the lease says 550 and I can not raise it. I don't have a copy of the lease and it may say 550 with a note for 200 off for maintenance. He is the type of person to white out and change the lease to make it appear 550 is the rent agreed to. I know I had 750 somewhere on these but he could have changed it. He said he talked to lawyer and I could not raise lease for the entire year. I told him he owed me 50 on September which so far he says he did owe me and he did not pay within the five day notice and what he thought his on going rent would be is not the issue for eviction. He sent me a copy of lease and I cannot read it but it appears it may say 550. My bases for eviction is five day notice and failure to pay the entire 550. He says he talked to a lawyer and I can not raise rent for term of lease.He is a convicted felon and most likely has not talked to lawyer and has whited out lease to show only 550 which is what he has been paying and doing some maintenance. Will I have a problem winning this in your opinion.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/10/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,466
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If your basis for terminating the lease and evicting is his failure to pay the full rent due, whether it is $750 or $550, then if he didnt' pay within that 5 days, he is in breach of the lease and you have the right to evict him.

.

So if he owed you $50 and didn't pay it, whatever his rent is is not legally relevant. He didn't pay $50 that was due or within the 5 days he was given to pay. So that gives you the right to evict him.

.

And you are correct. If he is a convicted felon who can't come up with $50 to pay for the rest of his rent, there is zero chance he came up with a couple hundred cash to get an attorney to sit down with him and talk about the lease and what his rights may be.

.

He is right that you can't raise the rent during the lease term, but if his rent was $750 and he got a $200 credit per month for working, if you fired him , then his rent is $550.

.

But regardless, that isn't the issue....the failure to pay the $50 is what you are evicting under and that is all you need..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Because he agreed he owed 50. Could he dream up away to say did not owe 50 after agreeing to it up to the end of five day notice and say notice was not binding. He said he owed it it all of text message so far. He also does some direct deposit in my account and may have put the money in after the five day notice had gone by. I told him on the the 6 working day to forget the 50 deposit and I was executing the five day notice. Any problems you see here.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I don't see that happening...you gave him the 5 day, he didn't pay and didn't respond to dispute that he owed it.. The text messages are pretty damning evidence against him.. And if he deposited it, that doesn't mean that you accepted it legally. If he deposited it after the 5 days were up, you can simply reject it and return it to him, either before court or at court. Just putting it in your account doesn't mean that you accept it.

.

But you obviously need to check your deposits to see if he did deposit it and then immediately notify him that you are rejecting it via a documentable method like text, email, etc..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,466
39,466 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,466 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,466 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,466 satisfied customers
We're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in
we're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in the lease referred to as a townhouse) that is part of a compound.Right at the time where we received the lease to sign, we realized that the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,647 satisfied customers
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the owner of property? I just evicted his wife and she's leaving? The light bill is in his name? Can I turn off electricity through the light comp… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers
Living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For
living in apartment 5 years. i am 100% disabled veteran. For 5 years my garage and at times my bedroom and living has leaked water every time it rains, with increasing severity. I was assured it was f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,283 satisfied customers
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a
I am disabled with severe asthma and my landlord gave me a 30 day notice to vacate after I asked for mold growing in one of my bathroom ceilings to be properly remediated. I have sealed that bedroom a… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had
Hello Just answer i have a issue with a boyfriend that i had kicked me and my youngest daughter out for being in his house for two years he was renting the house from his parents. Me and him were payi… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,131 satisfied customers
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement.
I rented a room to a tenant, no lease or written agreement. It was agreed that it would be month to month, with her payment due on the 3rd of each month. She moved in Jan 3th, and her next payment is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,466 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x