Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Going to need someone familiar with Philadelphia Landlord

Customer Question
Tenant law for my question. JA...
Going to need someone familiar with Philadelphia Landlord Tenant law for my question.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes, I filed to have tenant evicted.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Concerns Philadelphia laws regarding Landlord's right to enter property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
10/8/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,864
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Good Day!A few minutes please as I review your question so I can provide you with legal information. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Hello; what is your question please regarding the landlord's right to enter?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Tenant hasn't paid since June 2016. Lease expires 31OCT16. Filed for eviction...court date 20OCT16. I want to enter property to show a prospective buyer and to check for damage before going to court. Tenant has texted that she will not allow me to enter and that she will file that I am trespassing if I try.QUESTION: As an owner/ landlord, how do I get in to inspect prior to court? Was going to send certified letter and then go to sheriff or police, but fear tenant will do damage if I do.
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your patience; the statutes governing landlord tenancy law are located in chapter 68, section 250 and I have reviewed them in detail and there is no statute that addresses entry rights, meaning that the legislature has not felt it necessary to pass laws on this issue. So based on that, the common law doctrines would be applicable as is the case when there is not an explicit statute.

A landlord can address entry issues in the lease, stating the right to entry with reasonable notice (usually 24 hours) to show the property to prospective tenants. If that is not in the lease, then there is no definitive right to enter, the reason being that each lease has an implied covenant of quiet enjoyment, meaning that the tenant is entitled to reside in the unit without interference by the landlord. So while the landlord may enter in order to make repairs (again, with notice) there is no definitive right to enter to show to prospective tenants.

As for checking for damage, according to section 68 PS 250.512, the landlord has 30 days to return the security deposit, deducting for damages. So since the landlord has 30 days to return the deposit, any walk through for damages would occur with the tenant's permission (often they prefer that as it helps protect them, if the landlord signs off after the walk through) or during that 30 day period post-tenancy. Here is that statute:

a) Every landlord shall within thirty days of termination of a lease or upon surrender and acceptance of the leasehold premises, whichever first occurs, provide a tenant with a written list of any damages to the leasehold premises for which the landlord claims the tenant is liable. Delivery of the list shall be accompanied by payment of the difference between any sum deposited in escrow, including any unpaid interest thereon, for the payment of damages to the leasehold premises and the actual amount of damages to the leasehold premises caused by the tenant. Nothing in this section shall preclude the landlord from refusing to return the escrow fund, including any unpaid interest thereon, for nonpayment of rent or for the breach of any other condition in the lease by the tenant.
(b) Any landlord who fails to provide a written list within thirty days as required in subsection (a), above, shall forfeit all rights to withhold any portion of sums held in escrow, including any unpaid interest thereon, or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the leasehold premises.
(c) If the landlord fails to pay the tenant the difference between the sum deposited, including any unpaid interest thereon, and the actual damages to the leasehold premises caused by the tenant within thirty days after termination of the lease or surrender and acceptance of the leasehold premises, the landlord shall be liable in assumpsit to double the amount by which the sum deposited in escrow, including any unpaid interest thereon, exceeds the actual damages to the leasehold premises caused by the tenant as determined by any court of record or court not of record having jurisdiction in civil actions at law. The burden of proof of actual damages caused by the tenant to the leasehold premises shall be on the landlord.
(d) Any attempted waiver of this section by a tenant by contract or otherwise shall be void and unenforceable.
(e) Failure of the tenant to provide the landlord with his new address in writing upon termination of the lease or upon surrender and acceptance of the leasehold premises
shall relieve the landlord from any liability under this section. (f) This section shall apply only to residential leaseholds and not to commercial leaseholds.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Also please see the bottom of page 1 and top of page 2 here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi. Just checking in to see how the above situation worked out. Hoping the information was useful. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 10,864
10,864 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New
I am renting the second floor of a two family home in New Jersey. Today I asked my landlord about renewing the lease and he said we need to discuss an increase. The lease has no mention whatsoever of … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for
I live in a 4-plex in a 1 bedroom unit.been living here for over a 11/2 years rent free.The unit is owned by my ex girlfriend and her sister and their mother. For seven years even up until now I've ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
10,864 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Second opinion] Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a
Hi. As landlord is there a maximum limit to respect to repair a hot water issue is there a legal limit? If not what is considered within reason? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
Trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back
trying to understand my options for getting my deposit back from a landlord … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A
What's the definition of subletting in Berkeley, CA? A family member of mine has moved in and does not pay rent. My landlord is asking to raise rent by 7% after we just had our rent raised by 3% a few… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector
I rent in sr ..housing. Was inspected yesterday. Inspector went into my closet and would have gone in my personal freezer. Was she allowed to do this? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My
I have been late paying my rent for several months. My mother became ill and past away. I had medical bills and funeral to pay for. My landlord has threatened me with eviction and has said that the pa… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
10,864 satisfied customers
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he
I hired a lawyer to represent me during my eviction and he didn't file my evidence I gave him during Discovery. He then quit and was dismissed as my lawyer 4 days before my trial even though I had alr… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,683 satisfied customers
I am trying to file a demurrer and want to request a meet
I am trying to file a demurrer and want to request a meet and confer how do I do that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I had a landlord who said he was going to replace my windows
I had a landlord who said he was going to replace my windows because they were very old and needed replacing (weren't blocking out noise from neighbors), and he never replaced them. He also said he wa… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m
This is regarding pets and new buyer of the home I;m renting. The new buyer wants all the tenates to get rid of their pets. Can they do that> … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My brother lived in a studio apartment for 14 years and
My brother lived in a studio apartment for 14 years and recently moved out. He received a letter from the landlord indicating he is being charged to repaint the unit, replace drip pans, replace stove … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x