How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I own a house and rent a room where my roommate I found

Customer Question

If I own a house and rent a room where my roommate I found out is smoking crack and I ask the police to search the room will I get in trouble because it's in my house or will they put it on him
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

You will be fine, the police never charge the person who contacted them about someone violating the law, even if they are doing it in the reporting person's home.. No one would report any crimes in their homes being done by other people if that happened..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't understand that last sentence what does it mean when you say no one would report any crimes in their homes being done by other people if that happened...Please explain that as I am confused
Expert:  barristerinky replied 1 year ago.

If A owned a home and B had a meth lab in the home, then A would never report it to the police if they would be charged with a crime..

.

That is why the law doesn't work that way. If a homeowner calls in a report of some type of criminal activity going on, they are never charged with a crime.

.

.

thanks

Barrister