Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I've been renting a house for $2,100 per month for almost

Customer Question
Hi, I've been renting a...
Hi, I've been renting a house for $2,100 per month for almost five years. 4 years ago a tree hit the roof during Hurricane Sandy. One of the skylights was dislodged and the roof has remained in the same state since the hurricane. The landlord said the insurance adjuster came to the house, but the landlord (who owns a roofing company) never fixed the roof or any of the gutters, pipes, patio, etc. that were damaged. He hasn't renewed my lease since the first year, and he hasn't repaired anything in the house since the hurricane. The interior drywall in the house is infested with mildew because of the gutters and roof. I've paid him every month anyway, with a hole in the roof, a mildew infestation, on and on. I'm fed up. What recourse do I have? Can I sue him for the rent from the hurricane forward?
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: New York, Sagaponack on Long Island zip code 11962
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No, I've been tempted to go to the town was hoping this would be resolved. There are also a lot of code violations with the construction of the house, which he built (basement stairs not to code, Washing machine water routed through a waste pipe, etc.).
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I'm not a litigious person, but I've paid a ton of money to this landlord and I can't even have people over because of the condition that the house is in. I'm fed UP.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/4/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,588
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Have you sent him a written notice of the problems and requested repairs?

.

Is there some reason why you stay there if you are not under a lease and the conditions continue to deteriorate?

.

Have you contacted the city regarding the condition of the property?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I've sent him photos, he's been on site at the house. He is well aware of the problems.
There aren't many rentals in this area, and my boss is purchasing a house that I will rent from him, but it's taking some time.
I have not contacted the Town of Southampton, I'm hesitant to start an action until I have someplace else to go. My fear is that the town will say that the house isn't fit to live in and I'll be living in my car.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
p.s. my landlord is also on a local school board and used to be a local village trustee, I'm not confident that I can trust the code enforcement division at the town level to follow through.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, that makes sense as to why you wouldn't want to take formal action.. But here it the thing.. if you call Code Enforcement and they condemn the place, the landlord has a legal duty to pay for a hotel for you until he makes repairs so the house is habitable. He would be breaching his legal duty to provide a habitable dwelling and you could hold him liable for failing to do so.

.

Another recourse is to withhold rent or "repair and deduct" by having repairs made and then deducting it from the rent. You just have to send the landlord written notice stating that if he doesn't make repairs within a reasonable time, maybe 10 days, then you will have repairs done and deduct from the rent.

.

And finally, you can sue the landlord for breach of contract for the judge to order him to make repairs and for damages that the judge would determine to be the value of the property with the problems vs. the property without them. It could result in a retroactive rent reduction in the form of damages awarded to you. So If I was going to sue, I would ask for the statutory max in small claims court of $5000 or if you are going to hire an attorney, for the max in a higher court.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What would the max be in higher court, and what are typical attorney fees for this type of action? Would the landlord have to reimburse the attorney / legal fees to me?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You can sue for as much as you want in higher courts... if you want to sue for a million dollars, you can in the proper court.

.

As for costs, it depends on the attorney, how much you are suing for, what court you are suing in, etc. But for example if you were suing for $10K in City or District court, an attorney might charge you a couple thousand up front to get started as a retainer. And you can always ask the judge for attorney fees and it is up to him as to whether or not to award them. But since this is malicious and intentional neglect, it is likely the judge would award them to set an example and deter future similar behavior.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Interesting, mildew is a health hazard, as are the methane fumes from the incorrectly plumbed waste valves pipe and the improperly contained carbon monoxide exhaust from the gas hot water heater. A plumber that I hired pointed all of this out to me. I've paid him over $100,000.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, that is correct that the conditions are hazardous... But a judge is also going to look at the fact that you are not under a written lease and could have moved any time you wanted to with a 30 day notice. So a "voluntary assumption of the risk" argument could be made by the landlord, although I don't know how successful it would be..

.

So getting $100K is not a realistic outcome here..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,588
39,588 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,588 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late with the rent not once. The landlord sent us a letter stating the owners decided to liquidate all their properties and asked to move out asap.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because “notice designating record on appeal has not been timely filed”?The deadline to file this was on 11/23 (Thanksgiving). I filed on Monday 11/… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one year paid in advance. I am in Brooklyn NY I have a small bird that tends to make a lot of noise. I asked them if I get evicted because of t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her belongs from our premises, 2 week notice was given. Unfortunately she is unwell and her mother has been doing the removal. Today is the last… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall caused me to get my knee replced. The case has been settled, and I should receive around 27,000. If I lose my Section 8 because of this , t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
Esq. - This is a question regarding heat requirements in my
Dear Lucy, Esq. -This is a question regarding heat requirements in my two rental units.I live in San Francisco, CA. I live in a single-family home. I have a renter downstairs in a downstairs studio. A… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a duty of care regarding maintenance, security issues etc. in a large retirement community in Loveland Colo. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,588 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in Tucson, Az. They are being denied because of criminal history for my son, and credit with criminal history for his girlfriend. My son had some… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for sale and my question is can I not allow the realtor to take pictures of the inside of the house while I am a resident … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,588 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x