Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

In a month to month lease situation, and tenant has to move

Customer Question
out temporarily at Landlord's request...
In a month to month lease situation, and tenant has to move out temporarily at Landlord's request, as tenant are you obligated to pay rent during that time?
JA: I hope not.
Customer: Is that yes or no?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: Yes, Wisconsin.
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: Nothing in lease about this situation, and just normal upkeep maintenance.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is landlord required to provide invoices for all expenses charged? Also, is there a time limit of how long after vacating premises to receive these invoices-charges?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/28/2016
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 44,486
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

The landlord should abate the rent here for the period of time it is uninhabitable.I also think you can argue for the landlord to pay for your hotel or other expenses.Keep the receipts and submit them to the landlord and ask for reimbursement.But certainly you are due a rent abatement while it is uninhabitable here under Wisconsin law.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

704.07 Repairs;

untenantability

.

(1)

A

PPLICATION

OF

SEC

-

TION.

This section applies to any nonresidential tenancy if there

is no contrary provision in writing signed by both parties and to

all

residential tenancies. An

agreement to waive the requirements

of this

section in a residential tenancy

, including an agreement in

a rental agreement, is void. Nothing in this section is intended to

affect

rights and duties arising under other provisions of the stat

-

utes.

(2)

D

UTY

OF

LANDLORD.

(a) Except for repairs made neces

-

sary

by

the negligence of, or improper use of the premises by

, the

tenant,

the landlord has a duty to do all of the following:

1. Keep in

a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises

over

which the landlord maintains control.

2. Keep in a reasonable state of

repair all equipment under the

landlord’s

control necessary to supply services

that the landlord

has

expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the tenant, such

as

heat,

water

, elevator

, or air conditioning.

3. Make all necessary structural repairs.

4. Except for residential premises subject to a local housing

code,

and except as provided in sub.

(3) (b)

, repair or replace any

plumbing,

electrical wiring, machinery

, or equipment

furnished

with

the premises and no longer in reasonable working condition.

5. For a residential tenancy

, comply with any local housing

code

applicable to the premises.

(b)

If the premises are part of a building, other parts of which

are occupied by one or more other tenants, negligence or improper

use by one tenant does not relieve the landlord from the landlord’s

duty as to the other tenants to make repairs as provided in part.(a

(bm)

A landlord shall disclose

to a prospective tenant, before

entering

into a

rental agreement with or accepting any earnest

money

or security deposit from the prospective tenant, any build

-

ing

code or housing code violation to which all of the following

apply:

1. The landlord has actual knowledge of the violation.

2. The violation af

fects the dwelling unit that is the subject of

the

prospective rental agreement or a common area of the prem

-

ises.

3. The violation presents a significant threat to

the

prospec

-

tive

tenant’

s health or safety

.

4. The violation has not been corrected.

(c)

If the premises are damaged by fire, water or other casualty

,

not

the result of the

negligence or intentional act of the landlord,

this

subsection is inapplicable and either sub.

(3)

or

(4)

governs.

(3)

D

UTY

OF

TENANT.

(a) If the premises are damaged, includ

-

ing

by an infestation of

insects or other pests, due to the acts or

inaction

of the tenant, the landlord may elect to allow the

tenant

to remediate or repair the damage

and restore the appearance of

the

premises by redecorating. However

, the landlord may elect to

undertake

the remediation, repair

, or redecoration, and in

such

case

the tenant must reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost

thereof;

the cost

to the landlord is presumed reasonable unless

proved

otherwise by the tenant.

(b) Except for residential premises subject to a local

housing

code, the tenant is also under a duty to keep plumbing,

electrical

wiring,

machinery

and equipment furnished with the premises in

reasonable

working order if repair

can be made at cost which is

minor

in relation to the rent.

(c)

A tenant in a residential tenancy shall comply with a local

housing

code applicable to the premises.

(4)

U

NTENANTABILITY.

If the

premises become untenantable

because

of damage by fire, water or other casualty or because of

any

condition hazardous to health, or if

there is a substantial violation of sub.

(2)

materially affecting the health or safety of the ten-ant, the tenant may remove from the

premises unless the landlord proceeds

promptly to repair or rebuild or eliminate the health hazard

or the substantial violation of sub.

(2)

materially af

fecting the

health

or safety of the tenant; or the

tenant may remove if the

inconvenience

to the

tenant by reason of the nature and period of

repair,

rebuilding or elimination would impose undue hardship on

the

tenant. If the tenant remains in

possession, rent abates to the

extent

the tenant is deprived of the full normal use

of the premises.

This

section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if

the

tenant

remains in possession. If the tenant justifiably moves

out

under

this subsection, the tenant is not liable for rent after the

premises become untenantable and

the landlord must repay any rent paid in advance apportioned to the period after the premises

become untenantable. This subsection is inapplicable if the damage

or condition is caused by negligence or improper use by the

tenant.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

http://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/704.pdf

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I wish you the best here, the landlord should abate the rent.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Sorry the statute above is not correct here is reference see page 22 here.

http://www.badgerlaw.net/Data/DocumentLibrary/Documents/1222180572.65

Thanks for letting me clarify here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

See step 6 here on rent abatement in Wisconsin.

http://www.tenantresourcecenter.org/repairs_in_wisconsin

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 44,486
44,486 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant

rayanswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent. Los
I am being evicted because I could not afford my rent … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a
I am having a legal dispute with my landlord and have a court date at the NYC housing court next week. They are saying I have not paid my rent for November, December and January. They claimed to have … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11
I am a tenet of 25 years as a business owner. I have 11 months left of a 5 year lease. The owner is starting harassing movements towards us. What we can and can't do, yelling at customers, trying to c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which
I manage a self-storage facility. We have a clause which allows us a Notice of Termination to a tenant. We are not required to give cause. With the advent of so many homeless people we find that it is… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three
I've lived in a house under slumlord condition with my three children for 6 years all of a sudden there was a 60-day notice on my door the house has been sold I'm being asked to pay $1,400 a month for… read more
jb156200
jb156200
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
457 satisfied customers
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it
We gave a tenant a 30 day eviction notice, but found out it was supposed to be 60 days. Can we amend it and wait 60 days, or do we have to start all over with new notice … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
I moved from out of town to and rented in an over 55
I moved from out of town to Morgan Hill and rented in an over 55 community. I listed my dog on the contract and explained she was medium sized. After living there 1.5 weeks the prop manager asked for … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I
I was served a three day notice letter yesterday and I should be able to pay the month by the 19th as the paper states, but my question is as follows: my landlord told me over the phone on Jan. 9th th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
If a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner,
if a property owner shares a resident with an ex partner, can the property owner immediately evict the ex partner? or can the expartner claim tennant rights? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i
i have an apartment that was rented three months ago. i meant to give tenant a 6 months least but we never got to sign it but intended to have it sign. he is a friend . he is two weeks late to pay ren… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to
Hello! Our daughter and son-in-law were leasing a Home, but had to leave before the lease was up, because the family living two doors down were found out to be drug dealers and there was a drive- by s… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been
I have tenant who died last September ; the son has been living there every sense with out a sign leased ( he is a section 8 tenant) and I have a contract with them. Question is can I evict based on n… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,185 satisfied customers
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by
Parking lot of my commercial property has been damaged by garbage truck coming in to pick our trash container over a period of few months. How can I make the trash company pay for the damages ?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x