Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I'm still typing it up, but the short version is: I got a

Customer Question
three day notice to quit...
I'm still typing it up, but the short version is: I got a three day notice to quit based on "Creation of a nuisance or substantial interference with the landlord or other tenants in the building" and I need to know what to do about it.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: California
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I don't know. The notice was just delivered to me. The CCs are to "Clients" and "S.F.R.R.S.A.B.". The latter doesn't sound like a court, but maybe it's the SF Rent Board or something?
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, I guess not.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The owners don't live in the building; they live in Arizona. There is another tenant in the downstairs unit (who share a garage with us), but as far as I know they've never complained about us.The owners have been unsubtly hinting that they want me to leave, and harassing me in various ways, for a few years now. I think it's ultimately want to be substitute parents rather than landlords and don't like that I won't play along. I suspect that what's made them change to trying to evict me instead is that they're thinking of selling the house (they've told me as much, twice), and it's harder to sell if there's a tenant with years of rent control in place.Anyway, what do I do? Should I get a lawyer? (Do I have to wait until Monday to do so? How do I find a good one?) Or go to the SF Tenants Union tomorrow? Or the Rent Board on Monday? Should I file a Report of Wrongful Eviction as well as fighting the eviction itself?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
One more thing: The person I was chatting with who sent me to the sign-in page told me there would be a $5 fee. But I was billed $40, and signed up for a recurring $50/month, rather than $5. What do I do about that?
Answered in 9 minutes by:
9/24/2016
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
FamilyAttorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 1,548
Experience: Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
Verified

Hello. I’m a family lawyer, former trial lawyer and appellate attorney with 36 years’ experience and also have extensive experience with landlord-tenant issues. I look forward to helping you today.

At the end of our discussion I’m going to ask you to rate me, okay? I’d appreciate it because this is the only way we get credit for our time here today. It is at no extra cost to you.

Please note:This is general information for educational purposes and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site. You are advised to retain your own attorney.

If I’m back not here right away, I’m typing my answer. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK. But what happened to the other lawyer who it said it was connecting me with, who I just spent 10 minutes reading ratings and reviews for?
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

First, let me work in reverse order -- as far as any money issues, you would have to take that up with customer service. We are lawyers here and do not get involved with the financial aspects. We are all independent contractors and have no say in the finances here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK, I'll contact them separately. Thanks.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You spoke with someone from customer service to start this question. Did they say they were a lawyer? You may has assumed they were but you probably spoke with someone in customer service so that we would get the information from customer service and know what the question was about. Is this what happened or did you actually speak with an attorney?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, they were not an attorney, or at least they never said they were or gave me any such impression. They told me they'd connect me to a lawyer after I paid the $5 fee.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
You're the first attorney I've spoken to. But the site showed me a different specific attorney I was being connected to, implausibly named "Alex Esquire, Esq.", and there were links to ratings and past questions for him, and "real estate law" was his listed specialty, so I was asking why I got connected to a different one.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Oh okay, that's what I thought. You had to explain the situation to customer service because they would know how to categorize this -- as a legal question or a family law question, etc. and also since there are many JA services, they would need to know it was for the lawyers, i.e. us, and we'd need to know what it was about before we decide to take the question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

No problem, you may specifically ask for Alex, Esquire and if that is what you want to do, no problem and I will opt out.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You would have to specifically ask for him. You can let customer service know that you are looking for Alex Esq. to answer your question. Okay?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If you can answer my question, that's fine. I'm just not happy with the way the site works; if you're just an independent contractor working through them, I guess you have nothing to do with that.
Lawyer: FamilyAttorney, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

We are all independent contractors here. I'll opt out because you were looking for Alex Esq. so I don't want to take his question. Best of luck to you. If you want additional information at any time, I've been licensed for 36 years and have done extensive landlord-tenant work, so if you want to get a second opinion, I'll be happy to do that for you. Make sure to ask customer service when you ask about the fees.

I will leave a note here to let the other attorneys know that you are looking for Alex, Esq. to answer this question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have no idea if you're going to see this now, but I said "If you can answer my question, that's fine". I wasn't complaining about you, I was complaining about the way the site works. I don't want to wait 24 hours for an answer.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,057
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I sincerely ***** ***** any confusion you had with the site. As you were told, the experts are not site employees and are independent users of the site and we have no control over what this site does. I am very sorry. I spoke with Alex who asked me to assist you as he is not available.
If you have not committed any such violations as you are being accused of, you need to write the landlords a letter explaining that no such violations occurred. You also need to state in the letter what they have been doing to try to get rid of you as a tenant and breach the lease with you. You need to inform them that what they are doing is harassment in breach of lease and is an attempt at an illegal eviction and if they do not cease and desist you will file suit against them for damages. You need to send a copy of your letter to the same people the landlord sent their letter to, including the SF Rental Board. If they continue this behavior, they would have to actually file suit against you for eviction and when they do you could file a countersuit against them for unlawful eviction and breach of contract and seek damages from them for their harassment and illegal eviction attempt, including attorney's fees.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The problem is that some of the specifics they allege are at least arguable if not true (e.g., "extensive accumulation of personal property"). I don't think they even remotely constitute "substantial damage to the rental unit, or … a substantial interference with the comfort, safety, or enjoyment of the landlord or tenants", or "severe", but I don't know the legal meanings of those terms in SF rent law. (The equivalent term on the SF Rent Board site's list of just causes is "Creation of a nuisance or substantial interference with the landlord or other tenants in the building".) Should I counter the specifics, or just say that I haven't done anything that qualifies?Also, do I need to give specific examples of their harassment? As I said, mostly they've been pretty subtle about it—it's persistent and annoying, but (a) I don't know if it rises to the level of harassment because, again, I don't know what that means legally, and (b) wouldn't that mean I have to list dozens of little things in the letter?Finally, should I mention the various ways in which the unit is not up to legal standards (electrical wiring, heating, etc.)? I spoke to a lawyer about that 5 or 6 years ago, and he said there's a significant chance they'd be forced to do more work than they can afford to do, at which point the unit might just be deemed unlivable, which would hurt me as much as it would hurt them, so I shouldn't do it except as a "nuclear option". Has this reached the point of needing a "nuclear option", or not?Thanks.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Also, do I sent the letter to the owners, and CC their lawyer, or vice-versa?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
You still dispute their claims and even if they are debatable or marginal claims you still refute them. You don't have to give examples of harassment if they are not very strong. You still need to refute their claims if you don't want to move out.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Do I itemize the claims and dispute each one line by line, or just dispute the overall alleged just cause?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
I would dispute in general. Especially since your claims are more general against the landlord
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Again, do I send this to the owners and CC their lawyer?Also, does this sound right, or does it need more specifics:I have in no way created a “substantial interference or nuisance to the landlord or other tenants”. Some of the specifics provided in your Notice are not true, some are your responsibility rather than mine, and none in any way indicate a nuisance to other people living in the unit, which is the just cause you’re claiming.This notice is an attempt at a wrongful eviction, and it escalates your campaign of harassment to the point where I will be forced to file suit for damages if you do not cease and desist.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
That is just fine. It does not need to be elaborate.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Once again: do I sent the letter to the owners, and CC their lawyer, or vice-versa?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your reply.

I am sorry, I thought I said above, you send it to the landlord and also their attorney AND the SF rent board as well, just like they did to you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
OK, thanks.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 121,057
121,057 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with over 24 years experience.

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one
My son paid a pet deposit and pays a monthly pet fee for one small dog. The apartment manager said she Will not renew his lease unless he fixes some small damage to the the carpet and has the carpet c… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Im. I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen
I am a renter and the apt has horrible mold, the kitchen ceiling fell in and it took them a month to fix it. Do I have to pay full rent in those conditions? Can I break my lease since this is the 4th time the ceilings have fallen in? … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
How can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The
Okay, so how can the fire inspector kick me out of my house? The police are no help, it got to the point that I called the mayor and he was very interested in what was going on. As I have had tenants … read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement
Can a residential tenant breach or abandon a lease agreement where the landlord fails to provide adequate lighting or adequate safety measures after reports of violence and sexual assault?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of
Okay, 90% of my tenants owe me back rent, plus I have a lot of judgments on ones that didn't pay and moved out after being evicted for non payment it is an astonishing amount of money, the utilities a… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my
Is it legal that my landlord find someone to paint my apartment. Which is smells really bad… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
I am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because
i am renting a house, and over the last 1-2 months because of the cold the heater in the house wont heat the house appropriately … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
The electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting
the electricity has been cut off at the house i am renting since the day i moved in, when i called the power company they told me hat my landlord had to be the one to have it cut on and his past bill … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think
Can I sue my stepdaughter for unpaid rent? I didn't think so. she is not paying rent but purchased a car that is equal to mine and her mothers combined. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and my daughter live… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
75 satisfied customers
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared
I was hospitalized for a month in 2012 my parents cleared out my apartment and explained the situation to complex who accelerated my lease, filed for eviction and received a judgment against me all be… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,698 satisfied customers
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the
I live in FL and my lease had ended. I lived at the apartment complex for appro six months after the lease ended, and was going month to month. I never agreed to a new lease, and after four months of … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
My daughters rented a house with 2 other girls. Tx. The
The oldest graduated and her sister was not going to stay if her sister left, the landlord was told when the graduation came they were going to move out early. The landlord also was in the girls rooms as they got home unannounced several times and just hung around which made them nervous. They found mice and roaches and called the landlord he did get an exterminator over once but did not take care of issue. There were only to be the 4 girls in the house, he closed in a room separate to the remaining house and moved in a man that also made the girls nervous but the utility bills did not change. They had other people attempt to reach the landlord to rent as per rental agreement he would not take calls. He has rented out since. They received a certified letter only typed from him requiring the tensing portion of the lease in full. What are their rights and need to do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
45 satisfied customers
I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a
Hi I moved out my home about 2 moths ago the landlord sent a letter showing I owe for 13 months for sewer bill. The lease states that he will provide s copy( never did nor stated anything was behind).… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the
We broke a lease on a property recently. We agreed the break-lease fee and that we would continue paying rent until a new tenant was found. A new tenant was found and we were refunded the rent overpay… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested
Our apartment heater is not functioning and we requested that it be repaired nearly 2 months ago. The management company has repeatedly stalled on this and still has not fixed the problem, despite it … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,057 satisfied customers
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017
My 19 yr old daughter signed a lease for a year in July 2017 and lives with 2 other roommates in a joint lease. After living with them, she found out one is a drug dealer and they smoke pot all the ti… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent
I'm a US citizen, my wife is Mexican and a permanent resident of the US. We live in Texas and my wife owns a beach condo in Mexico. We are renting the condo in Mexico for two months to a Canadian coup… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x