How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
19305272
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My balcony has been condemned for a year now. Strada keeps

Customer Question

my balcony has been condemned for a year now. Strada keeps stalling. We are over the main entry doors on the third floor. Can we stop paying strsda fees? How do we get it fixed faster
JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?
Customer: theres mold and chunks of the floor rotted out. no. no attorneys have been contacted
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: no lease. nothing has been done for one year when one contracted came in and condemned it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: what do I do now
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there --

-

Do you want to continue living there or are you looking for an excuse to simply leave the unit?

-

Does this issue affect the living area of your unit at all (aside from not being able to use the balcony?)

-

MARY