Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I received a warrant of restitution and it was not signed by

Customer Question
a judge JA: What state is...
I received a warrant of restitution and it was not signed by a judge
JA: What state is the property located in? And has anyone consulted a local attorney about this?
Customer: The state is Maryland and no
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: Not that i am aware of The document states i do not have a right to redemption
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: What can i do to stay in my apartment
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/11/2016
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 44,586
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Okay.
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

An unsigned one here sounds like a bluff from landlord.Any eviction suit here you are personally served.You are noticed to a hearing and have chance to contest.If you loose a signed write is issued not a blank one and it is served on you and you are evicted.An unsigned one here sounds like maybe landlord is trying to scare you without going through the process set out above.You can call sheriffs office and see if there is such a writ, they would have it if there was.

A writ of restitution directs the sheriff to physically remove you and your personal possessions from the property you are renting. This is called "enforcing the writ." A judgment states the amount of money you owe your landlord.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

More on process, doesn't sound like any of this has occurred here.

http://www.managemyproperty.com/landlord-tenant-law/maryland/maryland-eviction-law-80

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

A writ must be signed by a District Court Judge and sent from the District Court Clerks Office to the Sheriff’s Office. Once a writ arrives in the Sheriff’s Office, it is entered into our computer system and sent to the Eviction Section. In order for an eviction to proceed, the Plaintiff must call the Eviction Section and request that an eviction date be scheduled. Please have the District Court case number ***** when calling.The best times to call are:
8:00- 9:00 AM or 3:00 - 3:45 PM Monday through Friday
Call:(###) ###-####/p>

This is the Montgomery County office to call if you are int hat county.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is real strange you haven't been noticed about eviction, and you got a blank writ, check it out with sheriff and landlord.Somethings not right here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
What can i do if my life right to redemption is forec
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Foreclosed
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Even if you were foreclosed upon and cannot redeem it they still have to file for eviction and serve you.I would check to see if sheriff even has such a Warrant yet, seems like a bluff, you might have another month or so here until eviction is scheduled.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The writ is filed out stating i do not have the right of redemption, the amount and filing information but it is missing the signature and date of a judge
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I do not want to get evicted so what can I do
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

After the sale, the winning bidder at auction is not yet the legally titled owner. The court auditor conducts an audit of the sale, and files it with the court. A judge must approve the audit. In the meantime, there are time periods for any interested party (including the homeowner) to file objections to the way the sale was conducted, including objections based on compliance with all the notice requirements before the sale. All parties are notified by mail regarding the filing of the audit, then 30 more days must pass to allow for objections to the audit. Thereafter, there is no set time limit for the court to review and approve the audit. The process can take several months after the sale, and if the court finds fault with any of the documents files, there will be further delays while the issues are corrected. Once the audit is approved, the court will ratify the sale. Only after ratification will legal title pass to the successful bidder. Court ratification will be mailed to all interested parties. There is then another time period of delay before actual transfer of title (30 days or so). After that, the new titled owner must ascertain whether the home is still occupied, and whether it is occupied by a "bona fide tenant." If the home has a tenant under a legitimate lease, then the new owner must honor the lease to the end of its term, but is entitled to collect the rents under the lease. If the lease term is up, the new owner is required by federal law to give 90 days notice to vacate before filing for a writ of possession. A writ of possession is what you will need to evict a tenant or a hold-over homeowner from the property, and it is obtained by filing a motion for judgment of possession, which requires service on the occupant of the home, grants them 30 days to file an answer, then a hearing is scheduled, and a judge grants or denies the motion. If granted a writ of possession is issued, which must be delivered to the Sheriff's Office for service. The Sheriff's Office has one (or maybe two) deputies who handle all the evictions, and they are backed up.

Here this doesn't mean anything.If they have foreclosed here and you cannot afford to redeem all you can do is check to see if there was a real warrant here.Also if this was a judicial foreclosure you can check with court to see if they filed eviction.You haven't been noticed at all, this is strange they know where you are.You can try to string along the eviction by appearing at hearing and asking for continuance.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

If you were served foreclosure papers , check the court number and call them and ask questions here, see if eviction has been filed and where in the process this is, see the above summary.Appear at eviction hearing and ask for more time to delay it a bit.Eventually they are going to get a writ but you can slow this done some.

I appreciate the chance to help you , wish you the best here.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
This is a rental home
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

Ok so they still have to evict you.It sounds to me like they are hoping you will just leave voluntarily by showing you a blank writ.They still have to serve you as tenant and you have right to appear and ask for more time.I would call sheriff here to see if they have anything such as write for your address.Then you know if this is fake which I suspect or real.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

You have rights here including service of any eviction suit as tenant.But check to see if they even filed anything.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I think you would have a couple of more months here if they haven't served eviction.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
On the document it states that if the leasing company says i can stay in writing i can stay, how likely is that to happen?
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

It is very possible.You can contact leasing company they are likely trying to fee you out.See what terms they offer here.Usually they buy it to rent out again.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: rayanswers, Lawyer replied 1 year ago

I appreciate the chance to help you today.If you can positive rate it is always truly appreciated.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers
rayanswers, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 44,586
44,586 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years as a Texas lawyer dealing in landlord tenant

rayanswers is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late with the rent not once. The landlord sent us a letter stating the owners decided to liquidate all their properties and asked to move out asap.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because “notice designating record on appeal has not been timely filed”?The deadline to file this was on 11/23 (Thanksgiving). I filed on Monday 11/… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one year paid in advance. I am in Brooklyn NY I have a small bird that tends to make a lot of noise. I asked them if I get evicted because of t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her belongs from our premises, 2 week notice was given. Unfortunately she is unwell and her mother has been doing the removal. Today is the last… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall caused me to get my knee replced. The case has been settled, and I should receive around 27,000. If I lose my Section 8 because of this , t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
Esq. - This is a question regarding heat requirements in my
Dear Lucy, Esq. -This is a question regarding heat requirements in my two rental units.I live in San Francisco, CA. I live in a single-family home. I have a renter downstairs in a downstairs studio. A… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a duty of care regarding maintenance, security issues etc. in a large retirement community in Loveland Colo. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in Tucson, Az. They are being denied because of criminal history for my son, and credit with criminal history for his girlfriend. My son had some… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for sale and my question is can I not allow the realtor to take pictures of the inside of the house while I am a resident … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x