How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 46
Experience:  Landlord-Tenant Law Expert
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I paid my rent in the month of July as I usually do with a

Customer Question

I paid my rent in the month of July as I usually do with a $500 money order and a $84 money order. On July 22nd I received the paper from the office that I will be responsible for lawyer fees. I went to the office to find out that they said my $500 money order was no good. They gave me a copy of the money order just the front part. Alongside a copy of my money order was a check number in a statement saying this is a legal copy of your check you can use it as you would your original check. It didn't make sense to me I called memo money order. I paid $15 to get a copy of my money order front and back. On the copy it said that money order was paid on July 8th. It also stated that the money order was never returned to memo 4 no mistakes. They said the money order process through like a normal money order no problems at all. I went to the office and asked her where did she get this information about this money order. She said from the bank but it was never a copy from the bank the paper came from the office. Memo decided to send them a copy too cuz they couldn't understand what was going on. The money order was stamped with the apartment complex stamp for deposit only. The money or the process went through smoothly. How Could my $500 money order be bad and my $84 money order fine. It took them almost three weeks to clear that money order that is the office, and all it took was a phone call to the bank but with the confirmation number. I knew it was more to this money order then what was being said. After the office had their Payday the money order cleared. Suspiciously. I had got my social worker involved in this process also. They had put in eviction papers on me they told me and my social worker we did not have to go to court the case would be dismissed. They convinced my social worker to tell me that knowing that I have mental health problems I suffer from PTSD, depression and anxiety. So we didn't go to court. On the 19th they gave me a paper stating that it wa she signed a statement saying that if any of these statements s an accidental process four eviction and at no time was my account delinquent and that I paid my rent one time since December 2011. On August 25th they went to court told the judge I paid all the money out owe d and that we settled the case. At the end of my court papers she signed a statement saying that if any of the statements he made were willfully False she will be subject to punishment. They mislead me and my social worker saying the case would be dismissed they did not tell the judge the truth and now my credit is ruined. And I am in the process buying a home through the VA home loan Association. Can I collect damages from this?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Isn't this a violation of my civil rights being for to court under false pretense and I also forgot to tell you they made me pay my rent again for July $500 after the memo money order Financial Services sent them the information they needed to let them know the money order was paid.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will try to help you. Please remember I just report or interpret the law, so the outcome may not be what you hoped for.

I am sending you an offer for live telephone support. Once you accept it I can speak to you on the phone about the problem.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No thank you
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

Do you want to continue through this form of communication?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Nothing to add just response.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do not want a phone offer I want my response
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

I have a couple of questions. Is my understanding correct that the court was told the case was settled and not that there was never an arrears in the rent? The letter requesting the lawyers fees was after the case was dismissed in court based on the settlement is that correct? Did the landlord report to the credit reporting agencies that you were late on your rent and then failed to correct that information?

Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 10 months ago.

I asked you some questions I need the answer to to respond to your question. Are you still interested in the answer?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions