Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I am a landlord in San Francisco, and my lease prohibits

Customer Question
subletting. Can I deny a...
I am a landlord in San Francisco, and my lease prohibits subletting. Can I deny a sublet request?
More details:
- 3 bedroom unit in SF.
- 1 original tenant remains, with 2 other people (subtenants?)
- The original tenant wants to replace one of the other subtenants.
- Lease has a strict NO ASSIGNMENT OR SUBLETTING clause, in bold and separately initialed by the original tenants.
- I have allowed prior subtenants, but I wish to deny the new request.
Can I?
Screenshot of pertinent page of lease: https://postimg.org/image/861c8i9u9/ (the actual lease is signed/initialed)
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
9/8/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,714
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I think you are kind of out of luck with this because you have already allowed it once and if it got to court a judge would deem you to have waived that prohibition by your previous action.

.

Obviously the new person would have to meet your background and application criteria, though or you could deny them.

.

You can refuse to allow it, but I think you would not prevail if the tenant actually took it to court and alleged breach by you..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks Barrister, unless you work in SF landlord tenant law, please release the question. I am looking for someone who works in San Francisco landlord tenant law specifically.
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No worries, I will opt out and open the question to other experts and see if there is one online specifically in San Francisco..

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 9,438
Experience: I've represented both landlords and tenants.
Verified

New Expert here,

Is there a reason you do not want to approve the request?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm worried about the eventual revolving tenant situation -- there is only one original tenant, and when they eventually leave I'll likely have 3 subtenants, none on a lease. Apparently this is common in San Frnacisco and makes it hard to do major repairs or charge market rents (because tenants just revolve).So I'm realizing I should just follow the strict terms of the lease and this clause, which was presumably created by smart people for a reason.
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Is the property subject to the SF rent control law?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Did the tenant make a written request to sublet?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
subject to rent control. I'm having a bit of trouble parsing the new sublet provisions from last November. I can't tell if absolute prohibition provisions are still valid, or no longer valid. If the latter then I'll approve the request and send a 6.14 notice.And yes, they made a written request.
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Here is the regulation, from

http://sfrb.org/part-6-rent-increase-justifications

Section 6.15A Subletting and Assignment—Where Rental Agreement Includes an Absolute Prohibition Against Subletting and Assignment

(Amended March 29, 2005; amended December 4, 2015)

This Section 6.15A applies only when a lease or rental agreement includes an absolute prohibition against subletting and assignment.

(a) For agreements entered into on or after May 25, 1998, breach of an absolute prohibition against subletting or assignment may constitute a ground for termination of tenancy pursuant to, and subject to the requirements of, Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2)(A) and subsection (b) below, only if such prohibition was adequately disclosed to and agreed to by the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. For purposes of this subsection, adequate disclosure shall include satisfaction of one of the following requirements:

(1) the prohibition against sublet or assignment is set forth in enlarged or boldface type in the lease or rental agreement and is separately initialed by the tenant; or

(2) the landlord has provided the tenant with a written explanation of the meaning of the absolute prohibition, either as part of the written lease or rental agreement, or in a separate writing.

(b) If the lease or rental agreement specifies a number of tenants to reside in a unit, or where the open and established behavior of the landlord and tenants has established that the tenancy includes more than one tenant (exclusive of any additional occupant approved under Ordinance Sections 37.9(a)(2)(B) or 37.9(a)(2)(C)), then the replacement of one or more of the tenants by an equal number of tenants, subject to subsections (c) and (d) below, shall not constitute a breach of the lease or rental agreement for purposes of termination of tenancy under Section 37.9(a)(2) of the Ordinance.

(c) If the tenant makes a written request to the landlord for permission to sublease in accordance with Section 37.9(a)(2)(A), and the landlord fails to deny the request in writing with a description of the reasons for the denial of the request, including specific facts supporting the reasons for the denial, within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the tenant’s written request, the subtenancy is deemed approved pursuant to Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2)(A). If the tenant’s request is sent to the landlord by mail, the request shall be deemed received on the fifth calendar day after the postmark date. If the tenant’s request is sent to the landlord by email, the request shall be deemed received on the second calendar day after the date the email is sent. If the tenant’s request is personally delivered to the landlord, the request is considered received on the date of delivery. For purposes of this subsection 6.15A(c), the 14-day period begins to run on the day after the tenant’s written request is received by the landlord.

(d)(1) The tenant’s inability to obtain the landlord's consent to subletting or assignment to a person specified in subsection 6.15A(b) above shall not constitute a breach of the lease or rental agreement for purposes of eviction under Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2), where the subletting or assignment is deemed approved pursuant to subsection (c) above or where the landlord has unreasonably denied, pursuant to subsection (e) below, the tenant’s request to replace a departing tenant and the following requirements have been met:

(i) The tenant has requested in writing the permission of the landlord to the sublease or assignment prior to the commencement of the proposed new tenant's or new subtenant's occupancy of the unit.

(ii) The landlord has five calendar days after receipt of the tenant’s written request to request the tenant to submit a completed standard form application for the proposed new tenant or subtenant or provide sufficient information to allow the landlord to conduct a typical background check, including full name, date of birth and references if requested. The 5-day period begins to run on the day after receipt of the tenant’s written request for permission to replace a departing tenant or subtenant. The landlord may request credit or income information only if the new tenant or new subtenant will be legally obligated to pay some or all of the rent to the landlord. Nothing in Section 6.15A shall be construed as allowing a landlord to require a replacement roommate to pay some or all of the rent to the landlord.

(iii) The tenant has five calendar days after receipt of the landlord’s timely request pursuant to subsection 6.15A(d)(1)(ii) to provide the landlord with the proposed new tenant's or new subtenant's application or typical background check information. The 5-day period begins to run on the day after actual receipt of the landlord’s request.

(iv) The proposed new tenant or new subtenant meets the regular reasonable application standards of the landlord, except that creditworthiness may not be the basis for denial of the tenant’s request to replace a departing tenant if the new tenant or new subtenant will not be legally obligated to pay some or all of the rent to the landlord;

(v) The proposed new tenant or new subtenant, if requested by the landlord, has agreed in writing to be bound by the current rental agreement between the landlord and the tenant;

(vi) The tenant has not, without good cause, requested landlord consent to replacement of a departing tenant pursuant to this section 6.15A more than one time per existing tenant residing in the unit during the previous 12 months;

(vii) The tenant is requesting replacement of a departing tenant or tenants with an equal number of new tenants.

(2) This subsection (d) shall not apply to assignment of the entire tenancy or subletting of the entire unit.

(e) Denial by the landlord of the tenant’s written request to replace a departing tenant shall not be considered unreasonable in some circumstances, including but not limited to the following:

(1) where the proposed new tenant or subtenant will be legally obligated to pay some or all of the rent to the landlord and the landlord can establish the proposed new tenant’s or new subtenant’s lack of creditworthiness;

(2) where the landlord has made a timely request for the proposed new tenant or subtenant to complete the landlord’s standard form application or provide sufficient information to allow the landlord to conduct a typical background check and the proposed new tenant or subtenant does not, comply within five calendar days of actual receipt by the tenant of the landlord’s request;

(3) where the landlord can establish that the proposed new tenant or subtenant has intentionally misrepresented significant facts on the landlord’s standard form application or provided significant misinformation to the landlord that interferes with the landlord’s ability to conduct a typical background check;

(4) where the landlord can establish that the proposed new tenant or subtenant presents a direct threat to the health, safety or security of other residents of the property; and,

(5) where the landlord can establish that the proposed new tenant or subtenant presents a direct threat to the safety, security or physical structure of the property.

(f) Nothing in this Section shall prevent the landlord from providing a replacement new tenant or new subtenant with written notice as provided under Section 6.14 that the tenant is not an original occupant as defined in Section 6.14(a)(1) and that when the last original occupant vacates the premises, a new tenancy is created for purposes of determining the rent under the Rent Ordinance. Furthermore, nothing in this Section 6.15A shall serve to waive, alter or modify the landlord’s rights under the Costa-Hawkins Rental Housing Act (California Civil Code §§1954.50 et seq.) to impose an unlimited rent increase once the last original occupant(s) no longer permanently resides in the unit.

(g) Where a lease or rental agreement specifies the number of tenants to reside in a unit, or where the open and established behavior of the landlord and tenants has established that the tenancy includes more than one tenant, a landlord’s unreasonable denial of a tenant’s written request to replace one or more of the tenants by an equal number of tenants, subject to subsections 6.15A(d)(1)(i)-(vii) above, may constitute a decrease in housing services pursuant to Section 10.10 of these Regulations. For purposes of subsection 6.15A(g), a landlord’s non-response to a tenant’s written request within 14 calendar days shall be deemed an approval pursuant to subsection 6.15A(c) and shall not be deemed an unreasonable denial of a tenant’s request to replace a departing tenant.

(h) In the event the landlord denies a tenant’s request to replace a departing tenant under Section 6.15A, either the landlord or the tenant may file a petition with the Board to determine if the landlord’s denial of the request was reasonable.

(i) Any petition filed under subsection 6.15A(g) or (h) shall be expedited.

Please let me know if this does not answer your question prior to rating my answer.

I hope this information is helpful.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Sorry I did not see you had answered this. It seems like an absolute prohibition is allowed based on the code that you sent, in particular right at the beginning:(a) For agreements entered into on or after May 25, 1998, breach of an absolute prohibition against subletting or assignment may constitute a ground for termination of tenancy pursuant to, and subject to the requirements of, Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2)(A) and subsection (b) below, only if such prohibition was adequately disclosed to and agreed to by the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. For purposes of this subsection, adequate disclosure shall include satisfaction of one of the following requirements:(1) the prohibition against sublet or assignment is set forth in enlarged or boldface type in the lease or rental agreement and is separately initialed by the tenant; orIn my case, the prohibition is in bold and is separately initialed.
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It sounds like that provision of the lease is valid and enforceable.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well, the provision you referred to also says "subject to the requirements of, Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2)(A) and subsection (b) below".Ordinance Section 37.9(a)(2)(A) at http://sfrb.org/section-379-evictions says:
" (a) A landlord shall not endeavor to recover possession of a rental unit unless:
...
(2) The tenant has violated a lawful obligation or covenant of tenancy other than the obligation to surrender possession upon proper notice...the violation was substantial, and the tenant fails to cure such violation after having received written notice thereof from the landlord.
(A) Provided that notwithstanding any lease provision to the contrary, a landlord shall not endeavor to recover possession of a rental unit as a result of subletting of the rental unit by the tenant if the landlord has unreasonably withheld the right to sublet following a written request by the tenant, so long as the tenant continues to reside in the rental unit and the sublet constitutes a one-for-one replacement of the departing tenant(s). If the landlord fails to respond to the tenant in writing with a description of the reasons for the denial of the request within 14 days of receipt of the tenant's written request, the tenant's request shall be deemed approved by the landlord.
"I'm not sure if I can read that correctly, but I think it says -- doesn't matter if you have a lease provision, the landlord can't unreasonably deny a sublet request (as long as an original tenant is still in the unit, and it's a 1 for 1 replacement).Is that the correct read?
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes I believe that is correct.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok, could you please release this question? It seems like SF Landlord/Tenant law is not your specialty, which is what I'm looking for. I don't mean to insult of course, but I indicated in my first comment that "I am looking for someone who works in San Francisco landlord tenant law specifically." Thanks!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
All: no assistance needed on this question, I answered it myself and verified with an attorney on another site.If you are a SF landlord/tenant expert, and this is your specific area of work, feel free to leave a comment so I can look for you in the future. Thanks!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Please ignore the phone call request. Accidental button clicking on my part.)
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 9,438
9,438 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I've represented both landlords and tenants.

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,714 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,714 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,996 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,714 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x