Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

As a landlord renting a house in Southern California

Customer Question
(Carlsbad,92009) that was just completely...
As a landlord renting a house in Southern California (Carlsbad,92009) that was just completely renovated I am starting to lease the house. I am using California Association of Realtors (C.A.R Form LR, Revised 12/15) as supplied by my listing agent.
I have some special materials used in construction, so I wrote an addendum to the standard that listed special care instructions and precautions for features of the house. Example: Cautions for the roofing - "don't walk on it," etc.
My intent was to supplement the vague information with instructions that provide specifics on certain parts of the house.
But I didn't want to undo basic protections in the lease. So at the top of the addendum it states, "This addendum contains supplementary information to augment the Residential Lease Agreement. In particular this addendum supports the provisions in Paragraphs 3, 11, 17 and 42." I did this so that if we have any issue that ends up in court, that the lease takes precedence over the addenda.
regarding: P3-RENT (addenda lists my electronic bank ABA, account #), P11 - MAINTENANCE AND USE REPORTING. P17 - ALTERATIONS; REPAIRS, P42 - OTHER TERMS & CONDITIONS.
Would you be in position to review the documents and furnish an opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
9/6/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,712
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

First let me say that in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years... So I can definitively tell you that any addendum that you incorporate into the lease contract will be valid and enforceable as long as it doesn't conflict with state law. You can be more or less restrictive, but you can't directly conflict..

.

So for example you can't put an addendum that says "security deposit is non-refundable", as that violates state law. But you can put in a clause that states that you will give someone a 5 day notice to pay rent when late, rather than the 3 day required by law..

.

With that said, if you would like to upload the lease, I am happy to take a look and comment.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Here are the documents
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

To be very honest with you, that is probably the most comprehensive Addendum I have ever seen in a residential lease and not only informs the tenant as to how systems operate, but also why. I see absolutely nothing that would conflict with state law in it and it provides as very thorough and easily understood "guide" to living in the dwelling.

.

So yes, everything is completely enforceable and the only minor detail I might change is to bold and underline important areas rather than highlighting them as they tend to stand out better in bold/underline.

.

The only problem that I foresee is getting a good enough tenant who will honor all the requirements... but that is a problem every landlord faces...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

.

If you have further questions, I am happy to address them on the JustAnswer website..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Great we'll cancel the phone call - here's my followup that you can answer in this conversation window or email instead. Is it clear that the addendum is subordinate to the lease agreement? Is the non-guarantee of the icemaker an issue. Does this addenda nullify basic protections for the landlord that are specified in the lease?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Is it clear that the addendum is subordinate to the lease agreement?

.

To me it seems complimentary, not subordinate.. So it doesn't take anything away from the lease, it just adds to it and helps further explain what is expected under the lease.

.

Is the non-guarantee of the icemaker an issue.

.

And no as long as you put it in writing and the tenant agrees to it by signing, you can disclaim liability for any appliances or functions of appliances providing that disclaimer wouldn't affect any other duties you have by law. Another for example....you can't disclaim liability for the water heater because you have a statutory duty to provide reasonable amounts of hot water..

.

So yes, telling the icemaker may or may not work is fine and they take it as it is with no implied or express warranties.

.

Does this addenda nullify basic protections for the landlord that are specified in the lease?

.

And no, again, this is just supplemental, it doesn't affect any of the basic protections or provisions in the basic lease contract.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,712
38,712 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,712 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,712 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my
I was contacted by the water company that the use on my rental property was extremely high. I immediately sent contractors and plumbers to inspect. They found a leak that had gone on so long the wood … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today
Im 2 weeks late on my rent and i received a letter today saying i need to pay my balance plus an additional $500 for legal fees. I usually pay late however Im never behind other than the couple weeks … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,712 satisfied customers
My lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out.
my lease ends Dec 31st. my now ex-boyfriend is moving out. as of now, both our names are ***** ***** lease.i will remain in the condo. how do we go about removing his name from the lease? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept
I'm trying to pay my rent late but the landlord won't accept it. They have … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants
Good Afternoon, Tenant is asking me to pay for desposed furniture. Tenants states it happend because she had bedbugs. I rented apartment a yearand half ago without bedbugs. Oncr she told me I sent ext… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is
I lived in an apt for 2 yrs. On the lease it says rent is due on or before the 3rd of the month. after that its $75 late fee. for over a yr I dropped my rent check in the drop box after the office was… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,807 satisfied customers
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment?
Does a super always have the right to enter an apartment? … read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my
HelloI need to know if I am able to see what CAM prices that my landlord is charging to other tenants in the past 5 years. I think he adjusted my rate because he doesn't like me. Is he allowed to do t… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant.
What is the cost to ask a question? I am a tenant. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Have some issue with my previous apartment lease. NJ. They
They have sent my profile to collection agency for collection I was on month on month and vacated the apartment with oral notice but they said i did not give any notice...as they forgot me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home
I have what I believe is a mice/rat infestation in my home and my landlord has been made aware of this and has refused to take care of the problem with paying an exterminator because "it's not his res… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have a question a family member is a renter in a house
Ok I have a question a family member is a renter in a house that is in foreclosure that is owned by individual “A” but has givin the house title to individual “B”. Individual “B” never went to the cou… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,712 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x