Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

California attorney, Looking for estate attorney of

Customer Question
california attorney JA: Have you talked...
california attorney
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Looking for estate attorney of California to answer my questions please
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Need to find out, if there are no statutes of limitation for beneficiaries to request a pre-death accounting from My sister, the sole care-taker, now current trustee. Because at the death, funds turns to $0 I need specifically estate lawyer, and specifically a California one, please
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Girding estate case for pre-death accounting started 5 years after the decease I recalled.If there are statues of limitation, how is the "discovery defined"?
I started to find the facts myself on Father's decease year.
But,
1.Sister mislead me that pre-death assets are not included in trust estate, hence there is only $0 left, and what she paid pre-death became debts collectible owing her as current trustee
2. Bank blocked activities statements for only trustee can access
Cause there are cultural gaps/legal experiences/fear of no-contest trust articles, bones problems etc., I did not approach further while staying abroad 4 years. This month, I came back and finally managed to get one bank statements showing suspected check number transferred.
Can the discovery be counted from this point, if there are statues of limited bar me to pursue. Previously, it's impossible to be done.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If a pre-death accounting finally provided, when to start counting the statutes of limitation to claim back damages, or even disinheriting trustee as Trust article rules.
Answered in 16 hours by:
8/27/2016
Lawyer: Christopher B, Esq, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Christopher B, Esq
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 2,983
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Verified

error.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Its a little difficult for me to understand all that you are asking; but this CA Sup. Ct. case from 2012 may answer you basic inquiry. The Court declines to address this issue but seems to imply that there is no statute of limitations for you to request an accounting. It states in part:

Timothy argued in both the trial court and the Court of Appeal that the beneficiaries brought this action too late, that is, that it is time-barred by the statute of limitations or doctrine of laches. We express no opinion on this point, but this action is not premature simply because Mary is still alive.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The grantor was deceased 2012, I could only discovery informally by myself for bank funds transfer suspected, due to 1.current trustee(sole caretaker) misled
2.banks blocked info unless I were the trustee.
What this mean by "We express no opinion on this point, but this action is not premature simply because Mary is still alive." English is not my mother togbune.
Does the "accounting" include both pre-death and after-death account?* One bank provided me pre-death statements just now beyond 4 years. Can we count now as statues of limitation starting point, if courts decide there are statues of limitation instead of the decease date 2012?
* Once I successfully get the pre-death statements and find the evidences, but the decease is April 2012, am I too late for claim the damages?
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2012 the case is decided, but when is the time the case was started is very significant regarding statues of limitation
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I see, it means even the survivor spouse is still alive, beneficiaries still have rights to get pre-death account and surcharge.My questions remain:
* One bank provided me pre-death statements just now beyond 4 years. Can we count now as statues of limitation starting point, if courts decide there are statues of limitation instead of the decease date 2012?
* Once I successfully get the pre-death statements and find the evidences, but the decease is April 2012, am I too late for claim the damages?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

In my reading of the case, there really the court is implying that statute of limitations is not really an issue in the context you are asking. If one serves a Trustee’s notice under Probate Code section 16061.7, then the beneficiary has 120 days in which to file to contest the Trust terms. As for actions as Trustee, that statute remains open indefinitely unless the trustee provides an accounting to the beneficiaries. Once an accounting is provided (assuming it fully discloses all actions taken as Trustee), then the beneficiary has three years to sue the Trustee. If the trustee files an accounting in court and seeks court approval, then the beneficiary must either object prior to court approval or be forever barred from suing the trustee for everything reported in the accounting.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
2013 1st accounting for 2012, the decease year, did not disclose all the estate. Funds hidden in trustee's joint account, unable to be accessed by the beneficiary, unless be sued any.2016Second accounting for 2012-2015, added with later year finance, is a combination, still leaving out pre-death-taken-fundsCan I sue for the pre-death accounting (without limitations) , disregarding the trustee-given reconciliation which triggers the start counting of limitations.
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It may be helpful for us to do a phone call on this as it is difficult to understand what you are saying here. The cost of that is $15 more. I will send you an offer. If you accept it, please come back and type in your phone number here so I can call you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 6,425
6,425 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days notice to vacate but then moved out a week later. I then began a renovation of the bathroom./ The tenant now claims that I owe them pro-rated rent for the period of the renovation. I belive that, because they moved out, I have a right to renovate based on this guidance from the department of consumer affairs. "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier. (Exception: You would not have to pay rent for the entire 10 days if you left earlier, and the landlord rented the unit to another tenant during the 10 days, and the new tenant paid rent for all or part of the 10 days.)" Am I in the wrong? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave
residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave possession to some unknown people who are occupying now,what section number of ny state law applies on this kind of violation of the lease… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a
i have a tenant with anger issues i want to give him a written warning or i will evict him i want to do every thing in a legal manner can you help me … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am being evicted in 30 days from the date of the letter (10/29/17). It gave no reason other than "the landlord has decided to end the tenancy … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is
Hello- I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is advertised as ages 55+ "senior housing". I have read that there is a percentage of units I could have someone under 55 in and still be age res… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... NJ. I am due to
Hello, I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease.
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last
Hi, my kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last 5 days. My water heater is broken, we don't have hot water for the last 4 days. My Property Manager assigned handy man has not fixed it… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
How to write 30 days notice termination of lease to evict
how to write 30 days notice termination of lease to evict tenant who has disappeared and there are new unknown occupants in my apartment.or is there any way to find the samples on internet… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I was just asked to sign an snda. Just looking for
I was just asked to sign an snda. Just looking for clarification … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that.
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
Our business moved out of our commercial space a few months
Our business moved out of our commercial space a few months before the lease was up. We were involved in a verbal communication with our former landlord regarding a rented storage trailer on the prope… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if I have the funds before the court date? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small claims court for next months rent. We never signed a rental agreement, but we did try finding people to take our spot so the rent would be c… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x