Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

My son is renting a house with 5 other boys who are in

Customer Question
Hi my son is renting...
Hi my son is renting a house with 5 other boys who are in college. Because he sent in a check from the wrong checking account(closed account) the landlord is telling him he owes $270.00. The lease states the following:
If a check is returned for whatever reason the lessee shall pay $30.00 administrative costs. IF the lessee is late after two days a late charge of 6% of the rent will be charged for extra bookkeeping expenses. The total rent is $4500.00 so they are asking $270.00. We cannot afford this and want to fight it. Can you please advise me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/24/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 38,718
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can you tell me what state this is in?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
California
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ok, in CA, a late fee will only be enforced if the fee is a "reasonable estimate of the amount that the lateness will cost the landlord" . Orozco v. Casimiro 121 Cal.App.4th Supp. 7 (2004)

.

So if the fee is too large, it looks like a penalty and the court won't enforce it..

.

The problem here is that if it isn't paid, then the landlord might decide to try and evict and force everyone to go to court and defend claiming that the 6% was unreasonable and more of a penalty than an actual cost that the landlord incurred for the late payment.

.

I agree that it is too high and appears to be a penalty and think a judge would too. But you have to determine whether it is worth going to court over if the landlord won't back down and reduce it this one time.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified

Good afternoon Dale,

You have asked for a new professional to answer your question.

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have been a CA licensed attorney or more than 3 decades.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a personal phone conference during which there is no limitation on the number of questions you can ask of me, as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Does the landlord have individual lease agreements with the 5 tenants, or is there just one lease signed by all of them?

2. How long was the landlord without the proper partial rent amount?

3. Do you know whether the landlord has bookkeeping done by an employee or whether there is a bookkeeping company hired to do the books?

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

38,718 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,855 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my
After ive been evicted what what responsibility does my landlord have with regards ***** ***** belongings… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Renter of one side of a San Duplex. Notified months ago of a
Renter of one side of a San Jose Duplex. Notified months ago of a substantial rent increase effective 1/1/18. What are the rent control rules? I am month-to-month… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay
If my.parents own a house and my father said I have to pay the electric bill and I have a room in the house and I help with the yard do I have tenant rights can they just go in and out of my room as t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Its California based. Not that I'm aware of there is a new
not that I'm aware of there is a new landlord - it is rent stabilized I'm master tenant and have a subtenant on contract no lease though they cashed my rent for four years so tenant at will have in email communication subletting is ok but now new landlord and new management says no … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in
Second opinion] My fiancé and I are currently renting an apartment in Johnstown NY and have been living here in this apt for three yrs together.. previously I lived upstairs for eight yrs when I was s… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
Im currently in at month to month Agreement. i gave my 15
im currently in at month to month Agreement . i gave my 15 days notice on the 21 to leave on the 6th. My landlord its stating i will have to pay a full months notice. Is this legal? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,718 satisfied customers
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't
My last question was deferred to another attorney. I haven't received an answer yet. Thank you, Carolyn… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I've located the statute. Thank you. Wisconsin and no I'm
Wisconsin and no I'm trying to determine whether it's worth my time and effort, my son who is 26 in December and another gentleman from India in IT making a salary of $90k; son resided with me for two years, Rakshith just over twomonths … read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
My Association has sent me a violation letters that my
my Association has sent me a violation letters that my tenant committed past 5 years … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,272 satisfied customers
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease
For ScottyMacESQ, Mother is the who signed the lease agreement but I was using the building for my business. Can building owner lock the building for not being able to pay rents? If so, how do we get … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,685 satisfied customers
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been
What recourse do I have for the Apt complex I have been living in as caregiver to my ailing Mother who passed away on the 5th changing the locks and kicking me out. Her rent is paid for the month.… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial
I recently leased out a building that I own, a commercial building, the tenant paid 3 months on time and now he's 3 weeks late. I need to know what the process is to have them evicted. The building is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Carolyn here :) With a vacate, do we request a walk through
Carolyn here :)With a vacate, do we request a walk through and return the keys. They are avoiding us. How do we handle this? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a
Hello I am a tenant in Illinois and I recently sent my landlord a notice to vacate letter stating I would be out by January 1, 2018… When I asked about my security deposit he informed me I would need … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in
I cancelled my wedding that was supposed to take place in September 2018. I had put down a $1000.00 deposit on a venue and signed a contract in August of this year. I cancelled the wedding last month.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Slabach ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my
hello my name is ***** ***** ; we have a house at Spanish oaks in Ocala ,fl. my wife allowed a women to stay in our house with the option to buy it, but her money is not available for her to use,becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice? what can
how long do I do I have after a 30 day eviction notice ? what can I do to contest the lease violation . … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
38,718 satisfied customers
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she
If I'm on the lease with my girlfriend to our house, can she lock me out of the house? And can she call the police if I'm at my house?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,623 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x