Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I had a stipulation I was suppose to pay the rent on the 20

Customer Question
July and the 20 August...
I had a stipulation I was suppose to pay the rent on the 20 July and the 20 August they had some repairs to do . They did one I didn't pay the rent for the 20 July and the 20 of August . I just recieved a notice of motion stating a date sept 8 . The location . It say relief requested : to restore to the calendar to enter judgement issue and execution of warrant forthwith together with just and further relief as the court deems just and proper. What does that mean? I made the Monet order for both months and was taking it in to the landlord .
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/23/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,577
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you saying that you didn't pay the rent on July 20th or Aug 20th despite the stipulated agreement that you entered into with the landlord that you would do so?

.

Have you paid the full amount of rent due yet?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No I have the money orders which I was planning to take in to them . For July and August
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry but I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

However, if you wish to have a phone call with an attorney, you can post a request for "additional services" and your request will post to other experts that do offer this service. When another attorney accepts your request you will get additional instructions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No it's ok can you answer my question on line as you are doing now . Do you have an answer for me
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If you haven't complied with the stipulated agreement, then the landlord can go back to court and ask the judge for an immediate order of eviction to be issued. Then a few days later he can have the sheriff or constable show up and physically force you to leave the property.

.

He isn't obligated to accept the rent now since you didn't comply with the agreement, but he may do so anyway so it doesn't hurt to try to pay the rent..

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does it sound like he won't they had repairs to do they didn't complete the repair they only did one
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does it sound like they won't . They had repairs to do which they didn't compete
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The paper that they send gave me a date to appear in court in sept 8 does that mean that they want they the money
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

There is no way for me to guess what they will do... If the rent payment was conditioned on them doing the repairs, then you have a defense to not paying. But normally if you don't pay for 2 months, the judge will just give the landlord a judgment unless the repairs were so severe as to make the property uninhabitable.

.

It sounds to me that the landlord wants to get the order of eviction from the judge if they didn't contact you and ask you why you aren't paying the rent.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
But they gave a date to go to court
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, that means that they want to go to court and get the judge to give them an order evicting you. You have to have a court date to go to court.

.

But I would still try to pay the landlord because if you do, and he accepts it, then when you go to court, you can tell the judge that you paid and he accepted so his request should be denied.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided as that is the only way I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We are still in August and I'm taking it in to them tomorrow. do I have a good chance since they have a court date
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

We are still in August and I'm taking it in to them tomorrow. do I have a good chance since they have a court date.

.

I think that if all they want is the money, then they may accept it. But they will also want their court costs in order to drop the case.

.

.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Does it sound like all they want is their money
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No way to know...you are asking me to give an opinion about people who I know nothing about and have never met.. You would be in a better position to know than I would based on their past actions.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had previous eviction had an order oto show cause and give them their money and they accepted ur I have lived here go over 20 years
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Well, that shows that they are more concerned about just getting their money than actually evicting you. So that is encouraging for you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
If the get the judgement will they give you 5 day notice to get a order of show cause .
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

If they get the judgment then you have 5 days to move before they can have the sheriff force you to vacate.

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,577
39,577 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,577 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,577 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,577 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
There is no rent-control for single house In San, CA. If the
There is no rent-control for single house In San Jose, CA. If the lease will be end on 2/28/2018, can the landlord increase the rent from current $2350/m to $3000/m from 3/1/2018 ? The market rent is … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,577 satisfied customers
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property
I want to know if I have a legal case. I hired a property management company to handle my property. I gave them notice in Nov. that I wanted to terminate the agreement. The tenants lease ends on Jan 3… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last
I have been renting my house in Ms. to a family for the last 3 yrs. Let them live there for the 1st 8 months rent free to make be able to make what repairs they thought were needed because I had to mo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,577 satisfied customers
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had
My daughter is sharing an apartment with a friend. They had a falling out over the friends repeated use of roach treatments that make my daughter feel badly. She wants to move out. Does she have any r… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1 yr and I never moved out or signed any new lease is there a chance I can just pay my last month's rent and leave with no other penalty?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I am in a month to month. I do not have a contract for the
I am in a month to month. I do not have a contract for the month to month. 4 years in the same building. I gave a notice on 01/09/2017. The apartment has cockroaches for the past month and I cannot us… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x