Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

There is a 99% chance that the apartment that I live in is

Customer Question
going to be condemned tomorrow...
There is a 99% chance that the apartment that I live in is going to be condemned tomorrow, when the city building inspector comes back out to check and see if the complex responded to their letter for repairs(He was first here in June 2016). For which they have not, considering there's cracks in the foundation where water in literally flooding my apartment to where there is standing water. We ripped up the rugs and the cracks are only getting larger. I am not the only apartment in my building having this problem and there are at least a minimum of 4 other buildings in this complex going through the same thing. I first notified the old property manager in writing in the beginning of May and asked for a copy, but was told there was no toner in the copy machine. The second time I did a written complaint, I wrote it down myself and had the office make a copy. I also listed the many maintenance requests going back to 8/2015 that had yet to be taken care of. This past Friday 8/19/16, I went to the office again, to only find out that None of my written complaints were in my file. I also contacted the state, only to find out that when this complex changed Property Management Companies, they never informed the state, county or city and was advised by all to obtain a lawyer for my own protection.
I have renters insurance, but not flood insurance. My youngest daughter has Not been able to live with us, because of her sever allergies. I have been paying rent for a 3 bedroom apartment and because of the mold, can only use two and the management was made aware of this and refused to move us to another apartment. According to my lease, my rent is and always has been current, they were first notified in writing to fix this problem, that I finally sent them a 7-Day to Cure Letter by Certified Mail. As well as to the Property Management Company. My lease does protect me from having to pay my rent.
Now, legally, if it should be condemned tomorrow, what are my rights? Does the complex, city or county have to help me and my family get into new housing and help pay to get in? What about moving expenses?
BTW, the bookkeeper told me on Friday that if I was so unhappy, if I left quietly, they would let me out of my lease and refund all deposits. I said, not a chance, this is Dangerous and I would Never put another family what you have put mine though this past year!
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/23/2016
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,559
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney whowill try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone whocan. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I have been doing some research and I know that in the Sunshine State Law Landlord/ Tenant Statues it's somewhere between st. 83.00& 86.43
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Now, legally, if it should be condemned tomorrow, what are my rights? Does the complex, city or county have to help me and my family get into new housing and help pay to get in? What about moving expenses?

If the property is condemned, then the landlord has a legal obligation to put you up in a hotel until it is made safe and habitable for human occupation. The landlord is in breach of contract for failing to provide a habitable dwelling as required under the lease.

.

So you have the legal right to sue the landlord for a prorated refund of any rent since this problem has come up and been unresolved. I see a judge ruling that the entire property is uninhabitable and the landlord owes you a full refund of any rent paid since the problem started if this got to court.

.

The city doesn't have any obligation to assist you in finding a new dwelling, but they might have an agency that would offer voluntary assistance in relocating you.

.

As for moving expenses, yes you would be entitled to those as well as any medical costs if you or your family have had to go to the doctor for mold symptoms, which are flu-like. Further you could sue the landlord for any personal property that has been damaged due to the landlord's negligence.

.

The landlord should have immediately filed an insurance claim when this first started and put you up in a hotel until the problem was cured unless he worked something else out with you.

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years and just got tenants out of a hotel after 17 days due to a roofer ruining half of a house by not tarping a roof while re-roofing..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hello?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Were no not able to see my answer?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
No, I was not
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Can you please send it again
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
As I am on SSD and have a limited income, I cannot afford the extra few dollars for the phone call consult. Sorry!
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No worries, those offers are automatically generated by JustAnswer, not me personally. I do not participate in the phone call program for the site and limit my interaction with customers only to the website. I like to have time to think about a customer’s question and research it so I can provide the best answer possible.

.

Let me post my answer again..

.

Now, legally, if it should be condemned tomorrow, what are my rights? Does the complex, city or county have to help me and my family get into new housing and help pay to get in? What about moving expenses?. If the property is condemned, then the landlord has a legal obligation to put you up in a hotel until it is made safe and habitable for human occupation. The landlord is in breach of contract for failing to provide a habitable dwelling as required under the lease..So you have the legal right to sue the landlord for a prorated refund of any rent since this problem has come up and been unresolved. I see a judge ruling that the entire property is uninhabitable and the landlord owes you a full refund of any rent paid since the problem started if this got to court..The city doesn't have any obligation to assist you in finding a new dwelling, but they might have an agency that would offer voluntary assistance in relocating you..As for moving expenses, yes you would be entitled to those as well as any medical costs if you or your family have had to go to the doctor for mold symptoms, which are flu-like. Further you could sue the landlord for any personal property that has been damaged due to the landlord's negligence..The landlord should have immediately filed an insurance claim when this first started and put you up in a hotel until the problem was cured unless he worked something else out with you..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years and just got tenants out of a hotel after 17 days due to a roofer ruining half of a house by not tarping a roof while re-roofing....thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
They are talking about knocking the building down. So are they only obligated for a hotel or possibly a new place to live?
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

They would have to pay for a hotel until the determination is made about whether it would be demolished or not. If it is, then there is likely something in your lease that states if the building is destroyed, then it terminates the lease. So you need to review your lease to see what it says about what happens in the event that the building is destroyed by fire, water, storms, etc. and what happens to the tenancy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Is it possible for me to pay the remaining balance on the 3rd when I get my SSD check? You were extremely Helpful and just received a text about an automatic payment that was just taken out of my bank account 1week early!!! I can't win these days!
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

No worries, you can take as long as you need. The question will remain open as long as you need it to be...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm already out of my lease because they did not perform maintenance requests in a timely manner.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'm worried about the future tenants and their health and safety!
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thank you very much Barrister
Lawyer: barristerinky, Attorney replied 1 year ago

The city should make sure that the building is either fixed or torn down and likely won't allow any more residents until it goes one way or the other..

.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

Barrister

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask barristerinky Your Own Question
barristerinky
barristerinky
barristerinky, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 39,559
39,559 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

barristerinky is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

39,559 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017,
I rented apartment from 2016, July to moved out on 2017, Jul31, one year term is complete, there is mouse inside apartment,shit in the kitchen everywhere, sometimes even in my bedroom, the sink in the… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the
What proof do I need in Civil Court to present that that the landlord must pay the cost of bringing the building to code?… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,559 satisfied customers
I have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the
i have to move for a job in march. leaving 5 mo on the lease. what can i do to minimize my cost? … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,864 satisfied customers
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled
The landlords boiler stopped working two days after I filled it with oil. The landlord know decided to go to gas and I am out 427.00. Who is suppose to reimburse me, the land lord or the oil company? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property
I rent a home and the landlord's own piece of property behind mine they have a barn built there that they keep their RVS boats and everything and but they run the electricity for their property behind… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease
Landlord included language in his original commercial lease that he is disputing due to month to month conversion by default because no agreeable terms could be reached for new lease. Should all origi… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1
If I signed a lease years ago and it was for the terms of 1 yr and I never moved out or signed any new lease is there a chance I can just pay my last month's rent and leave with no other penalty?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
We were given our 5 day notice and then the landlord
hello, we were given our 5 day notice and then the landlord accepted a payment twice. Then they moved forward with the eviction notice. We went to court the landlord didn't even come so we could media… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,811 satisfied customers
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the
I gave my property manager the termination at the end of the term.. 2/28/18 I have repeatedly asked for the contact list for my tenants. They say it is a "privacy issue" and cannot share the contact l… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental
My friend is having movers get her stuff out of the rental in barataria Louisiana in the Jefferson Parish. At the same time she wants to change the locks and there's a guy in her place who is not a ro… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just found out that the building that I'm living in is
Good morning I just found out that the building that I'm living in is filed under a Cooperative dwelling and I want to know if the chairman or president of the board isn't a tenant here is that legal.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt
Is landlord allowed to deduct for cleaning when excess dirt is on baseboards and in corners. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018
Hi. . .I have a tenant who formally gave notice 01//18/2018 breaking the lease. Tenant gave two move out dates; I sent an email asking for confirmation of which date. Tenant claims they are still on t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my
I have a question about my rights as a tenant, I am on my 3rd month of a 12 month lease in San Jose California. I have been experiencing a violent banging noise in my bathroom whenever a neighboring u… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She
I have a friend who is homeless. She lives in a camper. She has a small dog as a companion. She wants to get into senior housing (she is over 65) but she is told to get housing she must go to shelters… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in
I am a landlord of a small 1 bedroom apartment in Massachusetts. Is it legal for me to refuse to rent to a parent with a partner that is there somewtimes ahd a twelve and fifteen year old that will be… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
39,559 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x