Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

I signed a year lease in South Carolina in a high end

Customer Question
Hello I signed a year...
Hello I signed a year lease in South Carolina in a high end neighborhood for a high price several months rent down deposit first I got there signed lease stayed first night bed bugs left next morning sent a message to property manager about it they sent out company was treated so couldn't use it then 2 weeks later we were finally able to stay so we came and stayed the night we still got bites sent a message about it and pictures now they say they will get a dog out there to see if any alive that the pest people said all were dead I found? I am honestly just sick of it, I spent thousands on new bedding. Can I get out of the lease for not being habitable? Thank you.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: South Carolina
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Myrtle Beach
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
8/22/2016
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,796
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 1 year ago

It is possible to cancel the lease if certain protocol is followed.

S.C. Stat. 27-40-610 (Noncompliance by landlord in general) says:
(a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 27-40-440 materially affecting health and safety or the physical condition of the property, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than fourteen days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within fourteen days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice except that:

(1) The rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach:

(i) if the breach is remedial by repairs or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice; or

(ii) if such remedy for a breach not affecting health and safety cannot be remedied within fourteen days, but is commenced within the fourteen-day period and is pursued in good faith to completion within a reasonable time.

(2) The tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of his family, or other person on the premises with the tenant's permission or who is allowed access to the premises by the tenant.

(b) Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief in a magistrate's or circuit court, without posting bond, for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or Section 27-40-440. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.

(c) If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall return security recoverable by the tenant under Section 27-40-410. If the landlord's noncompliance is wilful, the tenant may recover reasonable attorney's fees.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Thus, if you make demand and give the landlord 14 days to remedy the problem, and he/she doesn't resolve the issue, you could then cancel under the above statute.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 31,796
31,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters

Roger is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city.
The home my sons are renting is being purchased by the city. He signed paerwork with city and they agreed that move out by the end of this month. when my son moved in they paid first, lst and a securi… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
One more question... does the landlord have to return rent
Hi there, one more question... does the landlord have to return rent for the time the house has not been repaired?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just
good morning I need help regarding finding out the eviction that just happen and i put my name on he lease … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
My tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to
my tenant disappeared and gave possession of apartment to some unknown people.how can i evict these people although they are paying rent on original tenant's name/behalf.a lease was written on the the… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days
I am a landlord and I have a tenant who gave me 30 days notice to vacate but then moved out a week later. I then began a renovation of the bathroom./ The tenant now claims that I owe them pro-rated rent for the period of the renovation. I belive that, because they moved out, I have a right to renovate based on this guidance from the department of consumer affairs. "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier. (Exception: You would not have to pay rent for the entire 10 days if you left earlier, and the landlord rented the unit to another tenant during the 10 days, and the new tenant paid rent for all or part of the 10 days.)" Am I in the wrong? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave
residential apartment's lease holder disappeared and gave possession to some unknown people who are occupying now,what section number of ny state law applies on this kind of violation of the lease… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am
I received a letter from my landlord today (11/16) that I am being evicted in 30 days from the date of the letter (10/29/17). It gave no reason other than "the landlord has decided to end the tenancy … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is
Hello- I own a 12 unit apartment complex in Kansas. It is advertised as ages 55+ "senior housing". I have read that there is a percentage of units I could have someone under 55 in and still be age res… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,682 satisfied customers
I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... NJ. I am due to
Hello, I have a Landlord-Tenant related question... … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease.
I have a lease in Dallas Texas. But I need break my lease … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last
Hi, my kitchen sink is broken and unable to be used for the last 5 days. My water heater is broken, we don't have hot water for the last 4 days. My Property Manager assigned handy man has not fixed it… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
How to write 30 days notice termination of lease to evict
how to write 30 days notice termination of lease to evict tenant who has disappeared and there are new unknown occupants in my apartment.or is there any way to find the samples on internet… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that.
I have a 24 hour notice to get out how can i stop that … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if
What is the best way to expunge an eviction off my record if I have the funds before the court date? … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small
My ex-roomie is going to take my boyfriend and i to a small claims court for next months rent. We never signed a rental agreement, but we did try finding people to take our spot so the rent would be c… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to
I own a house that is rented by our tenants who are about to move out. Last year, my property manager told me the tenants weren't using one of the decks outside because the male tenant worked a contra… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My landlord admitted to not filing my paper work of me
My landlord admitted to not filing my paper work of me leaving my apartment which resulted in them not leasing the apartment. I left the apartment 2 month before the end of the lease an payed for one … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I got a letter from my landlord people saying my lease was
I got a letter from my landlord people saying my lease was up November 12th and they wanted us out but I have a lease that goes until May 2018 can they come and change the locks or do they have to evi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,423 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x