Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

If the apartment complex keeps changing my apartment unit

Customer Question
and then I finally did...
If the apartment complex keeps changing my apartment unit and then I finally did. It sign the contract for the next newest unit since it too far ahead in the future.. I'd like refund for all fees I laid including non refundable fees since they broke the contract I signed and the units before weren't ready
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
8/22/2016
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 11,456
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

So to be clear, the tenant had signed an agreement to rent the apartment, but the unit is not ready by the move in date?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I needed a 1st floor unit due to disability and a certain time frame. They kept changing the unit and kept saying sorry the previous unit is no longer ready at that time of move in. After the 3rd unit change, it was on second door and I didn't sign anything to move into that last unit. They had something available but id have to wait a month which I can't. So I said give me the refund then for all fees I paid which they said no. Feel like I was lied and tricked signing to move in but then they said sorry u can't anymore till much later. So I didn't sign the last unit change
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

I am sorry to hear this;

first a lease is a contract, so if a party is in breach of their responsibility under the lease, the innocent party can sue for breach of contract.

The landlord (LL) is expected to have the unit ready at move in; if the tenant agreed to rent unit #1, then that is the unit that the LL would need to have prepared, as no 2 real estate properties are identical (ie location, view, etc). So the courts will not expect a tenant that agreed to rent unit #1 to be forced to rent unit #2 (unless the tenant voluntarily agrees - but the LL cannot compel the tenant to do so).

So basically if the LL is in breach, the tenant can sue for actual damages- ie. monetary damages reasonably foreseeable and proximately caused by the breach- this typically includes such things as application fees, down payments etc - the objective of the court is to make the non-breaching party whole, so that the non-breaching party need not suffer due to the other party's breach.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars *****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Yeah so they said application fee is non refundable. So if have to sue to get it back: in small claims court?
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Generally one can first write a demand letter, stating the basis for the claim (ie breach of contract) and requesting that $x be returned by ___ (date); if it is not returned, then the next step would be small claims.

Here is a sample complaint letter:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0296-sample-consumer-complaint-letter

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: legalgems, attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi- just checking in to see if you needed clarification on any of the above information. If so please post here (there is no additional charge for this) and I will do my best to get you the requested information.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 11,456
11,456 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
Is stent intile. I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant
HI! I own a house in Bronx, NY, I have a tenant that own me 9 months of rent. I send him to court and he was supposed to moved out in December, but he keep asking for an extension. He is very disrespectful, he smokes pot in the smell goes down my apartment. What else should I do? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my
Hello Sir/Madam I live in Maryland and currently renting a Condo with my wife and child. We are moving out of the property by end of this month. The landlord has told us that she will keep the deposit… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto
hi, my landlord is forcing me to pay for the cost of heat tapeto heat pipes( mine and tennent of first floor)which is wrapped around the pipes outside of both apartments, the water heaters are in an u… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment
I currently rent an apartment with my father. The apartment is rent controlled, and we originally moved into the apartment complex in 1993, and have lived in our current unit since 2001. I was a child… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,939 satisfied customers
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the
I entered into a lease agreement with my cousin that in the event my step mother passed away, the moment of her passing my life estate would start, that because I was living a long distance away I wou… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
We have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all
we have a current lease on a duplex in round rock texas all was good till one roomated died now she wants a new lease with new deposit and new pet deposit same people living here same pets why would I… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I
My tenant moved out Dec 31st, 2017 - the heat was off when I went there - the water pump froze, I have 26 water pipe repairs to pay for , my boiler cracked and now looking at $15K in repairs - any sug… read more
QuickEasyLegalHelp
QuickEasyLegalHelp
71 satisfied customers
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all
I signed a stipulation back in October that I would pay all monies owed by the 3rd of the month. I paid all monies in November and December but fell short in January. My lease is up on the 28 of Janua… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
Tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I
tenant rights! was asked to leave, landlord was mad said I did not pay rent I p[ayed cash. left that same day became homeless, I'm on disability, I ended getting a nervouse brake down. she kept all my… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,316 satisfied customers
Our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car
our landlords haven't fixed the leak in the storage she/car port/ roof which has led to an infestation of black mold. The leak also leaks onto our breaker box. Our landlords have yet do anything about… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in
we're moving into a new area and about to rent a condo ( in the lease referred to as a townhouse) that is part of a compound.Right at the time where we received the lease to sign, we realized that the… read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
11,456 satisfied customers
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the
My dad just passed away about a month ago? Leaving me the owner of property? I just evicted his wife and she's leaving? The light bill is in his name? Can I turn off electricity through the light comp… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
In Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who
in Florida, there is an abandoned vessel from tenants who have left it behind. which is the easiest way to gain possession even if the vessel has a lien holder AKA "bank" . it has been at said propert… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
If I am served a court notice, and the name is incorrectly
If I am served a court notice, and the name is ***** ***** and the service was not per the lease agreement, aaand the landlord denied me the right to a discussion (subsidized hsg), can these be brought up to dismiss the case...additionally, I can substantiate the 'cause' issues are not valid … read more
legalgems
legalgems
attorney
11,456 satisfied customers
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his
I moved to Florida in August to stay with my son and his mother... the agreement was to split the bills... they moved out and shut electric of and now the landlord is trying to stop me from turning on… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son
Hello..My name is***** would appreciate your help quickly. I came to visit my son son, his fiancee and his son to visit for Christmas and New Year's celebration. Upon my arrival, I become concerned th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
256 satisfied customers
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property,
I have a tenant who has not paid rent, damaging property, parking in other tenants parking spots and has attacked me personally two times. Today I got a certified letter saying I must not cut off his … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,307 satisfied customers
Our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent
our landlord is refusing anything but cash in hand for rent and adding late fees everyday. We are out of town on vacation and offered 4 differernt types of payment including over night check, money or… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,100 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x