Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

This is a landlord tenant dispute over rental agreement.

Customer Question
Rental agreement states landlord would...
This is a landlord tenant dispute over rental agreement. Rental agreement states landlord would pay all utilities tenant has paid utilities past 4 years. Ask to have the deck replaced it was a health hazard multiple times was not repaired moved out of residence. Deck repaired within 2 weeks. Looking for reimbursement on all utilities tenant paid have documentation the contract with the landlord. Have documentation from all utility suppliers as to how much money we spent at the time that we were living in this house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/21/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,323
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
do you want to have grounds for a lawsuit.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am unhappy with this is not working out. I do apologize you should have sent me an answer and a response to my questions with starting with the first question I asked.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

There are no questions from you showing on my screen at all. I can't send your a response to something that isn't present but I will opt out and let someone else assist you.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: Legalease, Attorney replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.
Verified

Hello there --

I am a different attorney here at Just Answer. Regarding the lease and the utilities issue, you can take the landlord to small claims court for breach of the lease contract up to four years after you leave the premises. In NM. you can sue the LL for up to $5,000 in the county small claims court (it is a very informal process where you do not need an attorney present and the rules of evidence are loose. You simply appear with a copy of your lease and proof that you paid the utilities and it should be no problem for the judge to award those amounts to you from the former landlord). You can get all of the form paperwork that you need to proceed with a small claims court case against the LL from your local county civil court clerk's office -- you simply walk in and ask for that paperwork. Regarding other repairs that you may have made while you lived there, if those repairs were not spelled out in the lease or the LL did not give you written permission to make repairs, then you CAN Still sue the landlord for the repairs that you made but it will be up to the court to decide whether or not the conditions were bad enough for you to make those repairs (if you have pictures, that would be great). I have no doubt that you will be getting some award here from the court, at least for the utilities, so it is definitely worth your while to pursue the matter into small claims court as I suggested above.

-

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above in the ratings section so I will be paid for my time assisting you? I am paid nothing for answering your questions unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star to the right of the middle star above. Doing so will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time for assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 16,388
16,388 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 yrs residential & commercial leasing experience.

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late
We were in a year lease on a property. We were never late with the rent not once. The landlord sent us a letter stating the owners decided to liquidate all their properties and asked to move out asap.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because
How do I respond to a “notice of default on appeal” because “notice designating record on appeal has not been timely filed”?The deadline to file this was on 11/23 (Thanksgiving). I filed on Monday 11/… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one
I have bad credit so the landlord wants the entire lease one year paid in advance. I am in Brooklyn NY I have a small bird that tends to make a lot of noise. I asked them if I get evicted because of t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her
I given the guardian of our nice a letter to remove all her belongs from our premises, 2 week notice was given. Unfortunately she is unwell and her mother has been doing the removal. Today is the last… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall
I fell on black ice in the building where I reside. The fall caused me to get my knee replced. The case has been settled, and I should receive around 27,000. If I lose my Section 8 because of this , t… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
Esq. - This is a question regarding heat requirements in my
Dear Lucy, Esq. -This is a question regarding heat requirements in my two rental units.I live in San Francisco, CA. I live in a single-family home. I have a renter downstairs in a downstairs studio. A… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a
I'm looking for a clear understanding of what is owed as a duty of care regarding maintenance, security issues etc. in a large retirement community in Loveland Colo. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking
Pennsylvania landlord tenant evection question. It's taking me to appeals court. Can I represent myself? What do I need to do to respond?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise.
People upstairs from me make an incredible amount of noise . i complained to the leasing office more than 5 times but nothing happens. this is a luxury apartment building and i am paying a lot and fee… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have
Have a porters apt in my apt community. I would like to have it occupied and have tenant clean laundry rooms in public areas for free rent in ct. is that legal? If so? What happens if they get injured… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,700 satisfied customers
How do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I
how do i file a complaint against a Calfornia attorney who I believe failed to meet the code of ethics?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving
I have accepted a new job in PA. My Landlord in IL is giving me a hard time about my lease and won't let me break it? I need to move is there anything I can do?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I am having issues with landlord retaliation. Michigan.
Yes issues with maintenance. When I requested repair the Lanlord became upset and now wants me to leave without giving me my security deposit. I have been residing at the house for less than 30 days. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in
My son and his girlfriend are looking for an apartment in Tucson, Az. They are being denied because of criminal history for my son, and credit with criminal history for his girlfriend. My son had some… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
1,278 satisfied customers
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been
A California lawyer, representing my landlord, has been trying to increase my rent a few times. My apartment is subject to the Los Angeles Rent Control Ordinance (RSO), and his rent increase notices h… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a
I'm a Los Angeles based building manager needing to serve a 3-day notice to a tenant who has not paid rent. Does the 3 days include today's date or do I start counting the 3 days starting tomorrow? On… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for
I live in Tennessee the house I rent is being put up for sale and my question is can I not allow the realtor to take pictures of the inside of the house while I am a resident … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
Broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant
Hello this is Steven broeker I talk to you the other day about a landlord tenant question the tenants are brother came and look through all the stuff and didn't even want any of it gave me forty bucks… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x