How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
Type Your Landlord-Tenant Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a landlord leave you with out repairing air condition if

Customer Question

Can a landlord leave you with out repairing air condition if you are a senior citizen
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience and I'd like to assist.

What a terrible situation.

Normally the landlord has the obligation to to maintenance of the air conditioner. You will want to confirm this in your lease, but I'd be shocked if it put that responsibility on you. In addition, landlords are supposed to keep your premises up to code, and a nonfunctioning a/c just doesn't fit the bill. It sounds like the landlord is not going to pay you for the hotel stay. If you can show that you gave notice of the needed maintenance, and that he unreasonably delayed, or he delayed longer than he is allowed in the lease (if the lease states how much time he has to respond to this type of situation), then you should be able to get this reimbursement if you sue him in court. Unfortunately, unless you sue him, you won't get your money unless he pays voluntarily.

Has that answered your question?

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions