Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

PA** We sent our electrician to do some work at a house

Customer Question
occupied by t enants. Upon...
PA** We sent our electrician to do some work at a house occupied by t enants. Upon entering he noted illegal drugs in bags and a bong on the coffee table. He took a picture of the scene and sent it to me, saying that he does not feel comfortable performing work there without my presence. We initiated eviction immediately. Tenants are saying we have violated their "RTA (Residential Tenancy Authority) rights by having our electrician take pictures of personal property that is outside of his scope of work." Furthermore, they claim we have violated privacy rights by taking pictures of various other damages in the house that is also listed in the eviction complaint. how legitimate is their complaint? I mean, how else can we prove the cause of our complaint except by pictures? If indeed the electrician took pictures illicitly, can we argue that our electrician functions as an extension of management, which has the right to take pictures of evidence? Furthermore, they want to contact the electrician in order to verify the "work performed and that the affected area is safe to occupy." If I withheld the information then I am "denying them right to natural safety, and causing imminent harm owing to emotional distress." The electrician does not want me to give them his number in order to avoid harassment. he is willing to issue a written statement indicating what he did and verifying the safety of the living space. they continue to say this isn't enough. they want to speak with him personally, else they are still in 'emotional distress.' How legitimate is any of their claims? Sounds like they took a few pre-law courses and consider themselves experts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
8/15/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

The tenant complaint is entirely without merit. It was not a violation of their rights for the contractor to take photos of illegal activity for your use in the eviction---so long as the contractor was in the home legally to begin with.

The tenants have no legal right to demand from you the identity or contact number for your contractor.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I hope that I have been able to fully answer your question. As I am not an employee of JustAnswer, please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am compensated for assisting you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
by identity of our electrician does that include his name? do they have the right to demand his license and/or insurance information?
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Yes, that includes his name as well and contact information. You have not legal obligation to tell the tenants who he is.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

do they have the right to demand his license and/or insurance information? Not from you they don't.

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
how do we respond to their demand for what was done and whether's the space is safe to occupy (we all know it's just b.s. to try to get leverage as it was only one outlet that blew out but we don't want them to accuse us o f denying them peaceful enjoyment or causing them unnecessary emotional distress)
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

You tell them that the contractor found one bad electric receptacle, that it was repaired/replaced, and that is that all you need to share with them.

Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.

You may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further.

I wish you well,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a private phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Please know that I answered your question in good faith, providing you with the information that you asked for, and I did that with the expectation that you would act likewise and rate my service to you. If I have already provided you with the information you asked for and you have no additional questions, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Hi,

Is there anything else I can assist you with today?

Doug

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,949 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,112 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,278 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

37,857 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New
Second opinion] I was a resident in New York City for 40+ years. I left New York four years ago because I could not afford the rental market. I am devastated living in Florida. I am 71 years old, and … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my
Good evening Law Educator Esq, I have a problem, 1st the court denied my mold report, because it wasn't enough what I submitted, which made me angry, because I spoke to MI&T about 5 times, even the ma… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today
I have signed rent agreement for 6 months (Feb - July) today in the morning but due to new circumstances I would like to resign.A) Is it possible without any consequences ? Or B) should I rent at leas… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4
I own a store where the tenant ( a kennel) has been for 4 years. His lease requires him to be insured. Recently, I asked him for his lease and he bought insurance to prove he had it - so he was not in… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we
We signed a 1yr lease and paid deposit for a home that we are scheduled to move into on the 29th; now the landlord wants to cancel. What are my options … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we
If we have had a mice infestation for over a year and we have let the landlord know over and over. The only thing they have done is set mouse traps. The mice are still here and there are mice dropping… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of
My landlord says I am in breech of my contact because of mold and water damage,but I told the previous landlord who was their father, but he died a year ago...I have been living here since 2015 … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house
I had a tenant that was dealing drugs and stuff in my house letting in every stupid idiot around my stuff is getting stolen and here about a week ago he died in the house and now all of his stuff is l… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards
Hi! I recently renewed my lease and it is set to start towards the end of January. I have already paid a part of the renewal rent on a prorata basis for January. When I logged on to check my account, … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment
I live in NYC in an apartment. A neighbor who;s apartment backs up to mine is harrasing me. She has a device that make my recliner bed anything i my aprtment vibrate. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of
Lease a home that the landlord lived in for a number of years immediately prior to renting it out to me. Landlord had no previous experince being a landlord. Multiple issues have been encountered (lea… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't
I just moved out of a home on 12/27/17. I still haven't received our deposit. The landlord said they will mail it 1/31/18. What are my rights since they are sending it after 21 days?We moved out of Ca… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a
I live in a 100 unit low income housing. I have been pay a month or two ahead . my record shows by money orders that I am 9 month ahead in rent. My land lord is trying to say I am a dollar in the hole… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been
I moved into a new rental home on 1/6/18 and have not been able to flush a toilet, take showers or anything that involves water draining. The landlord was at first unresponsive until I told them the h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with
My cousin was living in an apartment that was infested with carpet beetles now now she has her belongings bedding and everything has holes in it and she wants to know if she can be reimbursed for the … read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,112 satisfied customers
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four
In Tyler Texas we have a renter that owes $3600.00 for four months rent. If she pays full amount is she allowed to still stay or can we ask her to leave? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have
I have been renting a town home. For the last year I have been battling bedbugs after new people moved into the town home against me. I had lived there for a year prior to getting them. And I have nev… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith
If im suing for violation of the 21 day law and bad faith penalty which is 3 times the security deposit, can i also sue for twice what the damage cost was for bad faith as well? Or do i have to pick o… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,949 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x