Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Where i live is alot of pot smoking i hace written and spoke…

Customer Question
where i live is alot...
where i live is alot of pot smoking i hace written and spoke with this new mgr and she fianlly said i was bother ing her and if "i dont like it to move"" i have severe lung problems and go to drs often for this, i cry alot im on section8 ,please advise thank you jc
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 36 minutes by:
8/10/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

I need you to be more specific in your question(s) if you could. When we answer general ones like "what do I do", "please advise", "what are my rights", or "what are my options", we have to give general answers and, invariably, the customer responds with "I already knew that". This type of forum works better if you ask specific questions so we know exactly what you are looking for.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
ok sorry we have a no smOKING POLICY IN OUR LEASE OF ANY KIND!! THESE ONE PERSON GROWS POT KEEPS FN ON INBATROOM WHICH IS VERY LOUD AND BLOWS smoke in and always says he doesnt smoke,i have wriiten countless letters i have dr letters i call office , it keeps gong on and then i hve another neighbr creepy guy who just smoke last nite and that smoke goes into my closet wow skinky!!i get too upset. she mgr is very ruse ans says she doesnt know wher the papes are to tell whos it is but we all do they bother other people too but some wont complain afraid i guess, but i guess the worse of it i live under sce 8 hud she is working under property mgnt in sf and they are here to make lots of money, ist pacifice properties. they are very bigcan u call me??
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, I don't do telephone calls but you will likely get an email from the website in a few minutes asking if you want a call and if you select yes it will lead you toward an Additional Services request on a phone call.

In the meantime, if the smoking is occurring in a non-smoking building and is causing you problems due to a health condition like asthma or other serious health conditions then it is a violation of the disabilities acts including he ADA and, in housing matters the FHA. That allows you to sue for an injunction, for damages, and for attorney's fees.

Suing for an injunction is an extremely complicated lawsuit and you will definitely want a lawyer to assist.

The steps to an injunction are:

1) An Application for TRO (Temporary Restraining Order) is filed along with supporting evidence such as affidavits. Usually the Application for Injunction is made at the same time. The TRO is a temporary measure and is not absolutely required before you get an injunction.
2) An Ex Parte (without the other side present) Hearing is conducted and the judge either issues the TRO or denies it. If the TRO is issued the judge orders a bond set in a sufficient amount to compensate the other side for any damages accumulated while the TRO is in place if the applicant fails to prove their right to an injunction.
3) A hearing on the TRO is set.
4) The TRO and notice of Hearing is served on the defendant.
5) The defendant should immediately begin following the judge's orders.
6) The TRO hearing is held and each side has an opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses.
7) The judge makes the decision on whether to convert the TRO to a Temporary Injunction or not.
8) If the TRO is converted to a Temporary Injunction then the judge sets a new bond to be in place.
9) Discovery is conducted by both sides.
10) A request for hearing date is made on the matter of converting the Temporary Injunction into a Permanent Injunction.
11) The hearing/trial is held on the Permanent Injunction and the judge issues a ruling.

These are what are known as extraordinary remedies and the procedural rules for these as well as the case law are EXTREMELY specific and difficult. If ANY mistakes are made the judge has no choice but to deny the relief and will not likely reconsider it in the future.

Just as an example, getting injunctive relief, both temporary and permanent, requires that evidence be offered of:
1) An immediate need,
2) Which, if not granted, will result in irreparable harm,
3) With no adequate remedy at law, and
4) (on temporary order) The person requesting the injunction is likely to succeed at a full trial on the merits.

If evidence is not offered to meet these four requirements, in a manner that the judge knows this is what the evidence shows, then the petition will be denied.

There are more requirements than this depending on the exact facts of the case but it is very, very easy to mess up one of these and end up having to pay damages to the other side just because your paperwork wasn't done properly.

You can find a lawyer to assist you by going to www.lawyers.com and in the section for Area of Practice enter Civil Litigation or Housing Law. Either of those will have the skill set you need.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
what you have writeen is very hard for me to undersand and not vry positive i feel im not going to get anywhere i thought i had rights this is very ssad fr me and im not sure if all my wuestions wers really had thought out solutionsd i thought the atty could wrok with the mgr directlya nd the president of the corptpration,she is not enforsing the lease andrules she very nasty and not very smart whrn dealing with people i feel you gave me an very gerenic open end answer im still upset
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 1 year ago

No, my answers were not "generic" or "open ended" they are specific and the correct answer for your situation.

However, it sounds like what you are really trying to do is hire an attorney to meet with your manager and handle your case for you and, as all the click throughs explained, we don't do that and to get someone to represent you there locally is going to be several thousand dollars.

I'm going to opt out of this since I don't think you have realistic expectations.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Lawyer: AttyHeather, Attorney replied 1 year ago
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 677
Experience: Attorney with 15 years experience
Verified

Hi I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience and I'd like to assist for informational purposes.

You should consider telephoning police when you smell the pot and ask to have arrests made.

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Attorney
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 677
677 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 15 years experience

AttyHeather is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

4,430 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,264 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,295 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he
my boyfriend of 21 years and i are fighting he told me he had our landlord his boss take me off the lease. I still have the original and have not recieved anything from landlord. can my boyfriend do t… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social
My dad is on our lease and pays 600 month out of social security. He is now in a rehab home. a rehab hospital. When do we have to turn all of the social security over to the nursing home … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my
I went to court and won a dispossessory case against my tenant. However, my tenant filed an appeal. On the appeal it named me and my husband. Does my husband have to go to court also, or is it ok for … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out
I have a question about how to go about evicting someone out of my home who stayed with us. He moved out May 30th and we had no lease. We have him a 30 day notice and he came got some stuff gave us our key back and left with our house still full of his things. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical
My caretaker theatened me, a 65yo disabled man with physical violence. Now he wants me "out of here" by his decision. I called the police and reported this and they refused to arrest him. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,279 satisfied customers
Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads
Please help!!!! Family members are devestated after loosing mom and dads house which these hardworking people had dreams as well as their mom and dad for them to do something for there selves. The wom… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a
I moved out of my apartment and the manager emailed me a payment due email and click on the link to view my charges I have over 600 dollars in damages no back up of anything of any of the damages char… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is
On 1/23/2016 I rented a 10 X 30 storage unit from what is now called Extra Space Storage on Acacia in Hemet, CA. At that time I gave them my address that I was moving from and the address I was moving… read more
socallegalwork
socallegalwork
95 satisfied customers
I was going to rent a house, i gave the lady first last and
i was going to rent a house, i gave the lady first last and deposit , i gave her 3300.00 to move in on june 1 2018. the home had other people in it or swuaters and do she went to court and had them re… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I have a notice to quit 3-day. For nuisance. I don't want an
I have a notice to quit 3-day. For nuisance. I don't want an eviction. I have the means to move. I'm not arguing the nuisance. What is the best thing for me to avoid hurting my credit which is perfect… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,606 satisfied customers
We live below our landlord in San francisco, ca - and they
we live below our landlord in San francisco, ca - and they have a kid that jumps up and down day and night. do we have the right to ask them to stop? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,220 satisfied customers
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to
What is the length of time a landlord can give you notice to move out & why? … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Once tenant and landlord enter into a lease to be effective
Hello, once tenant and landlord enter into a lease to be effective july 1, but was signed on June 20, is there a number of day that the landlord can decide they do not want to move forward with the ex… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
Need someone who knows Colorado law. No yet We are buying an
No yet We are buying an inherited property. Tenants have been there for 13 years. Month-to-month. Seller gave tenants 30 days notice (only 21 days is required in Colorado for MTM tenants.). We are concerned the tenants are not moving as we were there yesterday our inspection. They said they do not have a place rented. Closing is June 28. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
Say your lease is up but you paid rent for that month. The
say your lease is up but you paid rent for that month. The beginning of the next month the manger calls and says your lease is up, and you tell them that you will not be renewing the lease should the … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers
I owned a rental property in state that I sold in 7/2016.
Hi, I owned a rental property in Washington state that I sold in 7/2016. The tenants are coming to me now, two years later, taking me to small claims court because I didn't return their deposit in the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am renting a duplex and it has bed bugs, The exterminator
I am renting a duplex and it has bed bugs, The exterminator cannot treat for a week I have only been in the place 2 weeks Is the owner or property management company responsible for my cost of hotel… read more
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq
Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,509 satisfied customers
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and
I received a demand letter today for breaking my lease and the reason for leaving was that my apartment was broken into last month while I was there sleeping. I was in immediate danger because they ha… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,430 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x