Landlord-Tenant

Ask a landlord-tenant lawyer and get answers ASAP

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Landlord-Tenant

Our landlord has decided to not refund our security deposit.

Customer Question
We feel that everything was...
Our landlord has decided to not refund our security deposit. We feel that everything was normal wear and tear stuff over a 7 yr period. We got itemized list and still feel wear and tear stuff. They first stated in a letter will just keep deposit with no additional charges for repair. Now that we may go to small claims they threaten us to countersue us for entire amount of damages. Can they do that aftet stating we don't owe them anything past deposit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Landlord-Tenant
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
8/10/2016
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Other replied 1 year ago
Gerald-Esquire
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,302
Experience: 30 Years of experience.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

The landlord is trying to intimidate you so that you do not pursue the security deposit. The can file the Counter-Claim but if you have any documentation that shows the condition of the property when you left and how the issues are normal wear and tear you should not have any issue. Additionally you can argue to the court that the Landlord is "ESTOPPED" from raising the issue of damages because they already signed off on the checklist.

Estoppel is a legal term that means someone can not tell you one thing and then later do another thing counter to what they told you.

Lastly, the Landlord is trying to create a position to negotiate with you a lesser amount. In other words he is positioning to persuade you to settle rather than sue.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
We have no pictures of damages so basically our word against theirs. They want to settle by giving us 50% of deposit back. Otherwise, if pursue court they will try to get entire amount of damages plus labor covered. Without proof not sure if we should try to settle or continue with small claims. We have 3 letters each with a different amount listed from them. They start out stating minor then state more than minor. Just don't want to end up paying $3000 instead of just not getting half of my deposit back.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
In hind site we messed up not documenting anything. Most repairs they made were reported to them within 1-2 months of living there. They looked at it, said don't worry about it. Now trying to say we are at fault and more than wear and tear. Of course, all done verbally out in the yard. So not sure if we have any grounds for a case.
Lawyer: Gerald-Esquire, Other replied 1 year ago

Often there is no documentation. So it will be your word against their word. It is difficult to predict how such a case will be resolved. You still have a basis to go forward. It is just a weaker case.

If they are offering 50%that is not bad. You will not have the costs in time and energy and money to pursue the suit and you have a sure thing for the 50%. If you sue and lose you lose the 50% plus the court costs.

I hope this additional information is helpful to you.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Landlord-Tenant Question
Ask Gerald-Esquire Your Own Question
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire
Gerald-Esquire, Other
Category: Landlord-Tenant
Satisfied Customers: 4,302
4,302 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years of experience.

Gerald-Esquire is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Thomas McJD

Thomas McJD

Lawyer

46 satisfied customers

Landlord-Tenant Law Expert

LegalWiseNC

LegalWiseNC

Attorney

0 satisfied customers

Licensed Attorney in North Carolina.

barristerinky

barristerinky

Attorney

3,830 satisfied customers

Attorney over 17 years, landlord 26 years

Infolawyer

Infolawyer

Attorney

2,075 satisfied customers

Experience representing landlords and tenants.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

1,379 satisfied customers

Licensed in multiple jurisdictions. Experienced Landlord-Tenant attorney.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

1,272 satisfied customers

Attorney

LawTalk

LawTalk

Attorney

1,055 satisfied customers

I have handled Real Estate and Landlord Tenant matters for more than two decades.

< Previous | Next >

Related Landlord-Tenant Questions
My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a
Greetings. My question is the following... The 31 of october perform a lease in apartment for 12 months in Las Colinas Irving Texas.I need to cancel it because i got divorced and I go to Italy in Janu… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,979 satisfied customers
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants
I need to evict a resident the homeowner [landlord] wants him out in 10 days. I'm as bright as a box of rocks and ***** ***** Landlord thinks I,m dragging my feet... hes incapable. 69 yrs old how do I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
This question concerns CA Tenant Law. Am I speaking to an
I have received a "LEASE VIOLATION" notice for garage storage and I would like to know what options if any, I may have if any. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at
Man complained continuously about cockroach infestation at apartment complex. Management had his apt sprayed but did not seem to help. Management blamed problem on former neighbor (moved away). Now ma… read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are
Upon signing the lease agreement, tenant and landlord are suppose to have copies of every paperwork, correct? What if there was some paperwork I don't ever remember signing and I know I never received… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an
A property is let by a landlord to a lessee in terms of an agreement of lease. The property has a cellar. The lease agreement specifically excludes the cellar. However the lessee openly occupies the c… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,051 satisfied customers
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out
I have a rental property that my tenants have just moved out without notice. They have not paid last months rent. I need to know when can I gain access to the property. … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a
I am a landlord of a house in Lacey, WA. My tenant signed a contract 11/10/2017. She has just started to move in and refuses to pay the pro rated amount of $700 because she chose to move in later that… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial
My landlord evicted me unfairly by pocketing my partial payment. I didnt go to court so the eviction went through. The landlord then afterwards allowed me to move in to another apartment in the buildi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute
Dear Pearl, I need your help to figure out how to deal with a dispute with my tenant regarding rodent infestation issue in my rental house … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside
I am renting a cinco and the owners hqve installed inside cameras without my knowledge i wan them removed what recourse do i have… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my
Hi I am a tenant and was charged for the elevator in my building breaking down. is that something a tenant can be charged for? I assume the elevator should have a warranty or some type of service cont… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days.
My landlord has not repaired the refrigerator after 90 days. I have called multiple times and finally made a request in writing. The superintendent says the landlord can't due to family issues and his… read more
PaulmoJD
PaulmoJD
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
106 satisfied customers
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month
I am a landlord in the state of Illinois with a twelve month tennant lease. The lease runs from JULY 30, 2017 to July 31, 2018. There is no listing of when the rent is due. My question is when would t… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
I broke off an engagement, and moved out. I let my landlord
so i broke off an engagement, and moved out. I let my landlord know and my fiance is still residing there. I offered my landlord to pay out the entire rent, not just my half to be put off the lease and they said no. can i do anything? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate
Landlord dies 3days ago have received no notice to vacate received text telling me to be out asap by daughter inlaw … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out
we just went through an eviction of tenant. tenant moved out without leaving forwarding address. Aside from the damage beyond normal wear and tear they painted graffiti on walls of three rooms and glu… read more
Infolawyer
Infolawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,075 satisfied customers
What are the duties of a revocable trust. Vermont. That the
that the occupants are suppose to make payments equal tp the amount of the taxes and they don,t … read more
barristerinky
barristerinky
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
3,830 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x